Section 2 announces playoff seedings, match-ups

The Section 2 baseball committee unveiled its seedings and match-ups for the playoffs Wednesday, May 22.

Niskayuna (Class AA), Ballston Spa (A), Coxsackie-Athens (B), Chatham (C) and Whitehall (D) received No. 1 seeds for their respective classes. Whitehall and No. 2 Germantown each received byes into the semifinal round, as Class D had only six teams qualify for the playoffs.

Opening round games are scheduled for Thursday, May 23, weather permitting. The finals take place at Joseph Bruno Stadium at Hudson Valley Community College May 31 through June 3.

Here are the playoff brackets for the Section 2 baseball playoffs.

Class AA
Preliminary round (May 23)
No. 9 Columbia at No. 8 Bethlehem

Quarterfinals (May 25)
Columbia-Bethlehem winner at No. 1 Niskayuna
No. 5 Colonie at No. 4 Guilderland
No. 6 Christian Brothers Academy at No. 3 Saratoga Springs
No. 7 LaSalle at No. 2 Shenendehowa

Semifinals – May 30 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Finals – June 3 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Class A
Preliminary round (May 23)
No. 9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at No. 8 Scotia-Glenville
No. 10 Troy at No. 7 Albany Academy

Quarterfinals (May 25)
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Scotia-Glenville winner at No. 1 Ballston Spa
No. 5 South Glens Falls at No. 4 Queensbury
No. 6 Averill Park at No. 3 Mohonasen
Troy/Albany Academy winner at No. 2 Amsterdam

Semifinals – May 20 at Bob Bellizzi Field, Albany

Finals – June 1 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Class B
Preliminary round (May 23)
No. 9 Hudson at No. 8 Taconic Hills
No. 12 Catskill at No. 5 Broadalbin-Perth
No. 13 Cobleskill-Richmondville at No. 4 Schuylerville
No. 14 Voorheesville at No. 3 Mechanicville
No. 11 Ichabod Crane at No. 6 Schalmont
No. 10 Fonda-Fultonville at No. 7 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
No. 15 Tamarac at No. 2 Saratoga Central Catholic
No. 1 Coxsackie-Athens – bye

Quarterfinals – May 25 at highest remaining seed

Semifinals – May 28 at Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam

Finals – May 31 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Class C
Preliminary round (May 23)
No. 16 Duanesburg at No. 1 Chatham
No. 9 Schoharie at No. 8 Lake George
No. 12 Canajoharie vs. No. 5 Holy Trinity at Knickerbacker Park, Troy
No. 13 Hoosick Falls at No. 4 Granville
No. 14 Warrensburg at No. 3 Maple Hill
No. 11 Greenwich vs. No. 6 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at Veterans’ Park, Rotterdam
No. 10 Waterford-Halfmoon at No. 7 Hoosic Valley
No. 15 Rensselaer at No. 2 Fort Plain

Quarterfinals – May 25 at highest remaining seed

Semifinals – May 29 at Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam

Finals – June 1 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Class D
Quarterfinals (May 25)
No. 5 Salem vs. No. 4 Fort Ann at East Field, Glens Falls
No. 6 Hartford/Fort Edward at No. 3 Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. Johnsville

Semifinals (May 28 at Veterans’ Memorial Park, Rotterdam)
Salem-Fort Ann winner vs. No. 1 Whitehall
Hartford/Fort Edward-OESJ vs. No. 2 Germantown

Finals – May 31 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Advertisements

Leave a Reply