Track and field: Greenwich dominates Early Season Wasaren Invite

The Greenwich girls track and field team showed the rest of the Wasaren League what it is capable of by dominating the league’s early season invitational Saturday, April 6, at Hoosic Valley High School in Schaghticoke.

The Witches took two of the top three places in three races and added a pair of relay victories in the non-scoring meet. Hoosic Valley swept the top three places in the high jump and earned two relay victories .

Brynne Wright led Greenwich with wins in the 3,000-meter race and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles. Tayler Cristaldi, Quinn Collins, Brooke Wright and Ciarrah Hebert added individual victories for the Witches.

On the boys’ side, Granville’s David Regimbald took first place in the triple jump, the shot put and the discus. Greenwich’s Peyton Howard finished first in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races.

[smartslider3 slider=3]

Top three finishers
Boys
400-meter dash
Christopher Birchmore (Granville) 54.70
Colin Rotelle (Hoosic Valley) 55.40
Ethan Boyd (Berlin-New Lebanon) 55.80

800-meter race
Cameron Marotta (Hoosic Valley) 2:36
Derek Cipolla (Hoosic Valley) 2:38
Caden Jarvis (Hoosic Valley) 2:39

1,600-meter race
Peyton Howard (Greenwich) 4:52.20
Collin Douglas (Berlin-New Lebanon) 5:25.90
Owen Burnham (Granville) 5:32.60

3,200-meter race
Peyton Howard (Greenwich) 10:48.80
Collin Douglas (Berlin-New Lebanon) 11:48.90
Keaton Cossey (Cambridge) 12:24.50

110-meter high hurdles
Tyler Price (Berlin-New Lebanon) 18.08
Shane Yando (Hoosic Valley) 18.89
Carter Casey (Tamarac) 19.58

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Jordan Brown (Cambridge) 44.10
Joshua Ackerly (Hoosic Valley) 44.80
Shane Yando (Hoosic Valley) 48.90

400-meter relay
Granville 47.52
Greenwich 48.10
Tamarac 48.60

800-meter relay
Greenwich 1:42.08
Berlin-New Lebanon 1:44.70
Granville 1:47.20

1,600-meter relay
Tamarac 3:59
Granville 4:01
Hoosic Valley 4:10

3,200-meter relay
Berlin-New Lebanon 10:07.07
Hoosic Valley 10:10.99
Cambridge 10:39.07

High jump
Joshua Ackerly (Hoosic Valley) 5-6
Myles Pauquette (Granville) 5-4
Reed Boduch (Greenwich) 5-4

Pole vault
Hunter Yearsley (Tamarac) 9-6
Dan Blanchfield (Cambridge) 8-6
Jackson Domurad (Tamarac) 8-0

Long jump
Maxwell Maguire (Greenwich) 17-10
Trevor Murray (Greenwich) 15-11
Bruce Gregg (Greenwich) 15-3.25

Triple jump
David Regimbald (Granville) 37-7.5
Joshua Ackerly (Hoosic Valley) 36-10.5
Cody Rice (Granville) 35-5.5

Shot put
David Regimbald (Granville) 38-8.75
Matthew Smith (Greenwich) 37-1.25
Alixander Prouty (Granville) 35-10

Discus
David Regimbald (Granville) 104-6
Alixander Prouty (Granville) 102-5
Matthew Smith (Greenwich) 97-10

Girls
400-meter dash
Tayler Cristaldi (Greenwich) 1:11.80
Gianni Bolognino (Hoosic Valley) 1:12.90
Amanda Salisbury (Hoosic Valley) 1:13.90

800-meter race
Quinn Collins (Greenwich) 2:30.30
Emily Skiff (Greenwich) 2:31.10
Anna Headwell (Cambridge) 2:33.90

1,500-meter race
Brooke Wright (Greenwich) 5:31.67
Teagan Wright (Greenwich) 5:32.05
Sadie Giumarra (Berlin-New Lebanon) 5:55.05

3,000-meter race
Brynne Wright (Greenwich) 11:14
Carrie Burnell (Hoosic Valley) 11:21
Emma Cronin (Greenwich) 11:31

100-meter high hurdles
Haley Honsinger (Tamarac) 18.45
Renee Serafin (Hoosic Valley) 18.70
Jenna Hunt (Tamarac) 18.99

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Brynne Wright (Greenwich) 51.20
Ashlyn Chartier (Hoosic Valley) 53.10
Carrie Burnell (Hoosic Valley) 53.80

400-meter relay
Hoosic Valley 53.55
Cambridge 56.55
Berlin-New Lebanon 57.02

800-meter relay
Hoosic Valley 2:00.00
Tamarac 2:03.00
Cambridge 2:05.30

1,600-meter relay
Greenwich 4:41.40
Berlin-New Lebanon 4:47.10
Hoosic Valley 4:57.00

3,200-meter relay
Greenwich 10:38.44
Hoosic Valley 11:23.00
Berlin-New Lebanon 12:44.11

High jump
Amanda Salisbury (Hoosic Valley) 4-8
Renee Serafin (Hoosic Valley) 4-6
Carrie Burnell (Hoosic Valley), Eden Bailey (Cambridge) and Taylor Amaral (Granville) 4-3

Pole vault
Jenna Hunt (Tamarac) 7-6
Alexandra Holmes (Greenwich) 7-0
Amanda Salisbury (Hoosic Valley) 6-6

Long jump
Ciarrah Hebert (Greenwich) 12-8.5
Gwen Pascarella (Hoosic Valley) 11-4
Kaylynn Ryan (Hoosic Valley) 10-11

Triple jump
Lauren Reed (Hoosic Valley) 34-5
Emily Schafer (Berlin-New Lebanon) 29-3.5
Shannon Ryan (Tamarac) 28-9.75

Shot put
Victoria Jarosz (Hoosic Valley) 33-1.25
Allie Ryder (Berlin-New Lebanon) 30-8
KC Champagne (Tamarac) 30-0

Discus
Allie Ryder (Berlin-New Lebanon) 115-0
Victoria Jarosz (Hoosic Valley) 99-4
Sarah Sheldon (Hoosic Valley) 76-0

Tindale, Bruno lead Guilderland at New Paltz invy

Noah Tindale and Isabella Bruno each had a pair of top-three finishes for the Guilderland track and field team at the New Paltz Early Bird Invitational Saturday.

Tindale won the boys 400-meter dash and placed second in the 200-meter dash, while Bruno finished first in the girls long jump and third in the high jump. Kate Scanlan and Kendra LeBel swept the top two places in the girls 400-meter intermediate hurdles for the Lady Dutch.

Mohonasen also had strong performances in the girls’ events. Natalia Sawyer won the 400-meter dash, while Lena Calkins and Emily Racana took the top two places in the pole vault.

Guilderland results
Boys top-six finishers
Life Nieves – fourth place, 100-meter dash, 11.62
Jaxon Wicks – fourth place, 200-meter dash, 23.72; fifth place, 100-meter dash, 11.68
Noah Tindale – first place, 400-meter dash, 51.21; second place, 200-meter dash, 23.23
Sean O’Brien – second place, 1,600-meter race, 4:34.27
Micah Tindale – fifth place, 3,200-meter race, 10:13.16
Robert Zieba – fifth place, 110-meter high hurdles, 16.66; fifth place, 400-meter intermediate hurdles, 1:03.30
Michael Gitto – fourth place, 400-meter intermediate hurdles, 1:02.39
Joseph Kenney – third place, long jump 19-9
Micah Carr – fifth place, triple jump, 39-2
Marcus Berroa – sixth place, pole vault, 10-0
Garrett Reihs – fifth place, discus, 111-3
Paris Hart – third place, shot put, 39-9.25
400-meter relay – first place, 44.70
1,600-meter relay – fourth place, 3:37.58
3,200-meter relay – third place, 8:56.54

Girls top-six finishers
Laila Jerome – fourth place, 200-meter dash, 28.10
Kate Scanlan – first place, 400-meter intermediate hurdles, 1:08.84; fourth place, 400-meter dash, 1:03.56
Alexandra Vellekoop – fifth place, 800-meter race, 2:29.06
Kendra LeBel – second place, 400-meter intermediate hurdles, 1:10.57
Isabella Bruno – first place, long jump, 16-3.25; third place, high jump, 4-10
Makiya Donnelly – second place, high jump, 5-0
Trinity Kenney – fourth place, high jump, 4-10
Matlyn Gross – fourth place, long jump, 15-1
Alana Holmes – second place, discus, 92-10
Cadence Brewer – third place, discus, 88-3
400-meter relay – fourth place, 52.99
1,600-meter relay – first place, 4:14.32
3,200-meter relay – first place, 10:04.43

Mohonasen results
Girls top-six finishers
Navi Shaw – second place, 100-meter dash, 13.37
Zionna Perez-Tucker – third place, 100-meter dash, 13.37
Shea Bisner-Boulay – fifth place, 200-meter dash, 28.11
Natalia Sawyer – first place, 400-meter dash, 59.32
Emma Sinisgalli – second place, 1,500-meter race, 5:01.52
Loren Cuomo – fifth place, 1,500-meter race, 5:18.90
Anna Sherman – fourth place, 3,000-meter race, 11:28.06
Lena Calkins – first place, pole vault, 10-6
Emily Racana – second place, pole vault, 10-0; third place, 400-meter intermediate hurdles, 1:12.86
Sara Costanzo – third place, triple jump, 31-0
400-meter relay – first place, 52.54
1,600-meter relay – second place, 4:19.45
3,200-meter relay – second place, 10:32.71

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s