Scenes from Niskayuna Warrior Classic track and field meet

NISKAYUNA – The Schenectady boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams took first place at the Niskayuna Warrior Classic Saturday, April 13.

Schenectady edged Columbia 65-63 to take the boys team title, while Shen cruised to the girls team championship with 114 points – more than 17 points ahead of runner-up New Rochelle (Section 1).

Adrian Sanders led Schenectady with victories in the boys shot put and discus. Colonie’s Michael Hermance took first place in the 100-meter dash and joined Cristian Hubbard, Josiah Kemp and Shai Young on the Garnet Raiders’ winning 400-meter relay team.

Shen’s Chidalu and Chidera Anameze took the top two places in the girls shot put and discus, with each winning an event. Amsterdam’s Lauren Santiago had victories in the 200- and 400-meter dashes.

[smartslider3 slider=3]

Photos by Rob Jonas. Copyright 2019 by Capital Region HS Sports.

Niskayuna Warrior Classic
Boys team scores: Schenectady 65, Columbia 63, Colonie 59, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 54, New Rochelle 37, Scotia-Glenville 35, Niskayuna 30, Bethlehem 30, New Hartford 28, Mohonasen 24, Guilderland 24, Taconic (Mass.) 20, Amsterdam 14, Pittsfield (Mass.) 6, Waconah Regional (Mass.) 1

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Michael Hermance (Colonie) 10.82
Jeremiah Davis (Schen) 10.96
Emmanuel Nda (Pitts) 11.16

200-meter dash
Jessie Parson (NR) 22.13
Michael Hermance (Colonie) 22.28
Trebor Davis (Schen) 22.78

400-meter dash
Josh Jeffes (SG) 50.86
Fabien DeSilva (Colonie) 51.06
Halian McQueen (Colonie) 51.64

800-meter race
Rece Gobel (BHBL) 1:59.11
Matt Cavaliere (Beth) 1:59.99
Aidan Gillooley (BHBL) 2:00.49

1,500-meter race
Thomas Ragone (Nisky) 4:06.23
Marty Dolan (Nisky) 4:07.61
Isaac Menis (Schen) 4:08.63

3,000-meter race
Tyler Berg (BHBL) 8:46.90
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:08.91
Ryan Allison (BHBL) 9:09.76

110-meter high hurdles
Jessie Parson (NR) 14.27
Josiah Kemp (Colonie) 14.44
Corey Anderson (Schen) 14.53

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Cameron Duffield (Saranac) 56.06
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 56.90
Connor McCauslin (Colonie) 1:01.17

400-meter relay
Colonie 42.98
New Rochelle 43.16
Schenectady 43.46

1,600-meter relay
Guilderland 3:26.57
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 3:34.16
Columbia 3:34.24

3,200-meter relay
Columbia 8:17.89
Scotia-Glenville 8:25.39
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 8:41.05

High jump
Elijah Harris (Mohon) 6-4
Josh Tayi (Taconic) 5-10
Abdul Keshinro (NR) 5-8

Pole vault
Matt Levalsalmi (Beth) 12-10
Sam Abbadessa (NH) 10-6
Aidan McLaren (Columbia) 10-0
Alex Tebano (SG) 10-0

Long jump
Alexandros Wheeler (Columbia) 21-0.25
Josh Jeffes (SG) J21-0.25
Jake Smith (Beth) 20-3.25

Triple jump
AJ Weinstein (Columbia) 44-7.75
Mohammed Ahmed (Taconic) 44-1
Colin James (Schen) 43-6.25

Shot put
Adrian Sanders (Schen) 48-7
Garrett McHeard (Amst) 43-0.75
Maykein Allah (Mohon) 41-3.25

Discus
Adrian Sanders (Schen) 139-6
Nick Teppo (Queens) 129-2
Jeremy Sims (Nisky) 116-3

Girls team scores: Shenendehowa 114, New Rochelle 96.5, Niskayuna 95, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 54, Amsterdam 46.5, Mohonasen 41.5, Mount Greylock Regional (Mass.) 23, Bethlehem 21, Queensbury 12, South Glens Falls 10, Taconic (Mass.) 4, Scotia-Glenville 3, Schenectady 3, Waconah Regional (Mass.) 2, AuSable Valley 1, New Hartford .5

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Rammona Genus (NR) 12.24
Arriana Crosswhite (NR) 12.56
Kaleigh West (Nisky) 12.61

200-meter dash
Lauren Santiago (Amst) 25.69
Rachel Sterle (Shen) 25.92
Kaleigh West (Nisky) 26.75

400-meter dash
Lauren Santiago (Amst) 57.41
Linise Greene (NR) 58.96
Hannah Lewis (BHBL) 59.29

800-meter race
Jada Dennis (Shen) 2:16.66
Jamisen Vendetti (BHBL) 2:22.56
Charlotte Kokernak (Nisky) 2:22.57

1,500-meter race
Rory Graham (BHBL) 4:46.61
Charlotte Kokernak (Nisky) 4:53.50
Mia Paolino (BHBL) 4:59.77

3,000-meter race
Jade Dennis (Shen) 10:28.36
Gillian Roeder (Beth) 10:29.46
Hannah Belleville (Shen) 10:31.95

100-meter high hurdles
Chiamaka Odenigbo (NR) 14.92
Gabby Stanavich (Amst) 15.52
Brittney James (NR) 16.10

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Marissa Wise (Nisky) 1:06.33
Sierra Perry (NR) 1:07.66
Gabby Stanavich (Amst) 1:08.91

400-meter relay
Niskayuna 49.52
Mohonasen 50.91
Mount Greylock Regional 52.23

1,600-meter relay
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 4:05.61
Niskayuna 4:05.74
New Rochelle 4:05.75

3,200-meter relay
Niskayuna 9:51.44
Shenendehowa 9:51.71
New Rochelle 10:04.77

High jump
Abby Seaman (SGF) 5-0
Jackie Stanavich (Amst) J5-0
Chiamaka Odenigbo (NR) 4-10

Pole vault
Emily Racana (Mohon) 10-6
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Maia Cacchione (Shen) 9-6

Long jump
Madison Ross (MGR) 17-4
Kristina Koes (Nisky) 17-1.75
Grace Minkin (Nisky) 16-0

Triple jump
Michaela Schaffer (Shen) 35-10.5
Brittney James (NR) 35-7.5
Chiamaka Odenigbo (NR) 35-2.5

Shot put
Chidera Anameze (Shen) 37-2.5
Chidalu Anameze (Shen) 36-11.5
Morgan Willis (Queens) 34-5.75

Discus
Chidalu Anameze (Shen) 126-3
Chidera Anameze (Shen) 122-4
Ilenn Soto (NR) 109-11

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s