Indoor track: Shenendehowa takes team titles at Springfield Invitational

Shenendehowa won the boys and girls team titles at the Springfield Invitational indoor track and field meet Sunday, Jan. 6, at Springfield College in Massachusetts.

Shen earned the girls team title by seven points over runner-up Saratoga Springs. Lily Gould led the Plainsmen with a victory in the weight throw, and the Shen 800-meter relay team of Rachel Sterle, Antonia Brancato, Lauren Daigle and Haylee Evertsen tied Amsterdam’s team of Charli Beekman, Gabby Stanavich, Emma Gomez and Lauren Santiago for first place with a time of 1:51.71.

Beekman (55-meter dash), Santiago (300 dash) and Stanavich (55 hurdles) won individual events for Amsterdam. Kelsey Chmiel took first place in the 1,000 and 1,500 for Saratoga Springs, while twin sisters McKinley and Sheridan Wheeler swept the top two places in the 3,000 for the Blue Streaks.

Shen’s boys team cruised to the team title with 115.42 points. Alex Hislop (3,200) earned an individual victory for the Plainsmen, while the 800 relay team of Mingrui Liu, Tyler Reese, Jaylin Sykes and Colin Tower brought home a first-place trophy.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Girls results
Team scores: Shenendehowa 91, Saratoga Springs 84, Mohonasen 53, Guilderland 52, Shaker 49, Amsterdam 43, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 40, Mount Anthony Union 32, Greenwich 31, Bethlehem 24, Camden 14, Maple Hill 14, Averill Park 14, Broadalbin-Perth 14, Cohoes 14, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 14, Stillwater 10, Schenectady 10, Taconic Hills 9, Academy of the Holy Names 8, Hoosic Valley 6, New Paltz 6, Columbia 6, Plattsburgh 5, Tamarac 4.5, Albany Academy for Girls 4.5, Ichabod Crane 4, Colonie 3, Catholic Central 3, Albany 1

Top three finishers
55-meter dash
1. Charli Beekman (Amst) 7.40
2. Caleigh Miron (Cohoes) 7.55
3. Rebecca Crosier (MAU) 7.59

300
1. Lauren Santiago (Amst) 41.64
2. Rebecca Crosier (MAU) 42.64
3. Amelia Canetto (TH) 42.95

600
1. Hannah Lewis (BHBL) 1:41.48
2. Isabel Vogel (AHN) 1:41.99
3. Emma Sinisgalli (Moh) 1:42.01

1,000
1. Kelsey Chmiel (SS) 2:56.95
2. Ella Kurto (SS) 3:06.96
3. Quinn Collins (Green) 3:07.19

1,500
1. Kelsey Chmiel (SS) 4:32.60
2. Rory Graham (BHBL) 4:43.31
3. Elizabeth Lucason (Camden) 4:48.73

3,000
1. McKinley Wheeler (SS) 10:39.70
2. Sheridan Wheeler (SS) 10:41.68
3. Jade Dennis (Shen) 10:52.21

55 hurdles
1. Gabby Stanavich (Amst) 8.69
2. Lucia D’Acchille (Green) 9.06
3. Jaleina Jones (RCS) 9.10

200 hurdles
1. Julia Barker (Shaker) 30.33
2. Jaleina Jones (RCS) 30.78
3. Lucia D’Acchille (Green) 30.84

Mixed 1,500 race walk
1. Katie Rose (HV) 8:21.60
2. Ben Rosenberg (BC) 8:28.06
3. Nolen Neznek (BP) 8:53.15

800 relay
1. Amsterdam 1:51.71
1. Shenendehowa 1:51.71
3. Averill Park 1:52.17

1,600 relay
1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 4:11.83
2. Mohonasen 4:16.07
3. Shenendehowa 4:16.35

3,200 relay
1. Saratoga Springs 9:44.35
2. Shaker 10:04.44
3. Mohonasen 10:06.56

High jump
1. Anna Evans (SS) 5-1
2. Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 5-0
3. Trinity Kenney (Guild) 5-0

Pole vault
1. Lena Calkins (Moh) 10-6
2. Emily Racana (Moh) 10-0
3. Paige Brinsko (Still) 10-0

Long jump
1. Rebecca Crosier (MAU) 16-9
2. Matlyn Gross (Guild) 16-4
3. Julia Pugliese (MH) 16-3

Triple jump
1. Matlyn Gross (Guild) 35-8.75
2. Rebecca Crosier (MAU) 35-2
3. Hailey Parrotti (BP) 34-11.75

Shot put
1. Madeline Duchaussee (SS) 36-5.75
2. Celia Ralph (Shen) 34-10.75
3. Lily Gould (Shen) 33-6

Weight throw
1. Lily Gould (Shen) 37-4
2. Kayde Smith (BP) 35-11
3. Nadia Khan (Shaker) 34-3.5

Boys results
Team scores: Shenendehowa 115.42, Colonie 57, Schenectady 46, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 45.42, Bethlehem 40, Columbia 38, Mohonasen 36, Albany Academy for Boys 36, Broadalbin-Perth 35, Averill Park 30, Shaker 29.33, Guilderland 25.33, Christian Brothers Academy 20, New Paltz 17.42, Scotia-Glenville 17, Maple Hill 12, Albany 11.42, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 9, LaSalle 8, Green Tech 8, Mount Anthony Union 6, Schalmont 5, Seton Catholic-Plattsburgh 4, Stillwater 3.42, Amsterdam 2, Camden 2, Plattsburgh 1, Greenwich 1, Catholic Central 1, Gloversville 0.42, Rensselaer 0.42, Fonda-Fultonville 0.33

Top three finishers
55-meter dash
1. Trebor Davis (Sch’dy) 6.61
2. Kaleb Fretto (Moh) 6.68
3. Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 6.74

300
1. Kaleb Fretto (Moh) 36.74
2. Odin Schaepkens (Shen) 37.30
3. Jaylin Sykes (Shen) 37.82

600
1. Tyler Lopresti (Clmb) 1:25.95
2. Rece Gobel (BHBL) 1:26.35
3. Halian McQueen (Col) 1:26.40

1,000
1. Nick Hunziker (BHBL) 2:37.91
2. Matt Cavaliere (BC) 2:40.21
3. Aiden Gillooley (BHBL) 2:40.52

1,600
1. Tyler Berg (BHBL) 4:32.72
2. Gregory Langone (Shen) 4:36.24
3. Nolan Hickey (Shen) 4:38.15

3,200
1. Alex Hislop (Shen) 9:48.59
2. Gabriel Winters-Bona (SG) 9:59.63
3. David Metacarpa (BHBL) 10:16.46

55 hurdles
1. Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 7.80
2. Connor McCauslin (Col) 7.84
3. Corey Anderson (Sch’dy) 7.93

200 hurdles
1. Javaughn Gooden (NP) 26.40
2. Jaron Meyer (Shen) 26.66
3. Connor McCauslin (Col) 27.68

800 relay
1. Shenendehowa 1:33.62
2. Schenectady 1:34.00
3. Columbia 1:36.62

1,600 relay
1. Bethlehem 3:36.75
2. Colonie 3:36.80
3. Shenendehowa 3:37.78

3,200 relay
1. CBA 8:34.15
2. Schenectady 8:38.92
3. Shaker 8:44.44

High jump
1. Nick Flanagan (Col) 6-2
2. Elijah Harris (Moh) 6-1
3. Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0

Pole vault
1. Donald Jones (AAB) 15-0
2. Shane Racey (RCS) 14-0
3. Eli Sleasman (Shaker) 13-0

Long jump
1. Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 22-2.25
2. Reynaldo Reid (Shaker) 21-2.75
3. Jaden Gary (Albany) 20-9.00

Triple jump
1. Sean Meher (BP) 45-11.00
2. Colin James (Sch’dy) 45-9.50
3. Jordan Kimbrough (Guild) 44-0.50

Shot put
1. James Cocca (AP) 53-8
2. Kyle Gregor (Shen) 51-8
3. John Coddington (BP) 51-5

Weight throw
1. James Cocca (AP) 65-8
2. Kyle Gregor (Shen) 57-4
3. Ibrahim Seidou-Bakari (Col) 56-11.5

Leave a Reply