Section 2 indoor track: Shenendehowa sweeps Division 1 team titles for fourth consecutive year

Shenendehowa swept the boys and girls team titles for the fourth consecutive year at the Section 2 Division 1 Indoor Track and Field Championships Sunday, Feb. 17, at the University at Albany.

Shen topped Saratoga Springs 130-100 in the boys team standings, while the girls had a comfortable 181-106 margin over the Blue Streaks.

Colonie’s Josiah Kemp took home two individual Section 2 titles in the 55-meter dash and the 55-meter hurdles. Saratoga’s Shea Weilbaker earned victories in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races.

Rachel Sterle led Shen’s girls team with victories in the 55- and 300-meter dashes. Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno won the long and triple jumps, and she placed second to Saratoga’s Anna Evans.

[smartslider3 slider=3]

Division 1
Boys team scores: Shen 130, Saratoga 100, Colonie 94.75, Schenectady 48, Shaker 44.75, Bethlehem 38.75, Guilderland 26, Christian Brothers Academy 10, Albany 3.75

Top 3 finishers
55-meter dash
Josiah Kemp (Colonie) 6.57
Trebor Davis (Schenectady) 6.67
Michael Hermance (Colonie) 6.76

300-meter dash
Michael Hermance (Colonie) 38.10
Colin Tower (Shen) 38.13
Fabien DeSilva (Colonie) 38.28

600-meter run
Ryan Postlethwait (Saratoga) 1:27.58
Noah Flanders (Saratoga) 1:27.73
Aidan Hickey (Shen) 1:28.11

1,000-meter run
Matt Cavalieri (Bethlehem) 2:38.51
Nicholas Soldavere (Guilderland) 2:39.64
Ezra Ruggles (Saratoga) 2:39.94

1,600-meter run
Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga) 4:31.91
Ezra Ruggles (Saratoga) 4:33.17
Alex Hislop (Shen) 4:35.26

3,200-meter run
Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga) 9:54.10
T.J. Randall (Shaker) 9:58.35
Gregory Langone (Shen) 10:03.24

55-meter hurdles
Josiah Kemp (Colonie) 7.70
Corey Anderson (Schenectady) 7.86
Christian Hubbard (Colonie) 7.91

800-meter relay
Colonie 1:37.46
Shen 1:38.15
Schenectady 1:38.61

1,600-meter relay
Saratoga 3:38.76
Bethlehem 3:41.09
Colonie 3:42.08

3,200-meter relay
Shen 8:24.40
Saratoga 8:26.73
Shaker 8:36.93

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Nick Flanagan (Colonie) J6-0
Tanner Makowski (Guilderland) 5-8

Pole vault
Eli Sleasman (Shaker) 13-0
Braden Flanders (Saratoga) 11-6
Matt Levasalmi (Bethlehem) J11-6

Long jump
Reynoldo Reid (Shaker) 22-5
Brett Morse (Saratoga) 21-2
Colin Tower (Shen) 21-1.75

Triple jump
Colin James (Schenectady) 44-10.75
Jordon Kimbrough (Guilderland) 44-8
Colin Tower (Shen) 44-1.5

Shot put
Kyle Gregor (Shen) 51-5
Adrian Sanders (Schenectady) 50-6
Zachary Trump (Shen) 49-4.5

Weight throw
Nino Seidou-Bakari (Colonie) 62-7.5
Andrew Stein (Bethlehem) 60-0
Mahdi Elsawi (Saratoga) 50-3

Girls team scores: Shen 181, Saratoga 106, Guilderland 70, Shaker 66.5, Bethlehem 27.5, Albany 20, Colonie 18, Schenectady 6

Top three finishers
55-meter dash
Rachel Sterle (Shen) 7.47
Madeleine Duchaussee (Saratoga) 7.64
Syaira Liverpool (Albany) 7.70

300-meter dash
Rachel Sterle (Shen) 42.53
Antonia Brancato (Shen) 43.61
Julia Barker (Shaker) 44.44

600-meter run
Kathryn Tenney (Colonie) 1:43.27
Alexandria Vellekoop (Guilderland) 1:43.96
Aine Haugh (Albany) 1:46.79

1,000-meter run
Gillian Roeder (Bethlehem) 3:05.63
Jade Dennis (Shen) 3:06.09
Hanna Belleville (Shen) 3:07.91

1,500-meter run
Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) 4:46.85
Ella Kurto (Saratoga) 4:48.90
Kaleigh Higgins (Shaker) 4:54.35

3,000-meter run
Ella Kurto (Saratoga) 10:16.86
McKinley Wheeler (Saratoga) 10:31.05
Sheridan Wheeler (Saratoga) 10:38,42

55-meter hurdles
Molly DiCaprio (Guilderland) 9.27
Kyra Gregoire (Shen) 9.33
Caitlin Barrow (Shen) 9.49

1,500-meter race walk
Liza Johnson (Shaker) 9:28.52
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:36.06
Laurie Miller (Shaker) 9:42.96

800-meter relay
Shen 1:51.83
Shaker 1:53.40
Bethlehem 1:53.49

1,600-meter relay
Shen 4:15.51
Guilderland 4:16.64
Shaker 4:19.93

3,200-meter relay
Saratoga 10:03.23
Shen 10:11.58
Shaker 10:17.89

High jump
Anna Evans (Saratoga) 5-4
Isabella Bruno (Guilderland) 5-2
Abby Mack (Shen) 5-0

Pole vault
Maia Cacchione (Shen) J9-0
Aleah Smith (Shen) 9-0
Alex Fuerer (Shaker) J8-0

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guilderland) 17-9.5
Michaela Schaffer (Shen) 17-4.25
Lauren Anderson (Saratoga) 15-11.5

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guilderland) 38-0.5
Michaela Schaffer (Shen) 35-9
Julissa Forde (Shaker) 35-7.75

Shot put
Madeleine Duchaussee (Saratoga) 38-4.25
Chidera Anameze (Shen) 38-0.25
Chidalu Anameze (Shen) 36-0

Weight throw
Chidera Anameze (Shen) 48-9.75
Chidalu Anameze (Shen) 46-7.25
Lily Gould (Shen) 39-4.75

Division 2
Niskayuna earned its fourth consecutive girls team title with 147 points, nearly 40 points ahead of runner-up Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake. On the boys’ side, Columbia repeated as team champions with 165 points, while BH-BL placed second with 123 points.

AJ Weinstein earned victories in the high jump, long jump and triple jump to lead Columbia to the boys team title. Tyler Lopresti contributed victories in the 300- and 600-meter races for the Blue Devils. Cole Carey earned victories in the shot put and weight throw for LaSalle.

BH-BL’s Rory Graham was the lone girl to win two individual events at Sectionals. Graham took first place in the 1,000- and 1,500-meter races for the Spartans.

Division 3
Mohonasen and Albany Academy for Boys each won their second straight Sectional team titles in Division 3. The Mohonasen girls finished with 163 points, nearly double the total that runner-up Averill Park finished with (86). Albany Academy fended off Broadalbin-Perth 111-96 for the boys team title.

Emma Sinisgalli and Kate Sherman each earned a pair of individual victories for Mohonasen. Sinisgalli swept the middle distance events with first-place finishes in the 600- and 1,000-meter races, while Sherman took first place in the 1,500- and 3,000-meter events. Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Emma Haag won the shot put and weight throw.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Sean Meher was a triple event winner, taking first place in the high jump, long jump and triple jump. Scotia-Glenville’s Josh Jeffes had victories in the 300- and 600-meter races.

Division 4
Greenwich won its fourth straight girls team title with 151 points, while Stillwater placed second with 74 points. Stillwater claimed the boys team title with 141 points, nearly 70 points ahead of runner-up Fonda-Fultonville.

Brynne Wright led Greenwich with victories in the 1,500- and 3,000-meter races, while Victoria Jarosz won the shot put and weight throw for Hoosic Valley. Stillwater’s Dylan Moran finished first in the boys long jump and triple jump.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s