Indoor track: Colonie boys, Shenendehowa girls win Suburban Council titles

ALBANY – Colonie earned the boys team title, and Shenendehowa won the girls team title at the Suburban Council Indoor Track and Field Championships Sunday, Feb. 3, at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena.

Colonie used its dominance in the sprint events to outdistance Saratoga Springs 101-70 for the boys team title. Michael Hermance won the 300-meter dash, tied teammate Josiah Kemp for the 55-meter dash title and helped the 800-meter relay team take home a victory to lead the Garnet Raiders. Colonie also swept the top three places in the 55-meter hurdles, with Kemp earning the victory over teammates Cristian Hubbard and Connor McCauslin.

Shen had success in the field events to pull away from the rest of the girls teams at the league meet. Chidera Anameze won the shot put and weight throw to lead the Plainsmen, who finished with 127 points. Annabel Flatland added a victory in the pole vault.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Boys team standings: Colonie 101, Saratoga Springs 70, Shenendehowa 66, Columbia 46, Schenectady 40.5, Shaker 38.5, Bethlehem 32, Averill Park 27, Guilderland 18, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 18, Christian Brothers Academy 14, Albany 9, Niskayuna 8, Ballston Spa 8

Top three finishers
55-meter dash
1. Michael Hermance (Colonie) 6.67
1. Josiah Kemp (Colonie) 6.67
3. Trebor Davis (Sche) 6.68

300-meter dash
1. Michael Hermance (Colonie) 38.08
2. Fabien DeSilva (Colonie) 38.20
3. Odin Schaepkens (Shen) 38.28

600-meter race
1. Tyler Lopresti (Clmb) 1:26.18
2. Ryan Postlethwait (SS) 1:26.46
3. Tom Bradley (SS) 1:26.51

1,000-meter race
1. Ezra Ruggles (SS) 2:37.54
2. Ben Guerin (BS) 2:38.23
3. Aiden Gillooley (BH-BL) 2:40.01

1,600-meter race
1. Matt Cavaliere (BC) 4:26.51
2. Alex Hislop (Shen) 4:32.31
3. David Metacarpa (BH-BL) 4:33.68

3,200-meter race
1. Isaac Menis (Sche) 9:57.96
2. Gregory Langone (Shen) 10:02.57
3. Francisco Mendonca (Shaker) 10:20.31

55-meter hurdles
1. Josiah Kemp (Colonie) 7.54
2. Cristian Hubbard (Colonie) 7.99
3. Connor McCauslin (Colonie) 8.10

800-meter relay
1. Colonie (Fabien DeSilva, Michael Hermance, Halian McQueen, Andy Tucker) 1:37.36
2. Schenectady (Corey Anderson, Trebor Davis, Malakai Myles, Shemar Delphin) 1:37.87
3. Saratoga Springs (Payton Baldwin, Ethan Dietz, James Capone, Ashton Capone) 1:39.53

1,600-meter relay
1. Colonie (Fabien DeSilva, Cristian Hubbard, Nathaniel LaSorba, Andy Tucker) 3:38.16
2. Shenendehowa (Evan Lafleche, Ethan Brunell, Robert Dabney, Odin Schaepkens) 3:40.69
3. Columbia (Dustin Chambers, John Powhida, Liam Danaher, Tyler Lopresti) 3:44.37

3,200-meter relay
1. Saratoga Springs (Clayton Orzel, Shea Weilbaker, Anthony Verro, Jack Donnelly) 8:31.31
2. Niskayuna (Marty Dolan, Daniel Malatesta, James Nuqui, Thomas Ragone) 8:34.82
3. Bethlehem (Michael Hazaz, Leo Rosenblum, Dan Ledezma, Gordon Su) 8:46.74

High jump
1. Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-3
2. Tanner Makowski (Guild) 6-0
3. Nick Flanagan (Colonie) 5-10

Pole vault
1. Eli Sleasman (Shaker) 13-1
2. Matt Levasalmi (BC) 12-0
3. Braden Flanders (SS) 11-0
3. Zach Hotaling (AP) 11-0

Long jump
1. Reynaldo Reid (Shaker) 22-0.5
2. AJ Weinstein (Clmb) 21-0
3. Miguel Diaz (Shen) 19-7.25

Triple jump
1. AJ Weinstein (Clmb) 45-7
2. Jordan Kimbrough (Guild) 43-2.5
3. Colin Tower (Shen) 41-7.5

Shot put
1. Kyle Gregor (Shen) 49-3.5
2. Adrian Sanders (Sche) 48-6.5
3. Zachary Trump (Shen) 48-0.5

Weight throw
1. James Cocca (AP) 65-11
2. Nino Seidou-Bakari (Colonie) 56-5
3. Mahdi Elsawi (SS) 51-7

Girls team scores: Shenendehowa 127, Niskayuna 72, Saratoga Springs 70, Guilderland 69, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 50, Shaker 35, Averill Park 32, Bethlehem 12, Ballston Spa 10, Colonie 7, Schenectady 6, Columbia 4, Albany 2

Top three finishers
55-meter dash
1. Kaleigh West (Nisk) 7.46
2. Rachel Sterle (Shen) 7.55
3. Sophia Morone (AP) 7.66

300-meter dash
1. Hannah Lewis (BH-BL) 42.98
2. Julia Barker (Shaker) 43.56
3. Marissa Wise (Nisk) 43.92

600-meter race
1. Rory Graham (BH-BL) 1:39.02
2. Jada Dennis (Shen) 1:40.05
3. Alexandria Vellekoop (Guild) 1:43,63

1,000-meter race
1. Jade Dennis (Shen) 3:06.48
2. Madeleine Hesler (Nisk) 3:08.99
3. Jada Dennis (Shen) 3:10.96

1,500-meter race
1. Ella Kurto (SS) 4:47.48
2. Ciara Knott (SS) 4:54.97
3. Kathryn Tenney (Colonie) 4:57.74

3,000-meter race
1. Faith DeMars (BS) 10:04.471
2. Ella Kurto (SS) 10:04.478
3. McKinley Wheeler (SS) 10:37.15

55-meter hurdles
1. Molly Dicaprio (Guild) 9.38
2. Kyra Gregoire (Shen) 9.58
3. Emeni Moore (Shaker) 9.65

1,500-meter race walk
1. Liza Johnson (Shaker) 9:59.65
2. Laurie Miller (Shaker) 10:03.77
3. Sofia Lopez (BC) 10:28.65

800-meter relay
1. Niskayuna (Zoe Harris, Marissa Wise, Kristina Koes, Kaleigh West) 1:50.70
2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Hannah Lewis, Alexis Patrick, Samantha Tricozzi, Ali Wisniewski) 1:54.62
3. Schenectady (Christina Davis, Shakura Murray, Maia Smith, Kadie Ann Whyte) 1:54.86

1,600-meter relay
1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Rory Graham, Hannah Lewis, Jamisen Vendetti, Ali Wisniewski) 4:16.30
2. Averill Park (Megan Glanton, Sophia Morone, Julia Skiba, Lydia Ware) 4:17.70
3. Guilderland (Ava Thomson, Kate Scanlan, Jessa Smith, Tyler Howard) 4:19.59

3,200-meter relay
1. Bethlehem (Maia Dawson, Rachel Hodge, Reghan Meek, Gillian Roeder) 9:55.43
2. Saratoga Springs (Anya Belisle, Catherine Mongan, Ciara Knott, Skyler Knott) 10:04.31
3. Niskayuna (Alexa Smith, Skyler Smith, Hailey Walthers, Liyat Kebbede) 10:04.96

High jump
1. Anna Evans (SS) 5-3
2. Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-1
3. Mia Belanger (BH-BL) J5-1

Pole vault
1. Annabel Flatland (Shen) 9-6
2. Fiona Carroll (AP) J9-6
3. Jenny McLaughlin (Shen) J9-6

Long jump
1. Isabella Bruno (Guild) 17-6.5
2. Matlyn Gross (Guild) 17-2
3. Kristina Koes (Nisk) 16-6.5

Triple jump
1. Isabella Bruno (Guild) 36-4
2. Julissa Forde (Shaker) 35-6.5
3. Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-5

Shot put
1. Chidera Anameze (Shen) 37-11
2. Megan Glanton (AP) 36-10
3. Chidalu Anameze (Shen) 35-9.5

Weight throw
1. Chidera Anameze (Shen) 44-10
2. Chidalu Anameze (Shen) 41-2
3. Nadia Khan (Shaker) 35-3.5

Advertisements

Leave a Reply