Three Section 2 wrestlers receive No. 1 seeds for state tournament

Shenendehowa’s Stevo Poulin, Maple Hill’s Trent Svingala and Duanesburg’s Zack Lawrence received No. 1 seeds for this weekend’s New York State Wrestling Championships at Albany’s Times Union Center.

Poulin was the lone Division I (large school) wrestler to gain the top seed for his weight class. The 106-pounder enters states with a 40-0 record for the Plainsmen. Svingala takes a 42-0 record into the Division II (small school) 132-pound division bracket, while Lawrence boasts a 46-0 mark as he enters the 152-pound weight bracket.

Ballston Spa’s Jake Stangle received the No. 2 seed in the Division I 285-pound weight class, while Duanesburg’s Charlie Grygas was seeded second in the Division II 160-pound bracket. Warrensburg’s Nolan McNeill gained the No. 3 seed in the Division II 195-pound weight class, despite losing to No. 4 seed Devon Shader of Coxsackie-Athens at Sectionals on an injury default Feb. 9.

There are three instances where Section 2 wrestlers could compete against each other in the quarterfinals. No. 5 seed Drew Bogdan of Albany Academy could meet Shen’s Colden Dorfman if both 160-pound wrestlers win their opening round matches, though Dorfman has to get past No. 4 seed Steven Gazzillo of Cornwall (Section 9). No. 5 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) and No. 4 Joey Scheeren (Galway) could be on a collision course in the Division II 113-pound weight class, as could No. 5 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) and Rich Forbes (Catskill) at 170 pounds.

Here is a look at all of the opening round matches featuring Section 2 wrestlers at the state tournament, which begins Friday, Feb. 22, at the Times Union Center.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Division I
99 – No. 8 Jashon Holmes (Shaker) vs. Jordan Wellington (St. Anthony’s – CHSAA)
– Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) vs. No. 7 Angelo Centrone (Mahopac – 1)

106 – No. 1 Stevo Poulin (Shen) vs. Zach Levey (Horseheads – 4)

113 – No. 8 Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) vs. Thomas DiResta (Kings Park – 11)
– Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) vs. No. 7 Dante Rigal (Johnson City – 4)

120 – John DeConno (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) vs. No. 4 Sean Carter (North Babylon – 11)

126 – Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls) vs. No. 8 Michael Catanzaro (Williamsville North – 6)

132 – Jake DeGuire (Mohonasen) vs. No. 3 Devin Woodworth (Horseheads – 4)

138 – No. 4 Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) vs. Ryan Meisner (Lindenhurst – 11)
– Willie Thacker (Niskayuna) vs. No. 2 Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls – 6)

145 – No. 4 Brock Delsignore (Shen) vs. Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley – 9)

152 – No. 8 Jakob Edwards (Columbia) vs. Christian Hansen (St. Anthony’s – CHSAA)
– No. 7 Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) vs. Jake Scibek (Horseheads – 4)

160 – No. 5 Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) vs. Jackson Hulse (Westhampton Beach – 11)
– Colden Dorfman (Shen) vs. No. 4 Steven Gazzillo (Cornwall – 9)

170 – Jakai Townsend (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) vs. No. 1 Aaron Wolk (Horace Greely – 1)

182 – Liam Mooney (Colonie) vs. No. 6 Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa – 8)

195 – No. 7 Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) vs. Peter Magliocco (Northport – 11)

220 – No. 6 Nik Koch (Averill Park) vs. Blake Bielec (Grand Island – 6)

285 – No. 2 Jake Stangle (Ballston Spa) vs. London Castillo (Brentwood – 11)

Division II
99 – Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) vs. No. 4 Trayton Tupper (Gouverneur – 10)

106 – Peyton White (Watervliet) vs. No. 1 Dante Geislinger (Norwich – 4)
– No. 3 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) vs. Donavan Bukaczeski (Iroquois – 6)
– Chris Peteys (Hoosick Falls) vs. No. 7 Quinn Egan (Pleasantville – 1)

113 – No. 5 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) vs. Kyle Willard (Groton – 4)
– No. 4 Joey Scheeren (Galway) vs. Alex Skowronski (East Aurora – 6)
– No. 7 Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) vs. Landon Smith (Saranac – 7)

120 – No. 8 Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) vs. Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy – 3)
– Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) vs. No. 5 Len Balducci (Pleasantville – 1)
– Riley Retell (Tamarac) vs. No. 7 Joe Costanto (Wheatley – 8)

126 – Austin Lints (Schoharie) vs. Martin (Malone – 10)
– No. 6 Aidan Cullen (Greenville) vs. Mohamed Alshawi (Lackawana – 6)

132 – No. 1 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) vs. Anthony Stewart (Addison – 5)
– Matt LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) vs. No. 2 Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville – 1)

138 – No. 6 Alec Richards (Corinth) vs. Nathan Murphy (Warsaw – 5)
– No. 7 Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) vs. Nick Ross (Onteora – 9)

145 – Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) vs. Giaramita (John Glenn – 11)
– Marlon Laing (RCS) vs. No. 6 Ray Costa (Cold Spring Harbor – 8)

152 – No. 1 Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) vs. Austin Carman (Clarke – 8)
– Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) vs. No. 5 Nate Ross (Onteora – 9)

160 – Owen Smith (Watervliet) vs. No. 5 Lajess Sawyer (Center Moriches – 11)
– No. 2 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) vs. winner of Tufaro-Swyers match

170 – No. 5 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) vs. Dylan Urban (Pearl River – 1)
– Rich Forbes (Catskill) vs. No. 4 Zach Williams (Hannibal – 3)

182 – No. 4 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) vs. Jacob Shippee (Gouverneur – 10)

195 – Brendan Covey (Whitehall) vs. No. 1 Robbie Penhollow (Falconer – 6)
– No. 4 Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) vs. Kolton Gagnon (Cold Spring Harbor – 8)
– No. 3 Nolan McNeill (Warrensburg) vs. James DeAverio (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West – 9)

220 – No. 5 Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) vs. Ervis Spahiu (Petrides – PSAL)
– Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) vs. No. 3 James Oosterom (Port Jervis – 9)
– Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) vs. No. 2 Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca – 5)

285 – Christian Salvio (RCS) vs. No. 4 Steven Taylor (Tioga – 4)
– No. 3 Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) vs. Patrick Ancewicz (John Glenn – 11)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply