Indoor track and field: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake girls distance medley relay team wins Yale Invitational

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake took first place in the girls distance championship medley relay at the Yale Invitational last weekend in New Haven, Conn. The Spartans finished with a time of 12:10.41 – the second-fastest national time by a high school team this season.

BH-BL also placed second in the 55-59 boys distance medley relay with a time of 10:51.61 and finished third in the championship boys 3,200-meter relay with a time of 8:07.56.

Several individual BH-BL runners excelled at the Yale Invitational. Nick Hunziker was second in the boys mile with a time of 4:23.24, while teammate Aidan Gillooley placed 10th with a time of 4:29.85. Rory Graham placed third in the girls 1,000-meter race with a time of 2:56.26, and Tyler Berg finished fourth in the boys 3,000-meter race with a time of 8:38.06. Rece Gobel took 10th place in the boys 600-meter race with a time of 1:24.63.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Several more Section 2 teams competed at the Yale Invitational. Their top-10 results are as follows:

Shenendehowa
Boys distance medley relay team – second place, 10:53.30
Girls 800-meter relay team – fourth place in championship division, 1:48.07
Boys 3,200-meter relay team – fifth place in championship division, 8:09.41
Girls distance medley relay team – fourth place in championship division, 12:30.32
Jenny McLaughlin – fourth place, girls pole vault, 10-6
Jade Davis – sixth place, girls 600-meter race, 1:39.09
Girls 3,200-meter relay team – eighth place in championship division, 9:57.49
Rachel Steele – ninth place, girls 300-meter dash, 41.71
Girls 1,600-meter relay team – 10th place in championship division, 4:16.72

Columbia
AJ Weinstein – third place, boys long jump, 22-1
Tyler Lopresti – fifth place, boys 600-meter race, 1:23.20
Boys 1,600-meter relay team – fifth place in championship division, 3:37.57
Girls 1,600-meter relay team – fifth place in 55-59 division, 4:22.77
Boys 800-meter relay team – sixth place in 55-59 division, 1:34.99
Girls 800-meter relay team – sixth place in 55-59 division, 1:51.48
Boys 3,200-meter relay team – sixth place in championship division, 8:11.79
Girls 3,200-meter relay team – sixth place in 55-59 division, 10:29.94
Liam Danaher – eighth place, boys 1,000-meter race, 2:38.70

Scotia-Glenville
Boys 3,200-meter relay team – first place in 55-59 division, 8:20.90
Boys distance medley relay team – third place in 55-59 division, 10:58.57
Boys 1,600-meter relay team – seventh place in 35-39 division, 3:57.16
Josh Jeffes – seventh place, boys 600-meter race, 1:24.31
Girls 3,200-meter relay team – eighth place in 55-59 division, 10:38.09
Girls distance medley relay team – 10th place in 55-59 division, 13:44.05

Mohonasen
Girls 1,600-meter relay team – first place in 55-59 division, 4:13.35
Girls 3,200-meter relay team – third place in 55-59 division, 9:50.88
Kate Sherman – fifth place, girls mile, 5:17.16
Lena Calkins – sixth place, girls pole vault, 10-6
Emily Racana – seventh place, girls pole vault, 10-6
Girls distance medley relay team – eighth place in 55-59 division, 13:34.38
Emily Sinisgalli – ninth place, girls 1,000-meter race, 3:05.90
Kaleb Fretto – ninth place, boys 300-meter dash, 36.34
Boys 800-meter relay team – 10th place in 55-59 division, 1:36.23

Greenwich
Girls 3,200-meter relay team – first place in 55-59 division, 9:42.00
Quinn Collins – fifth place, girls 600-meter race, 1:38.87
Brynne Wright – sixth place, girls 3,000-meter race, 10:11.46

Academy of the Holy Names
Isabel Vogel – 10th place, girls 600-meter race, 1:39.71

Shaker
Girls distance medley relay team – sixth place in championship division, 12:43.27

LaSalle Institute
Boys 1,600-meter relay team – fifth place in 35-39 division, 3:49.79

Catholic Central
Boys 3,200-meter relay team – ninth place in 55-59 division, 8:45.59

Advertisements

Leave a Reply