State bowling championships: Amber Lupi, Cian DiMezza lead Section 2

SYRACUSE – Mohonasen’s Amber Lupi had one of the top 10 series, and Canajoharie’s Cian DiMezza posted one of the top three games at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Bowling Championships March 8 and 9 in Syracuse.

Lupi posted a six-game series of 1,217 to lead Mohonasen to a fifth-place finish in the girls Division 1 tournament. Lupi started strong with an opening game score of 246 and concluded the morning session by rolling a 245. She struggled to start the afternoon session, but she rolled a 222 in the final game to finish with one of the top series in her division.

Mackenzie Simmons rolled a 1,121 series, and Elizabeth DeLorenzo added a 1,112 series for Mohonasen, which finished with a total pinfall of 5,349. Section 1’s North Rockland won the state title with a score of 6,057, more than 160 pins ahead of runner-up East Islip (Section 11).

DiMezza posted the third-highest game in the boys section composite competition with a 258 in his final game of the competition. Section 2 placed seventh in the team standings with 5,975 pins, with Shaker’s Frank Aiello leading the way with a 1,227 series.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Results
Boys
Division 1 team standings: Fairport (5) 6.497; Corning (4) 6,191; East Islip (11) 6,157; Kingston (9) 6,139; Liverpool (3) 6,134; Clarkstown (1) 6,011; Bellmore Merrick District (8) 5,942; Columbia (2) 5,918; Orchard Park (6) 5,986

Top Columbia bowlers
Kyle Fortin – 1,282 series, 246 high game
Zachary Bogholtz – 1,256 series, 258 high game
Jason Hahn – 1,183 series, 219 high game
Tyler Bogholtz – 981 series, 212 high game
Ryan LeMay – 534 series, 187 high game
Henry Dreisenstock – 355 series, 190 high game
Thomas Stein – 168 high game
Bailey Grugan – 159 high game

Section Composite Championship standings: Section 1 6,483; Section 5 6,434; Section 11 6,236; Section 8 6,143; Section 3 6,061; Section 2 5,975; Section 4 5,854; Section 10 5,825; Section 9 5,536; Section 7 5,438

Section 2 bowlers
Frank Aiello (Shaker) – 1,227 series, 223 high game
Andrew Apollo (Guilderland) – 1,172 series, 242 high game
Daniel Palmer (Niskayuna) – 1,170 series, 239 high game
Willis Bickford (South Glens Falls) – 1,144 series, 204 high game
Mickey Winton (Johnstown) – 1,132 series, 244 high game
Cian DiMezza (Canajoharie) – 1,122 series, 258 high game

Girls
Division 1 team standings: North Rockland (1) 6,057; East Islip (11) 5,895; Orchard Park (6) 5,710; Union Endicott (4) 5,685; Mohonasen (2) 5,349; Greece Athena (5) 5,253; Rome Free Academy (3) 5,092; Kingston (9) 5,019; Massapequa (8) 4,377

Top Mohonasen bowlers
Amber Lupi – 1,217 series, 246 high game
Mackenzie Simmons – 1,121 series, 218 high game
Elizabeth DeLorenzo – 1,112 series, 253 high game
Katie Adamec – 996 series, 187 high game
Savannah Swierzewski – 130 high game
Nina Serafini – 118 high game

Section Composite Championship standings: Section 6 6,517; Section 11 6,471; Section 5 6,405; Section 4 6,336; Section 1 5,906; Section 2 5,901; Section 3 5,863; Section 7 5,557; Section 8 5,365; Section 9 5,341; Section 10 5,045

Top Section 2 bowlers
Carolyne Shultes (Middleburgh) – 1,232 series, 244 high game
Katie Polomaine (Schenectady) – 1,142 series, 212 high game
Lauren Buess (Guilderland) – 1,129 series, 218 high game
Leigha Henkel (Hoosic Valley) – 1,125 series, 225 high game
Jaidyn Rose (Middleburgh) – 1,125 series, 210 high game
Hannah Jacobs (Lansingburgh) – 1,113 series, 201 high game

Leave a Reply