Three Cambridge players named to Class C All-State girls basketball team

State tournament MVP Sophie Phillips of Cambridge and Lake George’s leading scorer, Graceann Bennett, were named first-team Class C All-State girls basketball players by the New York State Sportswriters Association when the list was revealed Tuesday, May 21.

Phillips guided the Indians to their first state title in 2019, while Bennett was the leading scorer in the Adirondack League with an average of 22 points per game. Phillips averaged 17.5 points per game for Cambridge.

Sophie’s twin sister, Lilly Phillips, was a third team selection, while Fiona Mooney was named to the eighth team – giving Cambridge three All-State players.

[smartslider3 slider=3]

North Warren’s Sydney Gagnon and Fort Edward’s Mady Thomas were chosen as first-team all stars in Class D. Gagnon averaged 16 points per game for North Warren, which lost to Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons in the Section 2 finals. Thomas averaged 14 points per game for Fort Edward, which was the top seed in the Section 2 tournament.

The following Section 2 players received All-State honors:

Class AA
Dolly Cairns (Saratoga Springs) – second team
Cat Almeida (Shenendehowa) – fifth team
Kerry Flaherty (Saratoga Springs) – fifth team
Meghan Huerter (Shenendehowa) – 10th team
Ahniysha Jackson (Albany) – 11th team
Valencia Fontenelle-Posson (Guilderland) – 13th team
Aliyah Wright (Colonie) – 13th team
Olivia Olsen (Niskayuna) – honorable mention

Class A
Kelsey Wood (Averill Park) – second team
Hope Sullivan (Queensbury) – fifth team
Grace Field (Holy Names) – seventh team
Harmony Philo (Gloversville) – eighth team
Amelia Wood (Averill Park) – 11th team
Hailey Ballard (Queensbury) – 12th team
Jackie Stanavich (Amsterdam) – 14th team
Andie Gannon (Amsterdam) – honorable mention

Class B
Olivia Barringer (Voorheesville) – fourth team
Emily Erickson (Tamarac) – fifth team
Payton Graber (Schalmont) – seventh team
Charli Goverski (Mechanicville) – seventh team
Brinley Inglee (Hudson Falls) – ninth team
Avery Mills (Mekeel Christian) – 11th team
Abby Lombardoni (Fonda-Fultonville) – 13th team
Amy DiSiena (Mechanicville) – 15th team
Deja Beauford (Hudson) – 15th team
Makenzie Smith (Broadalbin-Perth) – honorable mention

Class C
Graceann Bennett (Lake George) – first team
Sophie Phillips (Cambridge) – first team
Logan Thayne (Hoosick Falls) – second team
Lilly Phillips (Cambridge) – third team
Alex Rifenburg (Hoosick Falls) – fifth team
Taylor Meacham (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) – fifth team
Molly Brophy (Greenwich) – sixth team
Fiona Mooney (Cambridge) – eighth team
Megan Hughes (Warrensburg) – honorable mention
Hope Boland (Warrensburg) – honorable mention

Class D
Sydney Gagnon (North Warren) – first team
Mady Thomas (Fort Edward) – first team
Amanda Godfrey (Fort Ann) – fourth team
Karlee Nims (Hartford) – fifth team

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s