Brooke Pickett, Stillwater lead the way in state girls soccer postseason honors

After winning its first NYSPHSAA girls soccer title, Stillwater cleaned up when the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports (NYSSCOGS) announced its year-end All-State teams this week.

Brooke Pickett was named Class C Player of the Year, and Christina Ihnatolya was chosen as the Class C Coach of the Year by a panel of sportswriters and coaches from across New York. Pickett was instrumental in leading the Lady Warriors to an undefeated season, as she led all of Section 2 with 52 goals.

Three more Stillwater players were selected to the Class C All-State Team – Keelyn Peacock (first team), Teya Staie (first team) and Devon Wagner (fifth team).

Section 2 representatives on this year’s NYSSCOGS All-State teams include the following:

Class AA
First team – Grace Hotaling (Bethlehem)
Second team – Olivia Piraino (Niskayuna), Claire Hutton (Bethlehem)
Third team – Julia DiMenna (Saratoga Springs)
Fourth team – Jen Kirker (Shenendehowa)
Fifth team – Michelle Clarkin (Shenendehowa), Julia Doriski (Niskayuna)
Sixth team – Sydney Smith (Bethlehem)

Class A
First team – Megan Glanton (Averill Park)
Second team – Aly Fish (South Glens Falls)
Third team – Tanya Leggiero (Scotia-Glenville)
Fourth team – Caitlin Wania (Ballston Spa)
Fifth team – Mollie Boone (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
Sixth team – Jessica Haskins (Averill Park), Olivia Raucci (Mohonasen)

Class B
First team – Ava Panto (Academy of the Holy Names), Vanessa Wainwright (Schalmont)
Second team – Sofia Cassano (Schalmont), Megan Marini (Holy Names)
Third team – Amanda Gillenwalters (Voorheesville), Ryleigh Hopeck (Mechanicville)
Fourth team – Claudia Fountain (Catholic Central), Katie Bulich (Catskill)
Fifth team – Jada Brown (Mechanicville), Bella Tronco (Holy Names)
Sixth team – Abby Gotung (Johnstown)

Class C
Player of the Year – Brooke Pickett (Stillwater)
Coach of the Year – Christina Ihnatolya (Stillwater)
First team – Pickett, Keelyn Peacock (Stillwater), Teya Staie (Stillwater)
Second team – Megan Krohn (Schoharie), Katelyn Krohn (Schoharie), Sarah Kohls (Lake George)
Third team – Gabby Marchello (Lake George)
Fourth team – Samantha Dickinson (Hoosic Valley), Annalise Rebel (Waterford-Halfmoon)
Fifth team – Taryn LaFountaine (Mayfield), Devon Wagner (Stillwater), Josie Ryan (Hoosick Falls), Leah Monroe (Bolton/Warrensburg)

Class D
First team – Sarah Paige (Fort Ann), Brianna Shuhart (New Lebanon)
Second team – Brytney Moore (Northville), Amanda Godfrey (Fort Ann)
Third team – Bella Masi (Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. Johnsville)
Fourth team – Emily Schafer (New Lebanon)

Leave a Reply