Section 2 girls basketball playoffs: Shenendehowa, Averill Park, Tamarac, Cambridge and Fort Edward receive top seeds

SARATOGA SPRINGS – Section 2 announced its brackets for this year’s girls basketball tournament Wednesday, Feb. 13.

Shenendehowa (Class AA), Averill Park (Class A), Tamarac (Class B), Cambridge (Class C) and Fort Edward (Class D) are the No. 1 seeds in their respective brackets. Shen, Averill Park and Fort Edward received byes into the quarterfinals.

Preliminary round games in Class B and C are scheduled for Thursday, Feb. 14. Opening round games in Class AA, Class A and Class D take place Friday, Feb. 15.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Here is a look at the match-ups in the first two rounds of the girls basketball tournament.

Class AA
Opening round (Feb. 15)
No. 9 Columbia at No. 8 Niskayuna – 6 p.m.
No. 10 Catholic Central at No. 7 Bethlehem – 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 21)
At Shenendehowa
Columbia/Niskayuna vs. No. 1 Shenendehowa – 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Guilderland vs. No. 4 Colonie – 6 p.m.

At Albany
Catholic Central/Bethlehem vs. No. 2 Albany – 7:30 p.m.
No. 6 Shaker vs. No. 3 Saratoga Springs – 6 p.m.

Class A
Opening round (Feb. 15)
No. 9 South Glens Falls at No. 8 Ballston Spa – 6 p.m.
No. 12 Mohonasen at No. 5 Gloversville – 6 p.m.
No. 10 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at No. 7 Scotia-Glenville – 6 p.m.
No. 11 Emma Willard at No. 6 Troy – 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 21)
At Averill Park
South Glens Falls/Ballston Spa vs. No. 1 Averill Park – 7:30 p.m.
Mohonasen/Gloversville vs. No. 4 Academy of the Holy Names – 6 p.m.

At Queensbury
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lalke/Scotia-Glenville vs. No. 2 Queensbury – 7:30 p.m.
Emma Willard/Troy vs. No. 3 Amsterdam – 6 p.m.

Class B
Preliminary round (Feb. 14)
No. 17 Broadalbin-Perth at No. 16 Hudson Falls – 6 p.m.
No. 20 Corinth at No. 13 Fonda-Fultonville – 6 p.m.
No. 21 Catskill at No. 12 Watervliet – 6 p.m.
No. 18 Glens Falls at No. 15 Greenville – 6 p.m.
No. 19 Cairo-Durham at No. 14 Cohoes – 6 p.m.

First round (Feb. 16)
Broadalbin-Perth/Hudson Falls at No. 1 Tamarac – 6 p.m.
No. 9 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at No. 8 Hudson – 6 p.m.
Corinth/Fonda-Fultonville at No. 4 Voorheesville – 6 p.m.
Catskill/Watervliet at No. 5 Schalmont – 6 p.m.
Glens Falls/Greenville at No. 2 Mechanicville – 6 p.m.
No. 10 Cobleskill-Richmondville at No. 7 Ichabod Crane – 6 p.m.
Cairo-Durham/Cohoes at No. 3 Mekeel Christian – 6 p.m.
No. 11 Albany Academy for Girls at No. 6 Johnstown – 6 p.m.

Class C
Preliminary round (Feb. 14)
No. 17 Saratoga Central Catholic at No. 16 Canajoharie – 6 p.m.
No. 18 Galway at No. 15 Schoharie – 6 p.m.

First round (Feb. 16)
Spa Catholic/Canajoharie at No. 1 Cambridge – 6 p.m.
No. 9 Duanesburg at No. 8 Greenwich – 6 p.m.
No. 13 Mayfield at No. 4 Warrensburg – 6 p.m.
No. 12 Chatham at No. 5 Berne-Knox-Westerlo – 6 p.m.
Galway/Schoharie at No. 2 Hoosic Valley – 6 p.m.
No. 10 Middleburgh at No. 7 Hoosick Falls – 6 p.m.
No. 14 Stillwater at No. 3 Maple Hill – 6 p.m.
No. 11 Rensselaer at No. 6 Lake George – 6 p.m.

Class D
Opening round (Feb. 15)
No. 9 Fort Ann at No. 8 Whitehall – 6 p.m.
No. 12 Northville at No. 5 Germantown – 6 p.m.
No. 10 Loudonville Christian at No. 7 Argyle – 6 p.m.
No. 11 Salem at No. 6 Heatly – 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 19)
At Fort Edward
Fort Ann/Whitehall vs. No. 1 Fort Edward – 7:30 p.m.
Northville/Germantown vs. No. 4 North Warren – 6 p.m.

At Hartford
Loudonville Christian/Argyle vs. No. 2 Hartford – 7:30 p.m.
Salem/Heatly vs. No. 3 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons – 6 p.m.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply