Section 2 girls volleyball seedings are announced

Shenendehowa (AA), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (A), Broadalbin-Perth (B), Voorheesville (C) and Galway (D) are the No. 1 seeds in their respective classes for the 2018 Section 2 girls volleyball tournament.

Brackets were released Tuesday, Oct. 23, with first round matches scheduled to begin Wednesday, Oct. 24. The match-ups are as follows:

Class AA
Quarterfinals – Oct. 25
No. 1 Shenendehowa (15-1) vs. No. 8 Shaker (5-10)
No. 4 Columbia (10-6) vs. No. 5 Guilderland (8-6)
No. 2 Ballston Spa (12-3) vs. No. 7 Saratoga Springs (6-10)
No. 3 Niskayuna (11-4) vs. No. 6 Bethlehem (6-10)

Semifinals – Oct. 30 at Rensselaer High School, 5 and 7 p.m.

Finals – Nov. 1 at Saratoga Springs High School, 5 p.m.

Class A
Quarterfinals – Oct. 25
No. 1 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (16-0) BYE
No. 4 Averill Park (10-6) vs. No. 5 Mohonasen (14-1)
No. 2 South Glens Falls (12-1) vs. No. 7 Amsterdam (2-11)
No. 3 Queensbury (11-2) vs. No. 6 Gloversville (6-10)

Semifinals – Oct. 30 at Broadalbin-Perth High School, 5 and 7 p.m.

Finals – Nov. 1 at Saratoga Springs High School, 7 p.m.

Class B
Quarterfinals – Oct. 26
No. 1 Broadalbin-Perth (12-1) vs. No. 8 Emma Willard (14-2)
No. 4 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (11-3) vs. No. 5 Cobleskill-Richmondville (9-5)
No. 2 Academy of the Holy Names (12-1) vs. No. 7 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (6-4)
No. 3 Johnstown (9-3) vs. No. 6 Hudson Falls (7-6)

Semifinals – Oct. 30 at Stilwater High School, 5 and 7 p.m.

Finals – Nov. 3 at Saratoga Springs High School, 7 p.m.

Class C
First round – Oct. 24
No. 8 Canajoharie-Fort Plain (6-3) vs. No. 9 Mechanicville (9-5)
No. 5 Saratoga Central Catholic (12-2) vs. No. 12 Greenville (14-4)
No. 4 Catskill (18-0) vs. No. 13 Taconic Hills (11-7)
No. 7 Hudson (15-3) vs. No. 10 Tamarac (8-6)
No. 6 Albany Academy for Girls (6-8) vs. No. 11 Loudonville Christian (7-1)
No. 3 Stillwater (12-2) vs. No. 14 Chatham (9-9)

Quarterfinals – Oct. 26
Canajoharie-Fort Plain/Mechanicville winner at No. 1 Voorheesville (9-5)
Saratoga Central Catholic/Greenville winner vs. Catskill/Taconic Hills winner
Hudson/Tamarac winner at No. 2 Fonda-Fultonville (7-3)
AAG/Loudonville Christian winner vs. Stillwater/Chatham winner

Semifinals – Oct. 30 at Averill Park High School, 5 and 7 p.m.

Finals – Nov. 3 at Saratoga Springs High School, 5 p.m.

Class D
First round – Oct. 24
No. 8 Waterford-Halfmoon (6-8) vs. No. 9 Cambridge (5-9)
No. 5 Maple Hill (11-7) vs. No. 12 Mekeel Christian (4-6)
No. 7 Duanesburg (5-5) vs. No. 10 Fort Edward (9-5)
No. 6 Middleburgh (5-5) vs. No. 11 Germantown (7-1)

Quarterfinals – Oct. 26
Waterford-Halfmoon/Cambridge winner at No. 1 Galway (10-0)
Maple Hill/Mekeel Christian winner at No. 4 Hartford (10-4)
Duanesburg/Fort Edward winner at No. 2 Mayfield (9-1)
Middleburgh/Germantown winner at No. 3 Argyle (11-3)

Semifinals – Oct. 30 at Ballston Spa High School, 5 and 7 p.m.

Finals – Nov. 3 at Saratoga Springs High School, 3 p.m.

Leave a Reply