Section 2 girls swimming midseason leaderboard report

As the Section 2 girls swimming season nears the midway point, here is a look at some of the early contenders and state meet qualifiers throughout the section.

200 Medley Relay
Division 1
Shenendehowa: 1:51.99 (qualified for states)
Ballston Spa: 1:52.16 (qualified for states)
Bethlehem: 1:53.41

Division 2
Albany Academy for Girls: 1:54.47

200 Freestyle
Division 1
Mary Kate Conway (Mohonasen-Schalmont): 1:57.66
Isabel Bushway (Niskayuna): 1:58.89

Division 2
Alayna Gray (Fonda-Johnstown): 1:59.27

200 Individual Medley
Division 1
Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem): 2:10.68 (qualified for states)
Isabel Bushway (Niskayuna): 2:11.49 (qualified for states)
Kasey Keaney (Guilderland-Voorheesville): 2:12.16 (qualified for states)

Division 2
Gillian Burch (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk): 2:12.20 (qualified for states)

50 Freestyle
Division 1
Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem): 24.61 (qualified for states)
Anna Bernasconi (Bethlehem): 25.35
Yunfan Dong (Niskayuna): 25.40

Division 2
Claire Gerdeman (Albany Academy for Girls): 25.74

Diving (11 dives)
Evanna Peng (Guilderland-Voorheesville): 473.90
Felicity Ryan (Saratoga Springs): 454.90
Maya Earleywine (Bethlehem): 449.10

100 Butterfly
Division 1
Shauna Killane (Shenendehowa): 1:00.18
Shannon Waryncia (Shenendehowa): 1:00.23
Isabel Bushway (Niskayuna): 1:00.27

Division 2
Chloe Derosia (Albany Academy for Girls): 1:02.30

100 Freestyle
Division 1
Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem): 53.09 (qualified for states)
Corinne Pepper (Ballston Spa): 54.61

Division 2
Alayna Gray (Fonda-Johnstown): 54.21 (qualified for states)

500 Freestyle
Division 1
Isabel Bushway (Niskayuna): 5:13.62 (qualified for states)
Lillian Bushway (Niskayuna): 5:14.27 (qualified for states)

Division 2
Willa Werwaiss (Emma Willard): 5:25.79

200 Freestyle Relay
Division 1
Bethlehem: 1:41.76
Niskayuna: 1:43.07
Ballston Spa: 1:43.65

Division 2
Albany Academy for Girls: 1:45.58

100 Backstroke
Division 1
Yunfan Dong (Niskayuna): 59.89 (qualified for states)
Alice Han (Shenendehowa): 1:00.68
Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem): 1:00.80

Division 2
Chloe Derosia (Albany Academy for Girls): 1:02.14

100 Breaststroke
Division 1
Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem): 1:07.17 (qualified for states)
Kasey Keaney (Guilderland-Voorheesville): 1:08.46 (qualified for states)
Alison Sposili (Shenendehowa): 1:08.56 (qualified for states)

Division 2
Gillian Burch (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk): 1:08.45 (qualified for states)

400 Freestyle Relay
Division 1
Niskayuna: 3:45.87
Bethlehem: 3:47.37
Shenendehowa: 3:49.12

Division 2
Albany Academy for Girls: 3:55.95

Leave a Reply