Section 2 wrestling championships: A look back at the class tournaments

Saturday, Feb. 2, was championship day for the five classes in Section 2 wrestling.

The Class A, B, C, CC and D tournaments took place around the region. The results help determine the majority of the field for this weekend’s Section 2 Division 1 (large school) and Division 2 (small school) championships, which take place at the Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls.

Here is a recap of what transpired.

[smartslider3 slider=3]

Class A
In one of the closest finishes of the day, the top three teams were separated by a total of one point. Shenendehowa claimed the team title with 196.5 points, with Columbia finishing second with 196 points and Shaker placing third with 195.5 points.

Brock Delsignore’s majority decision over Michael Altomer at 145 pounds ensured Shen would finish ahead of Columbia in the team standings, but the Plainsmen had to hold their breath as Shaker rallied. Tyler Stanton pulled the Blue Bison within four points of Shen with his victory over Cody Deuel in the 152-pound championship bout, giving Shaker a shot to snag the team title in the final bout of the night. Heavyweight Brian Garrity pulled out a 2-1 victory over Colonie’s Hayden Roe in the 285-pound final, but the three points were not enough for Shaker to vault over Shen and Columbia.

Team scores: Shenendehowa 196.5, Columbia 196, Shaker 195.5, Niskayuna 178, Saratoga Springs 150, Guilderland 124.5, Colonie 119, Bethlehem 61.5, Albany 30, Schenectady 21

Championship bouts
99 – Jashon Holmes (Shaker) pin David Ensminger (Shen) :57
106 – Stevo Poulin (Shen) pin Antonio Encarnacion (SS) :19
113 – Michael Santore (Shaker) pin Matthew Whelan (Nisk) 5:18
120 – Aiden Scott (Clmb) maj dec Austin Sill (Shaker) 12-1
126 – Ben Catrambone (Nisk) dec Jacob Slovak (Clmb) 6-3
132 – Anthony Canova (BC) tech fall Zach Strope (Clmb)
138 – Willie Thacker (Nisk) dec Eric Griskowitz (SS) 5-3
145 – Brock Delsignore (Shen) maj dec Michael Altomer (Clmb) 16-7
152 – Tyler Stanton (Shaker) dec Cody Deuel (Shen) 7-1
160 – Peter Meshkov (Nisk) dec Colden Dorfman (Shen) 8-2
170 – Logan Stark (Colonie) dec James Murphy (Nisk) 8-4
182 – Liam Mooney (Colonie) pin Cameran Durant (Guild) 5:05
195 – Brant Robinson (SS) dec Tyler Grupe (Guild) 2-0
220 – Doug Cooper (SS) dec Derek Meisner (Nisk) 8-2
285 – Brian Garrity (Shaker) dec Hayden Roe (Colonie) 2-1

Consolation finals
99 – Kyle Griskowitz (SS) dec Vincent Grembocki (Shen) 6-2
106 – Noah Smith (Clmb) dec James Calderon (BC) 8-6 OT
113 – Robbie Bahan (Colonie) pin Michael Yelle (Clmb) 2:01
120 – Jack Schiavo (Nisk) pin Zeph Watkins (SS) 3:14
126 – Antonio Lomascolo (Shen) dec Muiz Bayewu (Alb) 6-1
132 – Luke Zink (Nisk) dec Dillon Blanchard (Guild) 4-1
138 – Seamus Leavey (Shen) dec Ahmad Sameer (Shaker) 5-3
145 – Patrick Spatafora (SS) dec Derek Disanto (Colonie) 10-4
152 – Jakob Edwards (Clmb) maj dec Thomas Minahan (Nisk) 13-4
160 – TJ Scaccia (Clmb) dec Bassir Rezek (Shaker) 3-1
170 – Austin Grant (Guild) dec Ghassan Chehade (Shaker) 7-4
182 – Devin Crowe (SS) maj dec Adam Riley (Clmb) 13-0
195 – Ryan Stein (Shaker) dec Colby Mattice (Clmb) 6-5 UTB
220 – Sebastian Underwood (Shen) dec Samuel Hopson (Guild) 5-4
285 – Kevin Fobare (Shen) dec Nick Furnari (Clmb) 3-2 TB-1

Class B
Ballston Spa won the team title with 224 points, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake placed second with 205.5 points. Both teams had three individual champions – Nick Palso (99 pounds), James Prastio (160) and Jacob Stangle (285) for the Scotties; and John DeConno (120), Jakai Townsend (170) and Vincent Daviero (182) for the Spartans. (To see a photo gallery from the Class B Sectionals, click here.)

Team scores: Ballston Spa 224, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 205.5, Queensbury 186, Averill Park 175, South Glens Falls 140.5, Amsterdam 127, Mohonasen 99, Fonda-Johnstown 88, LaSalle 72.5, Albany Academy 36

Championship bouts
99 – Nick Palso (BS) pin Jack Taylor (BH-BL) :50
106 – Owen Hicks (F-J) dec Colin Carlin (BH-BL) 2-0
113 – Ryan Sleezer (Q) dec Dylan Sleezer (Q) 9-8
120 – John DeConno (BH-BL) dec Andrew Lee (AP) 9-4
126 – Vincent Santilli (SGF) dec Trevor Robbins (Q) 4-3 TB-1
132 – Jacob DeGuire (Mohon) pin Dan Brady (Q) 2:31
138 – Nick Pino (LSI) dec Amir Abdelitif (BS) 6-2
145 – Nick Rodecker (Amst) dec Chris Estep (F-J) 4-2 OT
152 – Sean Malenfant (AP) dec Caiden Mondore (LSI) 6-2
160 – James Prastio (BS) dec Drew Bogdan (AA) 7-3
170 – Jakai Townsend (BH-BL) pin Peter Hansen (BS) 1:30
182 – Vincent Daviero (BH-BL) dec Colby Harblin (BS) 7-1
195 – Seth Guay (Q) pin Robert Boyer (Amst) 3:35
220 – Nik Koch (AP) Chris Serafini (BH-BL) 5:00
285 – Jacob Stangle (BS) pin Camrin Russell (Mohon) 1:17

Consolation finals
99 – Connor Gregory (BS) dec Carlos Montalvo (Amst) 8-5
106 – Clayton O’Connor (Mohon) dec Michael Clark (AP) 12-6
113 – Tyler Rossini (BH-BL) dec Renso Montalvo (Amst) 2-1
120 – Connor Melton (SGF) pin Robert Rathburn (Q) 2:23
126 – Daniel Montalvo (Amst) tech fall John Luke (BH-BL)
132 – Sammy Lindberg (BH-BL) inj def Cole Edwards (LSI)
138 – Johnny Matrazzo (BH-BL) dec Ethan Weller (SGF) 6-5
145 – Ige Gooding (Mohon) dec Jack Davis (BS) 12-9
152 – Jacob Garcia (Amst) dec Eladio Montalvo (Amst) 6-2
160 – Alex Cooper (AP) won by forfeit
170 – Will Fraser (Q) dec Mason Lumbra (AP_ 8-3
182 – Brian Hockford (SGF) pin Shawn Stimpson (Q) :41
195 – Darrien Insogna (BS) pin Dominick Paradise (AP) 3:42
220 – Aiden Mickel (SGF) pin Alex Oliver (AA) 3:46
282 – Xavier Graham (AP) pin Tanner Warner (F-J) 3:58

Class C
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George took first place with 235.5 points, while Watervliet finished second with 212.5 points. The Cannoneers had four individual champions – Peyton White (106 pounds), Patrick Moore (132), Owen Lyons (160) and Sterling Spoon (220). Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George was next with three individual champions, followed by Coxsackie-Athens, Greenville and Corinth with two apiece.

Team scores: Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 235.5, Watervliet 212.5, Coxsackie-Athens 201, Tamarac 199, Corinth 151.5, Catskill 112.5, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 105, Greenville 97, Taconic Hills 46, Cairo-Durham 42, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 20

Championship bouts
99 – Kieran Cullen (Green) pin Torin Bishop (Tam) 3:28
106 – Peyton White (Wvl) pin Devin Blanchard (Corinth) 2:23
113 – John Freebern (Corinth) dec Logan Campbell (CA) 6-3
120 – Riley Retell (Tam) pin John Dunham (Wvl) 4:29
126 – Aiden Cullen (Green) tech fall Jared Bentz (C-FP)
132 – Patrick Moore (Wvl) pin Noah Bartels (CA) 2:39
138 – Alec Richards (Corinth) dec Bobby Treshock (Tam) 3-1 OT
145 – Mike Fuss (HL/LG) dec Anthony Delmonico (Wvl) 3-1 OT
152 – Logan Duers (HL/LG) pin Conor Eversole (Corinth) 2:18
160 – Owen Lyons (Wvl) dec Peyton Nealon (Tam) 8-4
170 – Richard Forbes (Cats) pin Andrew Yerdon (Tam) :52
182 – Cody York (HL/LG) pin Tyler Goodemote (BKW) 1:15
195 – Devon Shader (CA) dec Cameron Duers (HL/LG) 9-7
220 – Sterling Spoon (Wvl) dec Dakota Anatriello (CA) 6-5
285 – Marc Martinez (CA) dec William Mitcham (HL/LG) 3-2

Consolation finals
99 – Trevor Bishop (Tam) pin Dan Smith (Cats) 1:26
106 – Cody Haig (C-FP) pin Carter McIntosh (HL/LG) 3:18
113 – Christian Crandall (Tam) dec Charles Diotte (Wvl) 4-0
120 – Vincent Davis (Green) pin Tommy Notabartolo (CA) 2:08
126 – Hunter Yearsley (Tam) pin Quinton Fox (HL/LG) :52
132 – Jordan Gooch (CD) dec Derek Countryman (C-FP) 7-6
138 – Seth Richardson (C-FP) dec Daniel Forbes (Cats) 6-3
145 – Gary Spotswood (HL/LG) maj dec Tyler Filarecki (Tam) 12-0
152 – Kendryek Flynn (Wvl) tech fall Colin Riley (CA)
160 – Justin Hoffman (HL/LG) pin Jacob Warren (CA) 4:38
170 – Nate Warrington (Corinth) pin Colby Hoolihan (HL/LG) 3:31
182 – Nick McNulty (Wvl) pin Hayden Casler (C-FP) 2:05
195 – Seth Dillworth (CA) pin Jack Mays (Tam) 4:!2
220 – Carlos Maldonado (Wvl) maj dec Jason Gaylord (TH) 13-5
285 – Ian Sutherland (Cats) pin Isaiah Kanar (Corinth) 1:29

Class CC
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk defeated Cobleskill-Richmondville by 18 points to win the team title at the Class CC tournament. The Indians and the Bulldogs each had four individual champions to lead the way.

Team scores: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 240, Cobleskill-Richmondville 222, Schalmont 195, Ichabod Crane 142, Mechanicville-Stillwater 132, Hudson Falls 112, Lansingburgh 81.5, Glens Falls 74, Cohoes 60, Schuylerville 47, Scotia-Glenville 7

Championship bouts
99 – Jair Gomez (IC) maj dec Luke Yorke (C-R) 20-6
106 – Chris Petteys (HF) dec Omar Gomez (IC) 12-5
113 – Dylan Allman (RCS) pin Seamus Paige (HF) 2:43
120 – Kaden Gransbury (RCS) dec Mark Nardini (Schal) 6-2
126 – Bobby Pelletier (RCS) dec Sam Pisculli (M-S) 9-4
132 – Nick Noble (Schal) dec Tyler Stuart (Schal) 1-0
138 – Greg Hotaling (C-R) dec Daniel Motta (M-S) 9-4
145 – Brendan Finch (Lans) dec Marlon Laing (RCS) 10-4
152 – Nick Vandenburg (Schal) dec Keagan Adriance (C-R) 3-1
160 – Dave Leon (Schal) pin Carvis McCutcheon (RCS) 3:34
170 – Ethan Cooper (C-R) pin Ricky Hernandez (RCS) 1:45
182 – Hunter Edwards (C-R) maj dec Eamon Foster (HF) 13-4
195 – Nick Mayo (M-S) maj dec Jeremy Brownell (Schuy) 12-4
220 – Jeff Crooks (C-R) pin Y’lonte Jones (Lans) 1:29
285 – Christian Salvio (RCS) pin Justyn Kovalsky (M-S) 2:15

Consolation finals
99 – Caleb Kenfield (Schal) dec Cameron Hinchcliff (Cohoes) 6-2
106 – Mark Amedore (Schal) dec Alex Motta (M-S) 2-0
113 – Jacob Francato (GF) dec Tyler Vandenburg (Schal) 6-0
120 – Gus Spohn (C-R) pin Jacob Almeida (Cohoes) 2:37
126 – Thomas Becker (C-R) pin Gavin Krywy (HF) 2:57
132 – Jared Kwarta (IC) pin Ernie Greene (RCS) 4:03
138 – Eric Mattick (RCS) maj dec Jerald Rhoades (IC) 10-0
145 – Mark Fortes (Schal) pin Sean Backus (GF) 2:40
152 – Shawn Farrell (M-S) pin Shane Oldorff (C-R) 1:50
160 – Eva Nelson (IC) dec Billy Richmond (HF) 3-2
170 – Jacob Pease (Lans) tech fall Sam Skinner (Schal)
182 – Isaiah Murray (GF) pin Thomas Cooper (IC) 2:25
195 – Colby Fisher (IC) dec Leon Poulin (Cohoes) 3-1 OT
220 – Kaleb Dingman (GF) pin Matt O’Connor (RCS) 2:00
285 – Demetreus Todman (RCS) dec Robert Tortorici (Schal) 5-3

Class D
With five individual champions, Warrensburg cruised to the Class D title with 255 points, 83.5 points ahead of runner-up Whitehall-Fort Ann. Tanner McKenna (120 pounds), Zack Davis (138), Hunter McKenna (145), Nolan McNeil (195) and Chris Wilson (220) all won their weight classes for the Burghers. Duanesburg had three individual champions, and Maple Hill’s Svingala brothers left with titles.

Team scores: Warrensburg 255, Whitehall-Fort Ann 171.5, Duanesburg 154.5, Granville 145, Salem-Cambridge 143, Hoosick Falls 136.5, Maple Hill 127, Galway 96, Rensselaer 95, Schoharie 65.5, Berlin-New Lebanon 18

Championship bouts
99 – Jacob Haynes (C-S) dec Daniel Stealey (Duan) 5-2
106 – Caleb Svingala (MH) pin Charlie Dill (S-C) 2:58
113 – Joseph Scheeren (Galway) dec Gabe Fisher (HF) 2-0
120 – Tanner McKenna (Warr) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 1:10
126 – Austin Lints (Scho) inj def Zachary Carpenter (Warr)
132 – Trent Svingala (MH) maj dec Matthew LaPorte (HF) 20-6
138 – Zack Davis (Warr) pin Andrew Hahn (Scho) 2:00
145 – Hunter McKenna (Warr) dec David Austin (W-FA) 9-5
152 – Zachary Lawrence (Duan) pin Sam Richard (HF) 2:59
160 – Charlie Grygas (Duan) maj dec Hunter Day (S-C) 9-0
170 – Joe Boni (Duan) dec Cole Haines (Gran) 11-4
182 – Jacob Moore (W-FA) pin Cadan Landauer (Duan) 2:57
195 – Nolan McNeil (Warr) dec Brendan Covey (W-FA) 3-2 TB-1
220 – Chris Wilson (Warr) dec Sam D’Alessandro (Galway) 11-4
285 – Craig Sawyer (HF) pin Jacob Clear (Warr) 2:17

Consolation finals
99 – Thomas Merhige (MH) pin Robert Ranous (Warr) :37
106 – Brent Perry (Gran) dec Adam Henderson (Galway) 9-5
113 – Dylan Winchell (Warr) pin Evan Yerdon (B-NL) 2:03
120 – Dustin Reiter (Warr) dec Jacob Lisowski (S-C) 3-0
126 – Aidan MacLeod (W-FA) dec Brandon Grenoble (HF) 6-5
132 – Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Gran) pin Zachary Shambo (Warr) 1:43
138 – Kyaw Lwin (Rens) maj dec Casey Bush (W-FA) 14-6
145 – Jamie Olvera (S-C) dec Shayne Chiofalo (Duan) 5-4
152 – Ethan Mattison (HF) pin Matthew Gerber (S-C) 1:28
160 – Angel Garcia (Rens) dec Chad Aratare (W-FA) 7-4
170 – Jacob Gosselin (W-FA) inj def Brandon Albright (Rens)
182 – James Miller (MH) pin Logan Beebe (Gran) 2:20
195 – David Regimbald (Gran) pin Jacob Suits (Duan) :35
220 – Jonathon Hermance (Gran) dec Michael Vandenburgh (W-FA) 5-2 TB-1
285 – Spencer Dickinson (W-FA) pin Russell Cook (Galway) :59

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s