Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s