Weekend wrestling wrap-up: Tamarac wins Wasaren League Tournament

Tamarac fended off Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George to win the Wasaren League Wrestling Tournament Saturday, Jan. 26, at Salem-Cambridge.

The Bengals had two individual champions – Riley Retell (120 pounds) and Bobby Treshock (138) – to help them take the team title with 159.5 points. The War Eagles placed second with 143.5 points, and Averill Park finished third with 133 points.

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George and Maple Hill also had a pair of individual champions apiece – Logan Duers (152 pounds) and Cody York (182) for the War Eagles, and Caleb (106) and Trent Svingala (132) for the Wildcats.

[smartslider3 slider=3]

Team scores: Tamarac 159.5, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 143.5, Averill Park 133, Hoosick Falls 117, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 111.5, Whitehall-Fort Ann 96, Granville 89.5, Salem-Cambridge 87, Mechanicville-Stillwater 79, Maple Hill 76, Red Hook (Section 9) 72, Ichabod Crane 54, Lansingburgh 52, Schenectady 41, Albany Academy 26, Schuylerville 0

Championship matches
99 – Jair Gomez (IC) pin Trevor Bishop (Tam) 3:42
106 – Caleb Svingala (MH) pin Omar Gomez (IC) 1:23
113 – Matt Morris (RH) dec Gabe Fisher (HF) 5-4
120 – Riley Retell (Tam) maj dec Andrew Lee (AP) 10-2
126 – Sam Pisculli (M-S) maj dec Hunter Yearsley (Tam) 14-2
132 – Trent Svingala (MH) pin Matthew LaPorte (HF) 5:08
138 – Bobby Treshock (Tam) pin Logan Powers (HF) 1:42
145 – Brenden Finch (Lans) dec Marlon Laing (RCS) 3-2
152 – Logan Duers (HL/LG) inj def Sean Malenfant (AP)
160 – Drew Bogdan (AA) dec Hunter Day (S-C) 1-0
170 – Cole Haines (Gran) dec Andrew Yerdon (Tam) 9-3
182 – Cody York (HL/LG) pin Jacob Moore (W-FA) :54
195 – Brendan Covey (W-FA) dec Cameron Duers (HL/LG) 5-3
220 – Nik Koch (AP) maj dec Jonathon Hermance (Gran) 9-0
285 – Craig Sawyer (HF) pin Christian Salvio (RCS) 3:07

In other wrestling tournaments, Corinth edged South Glens Falls 207-205 to win the team title at its Marty Sherman Invitational. Devin Blanchard (99 pounds), Conor Eversole (152) and Nate Warrington (182) won individual titles for the Tomahawks. Connor Melton (120), Vincent Santilli (126), Isaah Cuva (160) and Aidan Mickel (220) claimed their weight class titles for South High.

Team scores: Corinth 207, South Glens Falls 205, Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown 150.5, Hudson Falls 133, Queensbury 99.5, Catskill 84, Rensselaer 76, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 66.5, Maple Hill 62, Glens Falls 48, Middlebury (Vt.) 16

Championship matches
99 – Devin Blanchard (Cor) pin Dylan Cotter (FF/J) :56
106 – Chris Petteys (HF) dec Owen Hicks (FF/J) 8-1
113 – Justin Kearns (FF/J) dec John Freebern (Cor) 8-2
120 – Connor Melton (SGF) pin Jack Repsis (HF) 3:33
126 – Vincent Santilli (SGF) maj dec Jonathan Cranker (FF/J) 13-3
132 – Eh-Doh Kyl (Rens) pin Justin Jackson (Mid) :59
138 – Uncontested
145 – Chris Estep (FF/J) pin Sam Tromblee (Cor) 3:23
152 – Conor Eversole (Cor) pin Keenan Washburn (SGF) :48
160 – Isaah Cuva (SGF) dec Angel Garcia (Rens) 10-9
170 – Richard Forbes (Cats) pin Ray Procter (Cor) 1:06
182 – Nate Warrington (Cor) pin Brian Hockford (SGF) 1:39
195 – Omar Garcia (Rens) pin Aiden Pollock (HF) 1:42
220 – Aiden Mickel (SGF) dec Luke Ahrens (FF/J) 4-0
285 – Ian Sutherland (Cats) pin Isaiah Kanar (Cor) :45

At the King Bison Invitational at Shaker, the host school prevailed in a field of Suburban Council, Colonial Council and Western Athletic Conference teams. Shaker finished with 198.5 points, while Guilderland took second place in the team standings with 186 points.

Niskayuna and Guilderland tied for the most individual champions with four aside, while Schalmont and Galway each had two wrestlers win their weight classes.

Team scores: Shaker 198.5, Guilderland 186, Niskayuna 184.5, Schalmont 127, Cobleskill-Richmondville 109, Galway 91.5, Colonie 86.5, Schoharie 43, Albany 33, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 24, Burke Catholic (Section 9) 21

Championship matches
99 – Caleb Kanfield (Schal) pin Alexander Grupe (Guild) :29
106 – Jashon Holmes (Shaker) maj dec Mark Amedore (Schal) 9-0
113 – Joseph Schereen (Galway) dec Michael Santore (Shaker) 1-0
120 – Jack Schiavo (Nisk) pin Austin Sill (Shaker) 2:48
126 – Ben Catrambone (Nisk) dec Austin Lints (Scho) 4-3
132 – Dillon Blanchard (Guild) dec Luke Zink (Nisk) 6-0
138 – Greg Hotaling (C-R) maj dec Willie Thacker (Nisk) 19-8
145 – Mark Fortes (Schal) dec Keagan Adriance (C-R) 7-2
152 – Thomas Minahan (Nisk) dec Tyler Stanton (Shaker) 6-4 OT
160 – Peter Meshkov (Nisk) dec Dave Leon (Schal) 8-3
170 – Austin Grant (Guild) maj dec Zach Hyatt (Nisk) 11-3
182 – Cameran Durant (Guild) pin Hunter Edwards (C-R) 1:44
195 – Tyler Grupe (Guild) dec Ryan Stein (Shaker) 5-3
220 – Sam D’Alessandro (Galway) pin Samuel Hopson (Guild) :40
285 – Hayden Roe (Colonie) pin Dominick Snyder (Scho) 4:43

Canajoharie-Fort Plain traveled west to the Red Devil Duals at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School (Section 3). C-FP posted a record of 3-2 to finish third in the six-team tournament, with victories against Syracuse, Oneida and Chittenango.

Neither Shenendehowa nor Warrensburg advanced out of pool play at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Dual Meet Championships at Onondaga Community College. Both Section 2 teams lost both of their pool play matches.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s