State indoor track and field qualifiers: Josiah Kemp, Ella Kurto among Section 2 athletes who won two events

ALBANY – Section 2 held its state indoor track and field qualifier Sunday, Feb. 24, at the University at Albany.

Colonie’s Josiah Kemp and Averill Park’s James Cocca each won two individual boys events. Kemp took first place in the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.57 seconds, and he finished first in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.52 seconds. Cocca swept the throwing events, winning the shot put and the weight throw.

On the girls’ side, Saratoga Springs’ Ella Kurto won the 1,500-meter race with a time of 4:49.15 and the 3,000-meter race with a time of 10:04.13. Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno finished first in the long jump and the triple jump, while Shenendehowa’s Chidera Anameze earned victories in the shot put and weight throw.

The top two finishers in each event automatically qualified for the New York State Indoor Track and Field Championships, which take place Saturday, March 2, at the Ocean Breeze Track and Field Facility on Staten Island. Third-place finishers qualified if they met the state meet standard.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Here is a look at the top three finishers in each event from the state meet qualifier.

Boys
55-meter dash
Josiah Kemp (Colonie) 6.57
Trebor Davis (Schenectady) 6.65
Ahmad Praileau (Albany Academy) 6.70

300-meter dash
Jason Rappazzo (Bethlehem) 37.85
Jaylen Pritchett (Hudson Falls) 38.02
Anthony Cozzy (Columbia) 38.58

600-meter race
Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville) 1:26.52
Rece Gobel (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 1:26.60
Tyler Lopresti (Columbia) 1:26.84

1,000-meter race
Nicholas Soldevere (Guilderland) 2:35.95
Antonio Beltran (Schalmont) 2:36.96
Evan Brennan (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 2:37.06

1,600-meter race
Nick Hunziker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 4:33.41
Matt Cavaliere (Bethlehem) 4:33.49
T.J. Randall (Shaker) 4:33.98

3,200-meter race
Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga Springs) 9:25.56
Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 9:28.21
Aidan Gillooley (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 9:34.85

55-meter hurdles
Josiah Kemp (Colonie) 7.52
Christian Hubbard (Colonie) 7.77
Ahmad Praileau (Albany Academy) 7.86

800-meter relay
Colonie 1:36.29
Shenendehowa 1:37.03
Schenectady 1:38.41

1,600-meter relay
Colonie 3:44.19
Saratoga Springs 3:48.06

3,200-meter relay
Shenendehowa 8:17.55
Saratoga Springs 8:17.96
Columbia 8:27.95

High jump
Elijah Harris (Mohonasen) 6-3
Sean Meher (Broadalbin-Perth) 6-2
Sean Stewart (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) J6-2

Pole vault
Donald Jones (Albany Academy) 15-0
Shane Racey (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) J15-0
Zach Hotaling (Averill Park) 13-6

Long jump
Ahmad Praileau (Albany Academy) 21-5.75
AJ Weinstein (Columbia) 21-4.75
Sean Meher (Broadalbin-Perth) 21-1.5

Triple jump
AJ Weinstein (Columbia) 46-3.75
Colin James (Schenectady) 45-0
Sean Meher (Broadalbin-Perth) 44-5.5

Shot put
James Cocca (Averill Park) 51-11.25
Adrian Sanders (Schenectady) 51-0.75
Kyle Gregor (Shenendehowa) 50-7.5

Weight throw
James Cocca (Averill Park) 67-2.25
Nino Seidou-Bakari (Colonie) 60-0.75
Andrew Stein (Bethlehem) 57-8.75

Girls
55-meter dash
Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) 7.24
Charli Beekman (Amsterdam) 7.46
Kaleigh West (Niskayuna) 7.48

300-meter dash
Lauren Santiago (Amsterdam) 41.44
Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) 42.14
Rachel Sterle (Shenendehowa) 42.27

600-meter race
Quinn Collins (Greenwich) 1:39.69
Hannah Lewis (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 1:40.20
Kaiden Ring (Columbia) 1:40.25

1,000-meter race
Rory Graham (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 3:01.16
Kathryn Tenney (Colonie) 3:05.22
Leoni Griffin (Shaker) 3:10.11

1,500-meter race
Ella Kurto (Saratoga Springs) 4:49.15
Faith DeMars (Ballston Spa) 4:51.25
McKinley Wheeler (Saratoga Springs) 4:52.11

3,000-meter race
Ella Kurto (Saratoga Springs) 10:04.13
Faith DeMars (Ballston Spa) 10:21.43
Kaleigh Higgins (Shaker) 10:24.55

55-meter hurdles
Areyanna Crumble (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons) 8.74
Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam) 8.75
Lucia D’Acchille (Greenwich) 8.92

1,500-meter race walk
Katie Rose (Hoosic Valley) 8:16.67
Olivia Snell (Greenwich) 8:49.38
Liza Johnson (Shaker) 9:18.63

800-meter relay
Shenendehowa 1:50.98
Albany 1:51.80
Shaker 1:55.31

1,600-meter relay
Niskayuna 4:11.14
Columbia 4:16.95
Guilderland 4:19.10

3,200-meter relay
Shenendehowa 9:28.99
Niskayuna 9:31.03
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 10:01.55

High jump
Anna Evans (Saratoga Springs) 5-2
Isabella Bruno (Guilderland) 5-0
Mackenzie Barcomb (Tamarac) J5-0

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohonasen) 10-6
Emily Racana (Mohonasen) 10-0
Aleah Smith (Shenendehowa) 9-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guilderland) 17-9.5
Olivia Chamberlain (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 17-5.25
Kristina Koes (Niskayuna) 17-5

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guilderland) 37-4
Michaela Schaffer (Shenendehowa) 35-11
Julissa Forde (Shaker) 35-4

Shot put
Chidera Anameze (Shenendehowa) 42-2.25
Madeleine Duchaussee (Saratoga Springs) 38-7.25
Chidalu Anameze (Shenendehowa) 36-10

Weight throw
Chidera Anameze (Shenendehowa) 48-0.75
Lea Richard (South Glens Falls) 43-1.75
Chidalu Anameze (Shenendehowa) 42-3.75

Leave a Reply