Three Section 2 cross country teams claim titles at NYSPHSAA meet

KINGS PARK – It was a good day for Section 2 at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Cross Country Championships Saturday, Nov. 10, at Sunken Meadow State Park.

Saratoga Springs ended Fayetteville-Manlius’ 12-year reign as the girls Class A team champion by edging the Section 3 powerhouse 46-47, and in the process won its first state title since 2005. Kelsey Chmiel led the Blue Streaks with a second-place finish in a time of 17:20.6, 18.5 seconds behind individual champion Katelyn Touhy (North Rockland). Ella Kurto (sixth place, 18:35.3) and Emily Bush (21st, 19:26.1) also landed in the top 25 for Saratoga Springs.

The Greenwich girls team turned in a dominating performance in the Class C race. Four of its runners finished in the top 10, as it eased to the team title with 38 points. Brynne Wright led the Witches with a third-place finish in a time of 19:12.7.

On the boys’ side, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake won its third consecutive Class B crown by blowing away the competition with 22 points, 74 points ahead of runner-up Pearl River (Section 1). Tyler Berg was the individual champion, finishing the challenging Sunken Meadow course with a time of 15:52.4.

Saratoga Springs’ Shea Weilbaker also claimed an individual state title by winning the Class A boys race with a time of 15:52.0.

NYSPHSAA Championships
Boys
Class A
Team standings: Fayetteville-Manlius (Section 3) 25, Corning (4) 87, Smithtown (11) 91, Shenendehowa (2) 108, Arlington (1) 133, Warwick Valley (9) 149, Penfield (5) 174, Frontier (6) 181, East Meadow (8) 199

Shenendehowa top five: Alex Hislop (28th place, 16:50.9), Max Hoffman (45th, 17:06.2), Gregory Langone (48th, 17:08.1), Jakob Quail (51st, 17:17.2), Nathan Brimhall (56th, 17:20.8)

Section 2 individuals
Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga Springs) – first place, 15:52.0
Ezra Ruggles (Saratoga Springs) – 19th, 16:35.1
Marty Dolan (Niskayuna) – 20th, 16:36.1
Matt Cavaliere (Bethlehem) – 23rd, 16:39.9
Nick Logan (Queensbury) – 33rd, 16:55.6

Class B
Team standings: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 22, Pearl River (1) 96, Cornwall (9) 97, Pioneer-Holland (6) 102, Honeoye Falls-Lima (5) 126, Westhampton Beach (11) 160, Manhasset (8) 169, Owego Free Academy (4) 171, Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 174, Franklin Academy (10) 272

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake top five: Tyler Berg (first place, 15:52.4), Aidan Gillooley (fourth, 16:12.5), Evan Brennan (ninth, 16:33.7), Nick Hunziker (12th, 16:50.0), Kevin Board (24th, 17:06.6)

Section 2 individuals
Antonio Beltran (Schalmont) – 17th place, 16:59.5
Gabriel Winters-Bona (Scotia-Glenville) – 28th, 17:15.6
Nathan Belcastro (Mohonasen) – 53rd, 17:44.0
Nick Graziano (Albany Academy) – 62nd, 17:51.7
Francisco Beltran (Schalmont) – 66th, 17:54.0

Class C
Team standings: Saranac Lake (7) 31, Westhill (3) 83, Irvington (1) 118, Port Jefferson (11) 119, Newfane (6) 119, James O’Neill (9) 124, LaSalle (2) 171, Windsor (4) 173, Addison (5) 229, Oyster Bay (8) 261, Canton-HC Williams (10) 309

LaSalle top five: Gitch Hayes (33rd place, 17:49.6), Joe Marchese (51st, 18:08.9), Ronan Coughlin (72nd, 18:45.1), Gabe Lucarelli (88th, 19:17.0), Gianna Gabriel (99th, 19:39.2)

Section 2 individuals
Evan Ensslin (Voorheesville) – 10th place, 16:59.4
Henry Goca (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart) – 16th, 17:20.7
Sebastian Mills (Johnstown) – 25th, 17:38.4
Peyton Howard (Greenwich) – 29th, 17:45.6
Joe Yusaitis (Stillwater) – 46th, 18:01.7

Class D
Team standings: Beaver River (3) 32, Maple Grove (6) 87, Delhi (4) 103, Oakfield-Elba (5) 116, Shelter Island (11) 117, Lake Placid (7) 117, Norwood-Norfolk (10) 167, Maple Hill (2) 174, Haldane (1) 203, John A. Coleman (9)316

Maple Hill top five: Noah Albanese (24th place, 18:06.0), Quinn Pratico (72nd, 19:37.4), Thacher Deyoe (74th, 19:38.1), Reese Steele (76th, 19:42.0), Nathan Shader (78th, 19:44.1)

Section 2 individuals
Brandon Olden (North Warren-Johnsburg) – seventh place, 17:18.0
Andrew Drescher (Duanesburg) – 40th, 18:41.5
Griffin Day (Saratoga Catholic) – 45th, 18:50.0
Erik Schreiner (Hadley-Luzerne) – 54th, 19:09.4
Holden Decker (Galway) – 67th, 19:29.5

Girls
Class A
Team standings: Saratoga Springs (2) 46, Fayetteville-Manlius (3) 47, North Rockland (1) 86, Monroe-Woodbury (9) 94, Corning (4) 142, Rush-Henrietta (5) 153, Sachem East (11) 164, West Seneca West (6) 224, Syosset (8) 231

Saratoga Springs top five: Kelsey Chmiel (second place, 17:20.6), Ella Kurto (sixth, 18:35.3), Emily Bush (21st, 19:26.1), McKinley Wheeler (34th, 19:50.4), Ciara Knott (35th, 19:50.9)

Section 2 individuals
Faith DeMars (Ballston Spa) – 11th place, 19:04.1
Kaleigh Higgins (Shaker) – 26th, 19:36.9
Leoni Griffin (Shaker) – 29th, 19:39.5
Jada Dennis (Shenendehowa) – 38th, 19:56.7
Liyat Kebbede (Niskayuna) – 45th, 20:16.6

Class B
Team standings: Cornwall (9) 62, John Jay-Cross River (1) 68, Christian Brothers Academy-Syracuse (3) 78, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 97, Pittsford Mendon (5) 112, East Aurora (6) 130, South Side (8) 164, Kings Park (11) 193, Maine-Endwell (4) 231, Franklin Academy (10) 313

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake top five: Rory Graham (19th place, 19:48.0), Emily Berg (20th, 19:52.2), Jamisen Vendetti (31st, 20:18.8), Madison Whited (67th, 21:19.0), Madison Smith (75th, 21:40.5)

Section 2 individuals
Kate Sherman (Mohonasen) – 16th place, 19:41.4
Logan Barsalow (Averill Park) – 41st, 20:29.8
Mya June (Schalmont) – 43rd, 20:30.8
Christa Bailey (Mohonasen) – 73rd, 21:38.4
Katie Culliton (Glens Falls) – 74th, 21:40.1

Class C
Team standings: Greenwich (2) 38, Bronxville (1) 105, Clinton (3) 117, Newfane (6) 140, Mattituck (11) 150, Lansing (4) 151, Waterloo (5) 170, Saranac (7) 181, Canton-HC Williams (10) 186, James O’Neill (9) 193, Oyster Bay (8) 238

Greenwich top five: Brynne Wright (third place, 19:12.7), Nina Sgambelluri (seventh, 19:51.5), Teagan Wright (ninth, 19:58.9), Emma Cronin (10th, 20:00.1), Brooke Wright (31st, 20:53.1)

Section 2 individuals
Sunni LaBounty (Schuylerville) – 15th place, 20:20.0
Tess Fitzmaurice (Greenville) – 49th, 21:22.9
Megan Vianese (Schuylerville) – 52nd, 21:28.4
Gabrielle Larsen (Broadalbin-Perth) – 74th, 21:59.4
Sarah Smith (Johnstown) – 77th, 22:04.5

Class D
Team standings: Tully (3) 45, Maple Grove (6) 50, Delhi (4) 76, Norwood-Norfolk (10) 90, Duanesburg (2) 103, Lake Placid (7) 139, Red Creek (5) 193, Eldred (9) 226, Shelter Island (11) 241

Duanesburg top five: Elaine Atanasova (14th place, 20:24.8), Jennifer Skeeter (25th, 21:22.1), Hanna Avery (50th, 22:50.1), Alice Cole (51st, 22:51.3), Jessica Archambault (64th, 23:59.1)

Section 2 individuals
Madison Relyea (Mayfield) – fifth place, 19:33.9
Lily Czub (Hoosic Valley) – 17th, 20:38.6
Michelle Puzulis (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) – 22nd, 21:07.3
Elizabeth Radyn (Lake George) – 26th, 21:24.4
Angelina Pusateri (Maple Hill) – 29th, 21:34.8

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s