Track and Field: Female athletes have big day at Eddy Meet

Female athletes took center stage at this year’s Eddy Meet Saturday, May 18, at Schenectady High School.

Jada Kenner, a seventh grader at Buffalo’s Tapestry Charter School, tied the world record for the girls 200-meter dash and set the meet record in the 100-meter dash. Saratoga Springs’ Kelsey Chmiel won her fourth consecutive 3,000-meter championship at the Eddy Meet, while Shenendehowa claimed the team title by a commanding 20-point margin over runner-up Uniondale (Section 8).

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Kenner posted a meet record in the 200-meter dash in qualifying with a time of 24.59 seconds. Then, she shattered that mark with a blistering time of 23.72 seconds in the finals. Schalmont’s Mia D’Ambrosio placed second with a time of 24.64 seconds.

The same order of finish held true in the girls 100-meter dash finals. Kenner finished with a meet record time of 11.91 seconds, beating the previous mark of 11.96 seconds set by Uniondale’s Keyon Soley in 1997. D’Ambrosio took second place with a time of 12.07 seconds.

Chmiel led a strong Saratoga contingent in the 3,000-meter race with a time of 9:37.71. Ella Kurto placed second with a time of 9:46.76, and McKinley Wheeler finished fourth for the Blue Streaks with a time of 10:11.71. Ballston Spa’s Faith DeMars broke up the Saratoga pack with a third-place time of 9:59.26.

Jada Dennis and Chidalu Anameze earned individual victories for Shen, which topped the girls team standings with 68 points. Dennis finished first in the 800-meter race with a time of 2:11.41, while Anameze claimed the discus title with a throw of 130 feet, 2 inches.

Uniondale won the boys team title by a 69-44 margin over runner-up Colonie. Averill Park’s James Cocca was the top Section 2 field performer with victories in the shot put and discus, while Colonie’s Josiah Kemp took home an individual title in the 110-meter high hurdles and ran the third leg on the Garnet Raiders’ 400-meter relay team, which bested the field with a time of 42.32 seconds.

Eddy Meet
Boys results
Team scores: Uniondale 69, Colonie 44, Essex 38, Schenectady 34, Shenendehowa 34, Saranac 29, Saratoga Springs 24, Columbia 21, Averill Park 20, Guilderland 18, St. Johnsbury Academy 17.5, Whitesboro 14, Queensbury 12, Broadalbin-Perth 11.5, Westbury 11, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 11, Hudson Falls 10, Beaver River 10, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 10, Voorheesville 10, Shaker 9, Glens Falls 8, Bethlehem 8, Canajoharie 8, Fonda-Fultonville 8, Scotia-Glenville 8, Mohonasen 6, Burlington 4, Albany Academy 4, New Hartford 4, Niskayuna 3, Ballston Spa 2, Port Jefferson 2, Albany 2, Johnstown 2, Christian Brothers Academy 1

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Giordano Williams (Uniondale) 10.75
Lucas Casab (Whitesboro) 10.92
Trebor Davis (Schenectady) 11.01

200-meter dash
Giordano Williams (Uniondale) 21.85
Corey Anderson (Schenectady) 22.14
Michael Hermance (Colonie) 22.45

400-meter dash
James Boldosser (Essex) 49.83
Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville) 50.53
Isaiah Gray-Jordan (Uniondale) 50.69

800-meter race
Evan Ensslin (Voorheesville) 1:55.16
Aidan Hickey (Shen) 1:55.85
Odin Schaepkens (Shen) 1:56.11

1-mile race
Colton Kempney (Beaver River) 4:21.04
Ezra Ruggles (Saratoga) 4:21.24
Alex Hislop (Shen) 4:22.54

3,200-meter race
Peter Alden (Essex) 9:42.03
Henry Farrington (Essex) 9:43.46
Evan Thornton-Sherman (St. Johnsbury) 9:45.17

110-meter high hurdles
Josiah Kemp (Colonie) 14.05
Cameron Duffield (Saranac) 14.43
Ryan Lapann (Queensbury) 14.65

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Cameron Duffield (Saranac) 54.53
Marcus Johnson (Canajoharie) 55.35
Malik Barrett (Uniondale) 55.41

400-meter relay
Colonie 42.32
Schenectady 42.64
Whitesboro 43.54

1,600-meter relay
Uniondale 3:25.41
Saranac 3:25.61
Colonie 3:28.90

3,200-meter relay
Guilderland 7:49.86
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 7:50.91
Columbia 7:53.90

High jump
Jack Hogan (Hudson Falls) 6-4
Jonathan Ray (Shen) 6-4
Kirk Francis (Saratoga) and Jadan Hanson (Uniondale) 6-2

Pole vault
Shane Racey (Ravena) 15-0
Matti Levasalmi (Bethlehem) 13-0
Michael Baker (Essex) 13-0

Long jump
Kirk Francis (Saratoga) 23-6
Jadan Hanson (Uniondale) 22-0
AJ Weinstein (Columbia) 21-8

Triple jump
Jadan Hanson (Uniondale) 49-1
AJ Weinstein (Columbia) 46-6
Colin James (Schenectady) 45-5

Shot put
James Cocca (Averill Park) 50-11
Asom Hayman-Jones (St. Johnsbury) 50-10.5
Thomas Cahill (Glens Falls) 49-2.5

Discus
James Cocca (Averill Park) 162-2
Alex Saltsman (Fonda-Fultonville) 142-9
Nick Teppo (Queensbury) 139-5

Girls results
Team scores: Shenendehowa 68, Uniondale 48, Saratoga Springs 44, Tapestry Charter (Buffalo) 36, Westbury 30, Mohonasen 26, Amsterdam 23, Rome Free Academy 22, Shaker 20, Guilderland 20, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 19, Greenwich 16, Schalmont 16, Ichabod Crane 12, Stillwater 12, Niskayuna 11, Averill Park 10, Tully 10, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 10, Taconic Hills 9, Whitesboro 8, Sachem East 8, Schenectady 8, Essex 8, Ballston Spa 7, Broadalbin-Perth 6, Queensbury 5, Bay Shore 4, Colonie 3, Cobleskill-Richmondville 2, Columbia 2, New Lebanon 2, Albany 1, Saranac 1

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Jada Kenner (Tapestry) 11.91
Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) 12.07
Aniyah McCarthy (Uniondale) 12.56

200-meter dash
Jada Kenner (Tapestry) 23.72
Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) 24.64
Zaria Fuller (Uniondale) 25.40

400-meter dash
Lauren Santiago (Amsterdam) 56.07
Amelia Canetto (Taconic Hills) 57.41
Hannah Lewis (BH-BL) 57.58

800-meter race
Jada Dennis (Shen) 2:11.41
Lizzie Martell (Essex) 2:14.50
Quinn Collins (Greenwich) 2:15.34

1,500-meter race
Brooke Rauber (Tully) 4:34.42
Rory Graham (BH-BL) 4:38.12
Jade Dennis (Shen) 4:40.96

3,000-meter race
Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) 9:37.71
Ella Kurto (Saratoga) 9:46.76
Faith DeMars (Ballston Spa) 9:59.26

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (Ichabod Crane) 14.51
Zaria Fuller (Uniondale) 14.60
Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam) 15.12

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Deborah Lowe (Uniondale) 1:04.25
Lauren Trejo (Sachem East) 1:04.97
Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam) 1:05.82

400-meter relay
Tapestry Charter 48.69
Uniondale 49.13
Shenendehowa 49.95

1,600-meter relay
Uniondale 3:57.21
Saratoga Springs 4:02.13
Shenendehowa 4:02.74

3,200-meter relay
Shaker 9:38.54
Shenendehowa 9:42.69
Greenwich 9:47.18

High jump
Dieusi Armand (Westbury) 5-4
Makiya Donnelly (Guilderland) J5-4
Anna Evans (Saratoga Springs) J5-4

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohonasen) 11-0
Emily Racana (Mohonasen) 10-6
Ava Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth) 10-0

Long jump
Dieusi Armand (Westbury) 17-9.5
Jaleina Jones (Ravena) 17-6.5
Kelly Moran (Stillwater) 17-6

Triple jump
Dieusi Armand (Westbury) 39-9
Isabella Bruno (Guilderland) 38-1
Shakura Murray (Schenectady) 37-8

Shot put
Sarah Crockett (Rome Free Academy) 42-11.75
Chidera Anameze (Shen) 41-5.5
Madeleine Duchaussee (Saratoga) 38-8

Discus
Chidalu Anameze (Shen) 130-2
Sarah Crockett (Rome Free Academy) 128-4
Chidera Anameze (Shen) 127-5

Advertisements

Leave a Reply