Section 2 football playoff brackets are partially set

By ROB JONAS

The playoff seedings for the Section 2 Class A, C and D football playoffs are set, but Class AA and B match-ups are still in the air following Sunday’s seeding meeting.

Shaker (7-0) will be the No. 1 seed in Class AA when the four-team playoff begins Oct. 26, while Shenendehowa (6-1) and Saratoga Springs (6-1) will battle each other Friday, Oct. 19, for the No. 2 seed. The No. 4 seed is up for grabs between Guilderland (4-3), Bethlehem (3-4), Christian Brothers Academy (3-4) and Niskayuna (3-4). A Guilderland victory over CBA Friday guarantees the Dutchmen the No. 4 seed, while a CBA win plus Niskayuna and Bethlehem wins would create a four-way tie for fourth place.

One half of the Class B bracket is complete, but the other half requires the result of a special Tuesday night game between Hudson (3-1 division, 4-2 overall) and Schalmont (3-1, 4-2). The Hudson-Schalmont game was originally scheduled for Oct. 5, but a case of coxsackievirus hit Schalmont, and the game had to be postponed. The result will determine the top three seeds from the Reinfurt Division.

The one confirmed quarterfinal match-up in Class B is North Division champion Glens Falls (4-0, 5-2) taking on Reinfurt Division No. 4 seed Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (2-3, 2-5). No. 2 Schuylerville (3-1, 5-2), No. 3 Hudson Falls (2-2, 4-3) and No. 4 Broadalbin-Perth (2-2, 3-3) are the other playoff-bound teams from the North Division.

Class A quarterfinals are set for this weekend. Grasso Division champion Queensbury (6-0, 7-0) hosts Capital Division No. 4 seed LaSalle (2-3, 4-3) Saturday, Oct. 20, while Capital Division champion Troy (5-0, 6-1) takes on Grasso Division No. 4 Scotia-Glenville (3-3, 3-4) Friday, Oct. 19. The other two matchups are Grasso Division No. 2 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (5-1, 6-1) hosting Capital Division No. 3 Columbia (3-2, 4-3) and Capital Division No. 2 Averill Park (4-1, 6-1) taking on Grasso Division No. 3 Ballston Spa (4-2, 4-3).

In Class C, North Division champion Cambridge/Salem (5-0, 7-0) received the No. 1 overall seed and hosts No. 8 Helderberg Valley (4-2, 4-3). Central Division champion and No. 2 seed Holy Trinity (5-0, 6-1) plays No. 7 Voorheesville (5-1, 5-2), while South Division champion and No. 3 seed Chatham (6-0, 6-1) takes on No. 6 Stillwater (4-1, 6-1). No. 4 Hoosick Falls (4-1, 6-1) plays No. 5 seed and North Division rival Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne (3-2, 5-2).

Class D playoff match-ups are also set, though those playoffs don’t begin until the weekend of Oct. 26 and 27. No. 1 Warrensburg (5-0, 6-1) plays No. 4 Fort Edward/Argyle (2-3, 2-4), while No. 2 Whitehall (4-1, 4-3) hosts No. 3 Hoosic Valley (3-2, 4-3).

Class AA
No. 1 Shaker vs. TBD
No. 2/3 Saratoga Springs vs. No. 2/3 Shenendehowa

Class A
CD1 Troy vs. GD4 Scotia-Glenville
CD2 Averill Park vs. GD3 Ballston Spa
GD1 Queensbury vs. CD4 LaSalle
GD2 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake vs. CD3 Columbia

Class B
ND1 Glens Falls vs. RD4 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
ND2 Schuylerville vs. RD3 TBD
RD1 TBD vs. ND4 Broadalbin-Perth
RD2 TBD vs. ND3 Hudson Falls

Class C
1-Cambridge vs. 8-Helderberg Valley
2-Holy Trinity vs. 7-Voorheesville
3-Chatham vs. 6-Stillwater
4-Hoosick Falls vs. 5-Lake George/Hadley Luzerne

Class D
1-Warrensburg vs. 4-Fort Edward/Argyle
2-Whitehall vs. 3-Hoosic Valley

Week 8 Crossover Games (Classes A, B and C)
Amsterdam at South Glens Falls
Lansingburgh at Mohonasen
Ichabod Crane at Johnstown
Granville at Moriah (Section 7)
Cohoes at Greenwich
Hoosic Valley at Watervliet
Coxsackie-Athens at Rensselaer
Ticonderoga at Whitehall
Fonda-Fultonville at Cairo-Durham
Warrensburg at Mechanicville
Tamarac at Taconic Hills
Corinth at Fort Edward
Canajoharie at Haupersville/Afton

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply