State track meet primer: Ama Boham, Allie Ryder and Donald Jones lead list of Section 2 contenders

Three Section 2 athletes enter this weekend’s New York State High School Track and Field Championships with the top performances in their individual events.

Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham posted the top time among Division 2 (small school) athletes in the girls 100-meter high hurdles this season (14.40). No other girl in the Division 2 field posted a time close to Boham’s mark, and it is the second-fastest overall in New York State this season. Only Chibugo Obichere of Division 1’s Valley Stream South (Section 8) posted a faster overall time (13.80).

New Lebanon’s Allie Ryder enters the state meet with the top distance among Division 2 throwers in the girls discus. Ryder’s best throw this season is 122 feet, 5 inches, 2 inches ahead of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill’s LeeAnne Lowery.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

On the boys’ side, Section 2 has the top two pole vaulters entering the state meet. Albany Academy’s Donald Jones holds the top height after he cleared the bar at 15 feet, 9 inches at the state qualifier Thursday, May 30. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Shane Racey held the previous state standard when he cleared 15-7 earlier this season.

Several more Section 2 athletes should contend for individual titles at the state meet in Middletown. They include:

Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga Springs) – ranked second in the boys 3,200-meter race
Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) – ranked second in the boys 3,000-meter steeplechase and third in the boys 3,200-meter race
Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) – ranked second in the Division 2 girls 100- and 200-meter dashes
Amelia Canetto (Taconic Hills) – ranked second in the Division 2 girls 400-meter dash and fourth in the Division 2 girls 200-meter dash
Kelsey Chmiel and Ella Kurto (Saratoga Springs) – ranked second and third, respectively, in the girls 3,000-meter race
Shenendehowa’s girls 3,200-meter relay team – ranked second overall
Michael Hermance (Colonie) – ranked third in the Division 1 boys 100-meter dash
Colonie’s boys 400-meter relay team – ranked third among Division 1 teams
Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville) – ranked third in the Division 2 boys 400-meter dash
Shenenendehowa and Guilderland 3,200-meter boys relay teams – ranked third and fourth overall, respectively

D’Ambrosio will be looking to avenge losses in the 100- and 200-meter dashes at the Eddy Meet to Jada Kenner of Tapestry Charter School of Buffalo. Kenner tied the world record for girls her age in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.72 seconds.

Meanwhile, Chmiel is headed for one more showdown with North Rockland’s Katelyn Tuohy in the 3,000-meter race. Tuohy has defeated the Saratoga Springs senior in several previous head-to-head match-ups on the track and in cross country meets.

The complete list of Section 2 entries for the state meet is as follows:

Boys Division 1 competitors
100-meter dash: Michael Hermance (Colonie), Trebor Davis (Schenectady) and Xavier Leigh (Troy)
200-meter dash: Colin Tower (Shenendehowa)
400-meter dash: Fabien DeSilva (Colonie)
110-meter high hurdles: Josiah Kemp (Colonie), Corey Anderson (Schenectady), Ryan Lapann (Queensbury) and Cristian Hubbard (Colonie)
400-meter intermediate hurdles: Peter Hansen (Ballston Spa)
Long jump: Gary Blanchard (Saratoga Springs) and Reynaldo Reid (Shaker)
Triple jump: AJ Weinstein (Columbia) and Jordon Kimbrough (Guilderland)
Shot put: James Cocca (Averill Park)
Discus: James Cocca (Averill Park)
400-meter relay: Colonie and Schenectady
1,600-meter relay: Guilderland

Boys Division 2 competitors
100-meter dash: Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) and Colin Ratelle (Hoosic Valley)
200-meter dash: Jaylen Pritchett (Hudson Falls) and Seth Roberts (Maple Hill)
400-meter dash: Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville)
110-meter high hurdles: Ahmad Praileau (Albany Academy) and Bryan Jacobs (Maple Hill)
400-meter intermediate hurdles: Marcus Johnson (Canajoharie) and Andrew Ferguson (Canajoharie)
Long jump: Ahmad Praileau (Albany Academy) and Jack Campito (Albany Academy)
Shot put: Thomas Cahill (Glens Falls) and John Coddington (Broadalbin-Perth)
Discus: Thomas Cahill (Glens Falls)
400-meter relay: Stillwater
1,600-meter relay: Hudson Falls

Boys championship division competitors
800-meter race: Evan Ensslin (Voorheesville), Dante Ubriaco (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) and Nick Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
1,600-meter race: Matt Cavaliere (Bethlehem), Ben Guerin (Ballston Spa) and Evan Ensslin (Voorheesville)
3,200-meter race: Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga Springs), Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Marty Dolan (Niskayuna) and Evan Brennan (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
3,000-meter steeplechase: Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Marty Dolan (Niskayuna), Ezra Ruggles (Saratoga Springs), Gregory Langone (Shenendehowa), Sean O’Brien (Guilderland), Henry Goca (Rensselaer/Doane Stuart) and Sebastien Mills (Johnstown)
Pentathlon: Niko Mancini (Broadalbin-Perth), Thacher Deyoe (Maple Hill) and Ashton Capone (Saratoga Springs)
High jump: Jonathan Ray (Shenendehowa), Elijah Harris (Mohonasen), Nick Flanagan (Colonie) and Jack Hogan (Hudson Falls)
Pole vault: Donald Jones (Albany Academy), Shane Racey (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Eli Sleasman (Shaker) and Alex Robin (Shaker)
3,200-meter relay: Shenendehowa, Guilderland and Scotia-Glenville

Girls Division 1 competitors
100-meter dash: Kaleigh West (Niskayuna)
200-meter dash: Lydia Ware (Averill Park)
400-meter dash: Lauren Santiago (Amsterdam)
100-meter high hurdles: Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam)
400-meter intermediate hurdles: Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam)
Long jump: Kristina Koes (Niskayuna)
Triple jump: Julissa Forde (Shaker), Shakura Murray (Schenectady) and Andraya Warner-Davis (Queensbury)
Shot put: Chidera Anameze (Shenendehowa) and Madeleine Duchaussee (Saratoga Springs)
Discus: Chidalu Anameze (Shenendehowa) and Chidera Anameze (Shenendehowa)
400-meter relay: Niskayuna
1,600-meter relay: Niskayuna and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Girls Division 2 competitors
100-meter dash: Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) and Monique Benn (Ichabod Crane)
200-meter dash: Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont), Amelia Canetto (Taconic Hills) and Ashleigh Lacy (Hudson Falls)
400-meter dash: Amelia Canetto (Taconic Hills)
100-meter high hurdles: Ama Boham (Ichabod Crane), Jaleina Jones (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) and Lucia D’Acchille (Greenwich)
400-meter intermediate hurdles: Clare Howard (Taconic Hills) and Kyleigh Frank (Stillwater)
Long jump: Kelly Moran (Stillwater), Olivia Chamberlain (Cobleskill-Richmondville) and Jaleina Jones (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)
Triple jump: Kelly Moran (Stillwater) and Samantha Paul (Academy of the Holy Names)
Shot put: Emma Haag (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
Discus: Allie Ryder (New Lebanon) and Emma Haag (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
400-meter relay: Hudson Falls
1,600-meter relay: Academy of the Holy Names

Girls championship division competitors
800-meter race: Jada Dennis (Shenendehowa), Jade Dennis (Shenendehowa) and Quinn Collins (Greenwich)
1,500-meter race: Rory Graham (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) and Madison Relyea (Mayfield)
3,000-meter race: Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs), Ella Kurto (Saratoga Springs), McKinley Wheeler (Saratoga Springs) and Teagan Wright (Greenwich)
2,000-meter steeplechase: Faith DeMars (Ballston Spa), Brynne Wright (Greenwich), Kathryn Tenney (Colonie) and Tess Fitzmaurice (Greenville)
Pentathlon: Hailey Ballard (Queensbury) and Zoe Eggleston (Whitehall)
High jump: Anna Evans (Saratoga Springs), Makiya Donnelly (Guilderland), Julia Zacher (Albany Academy for Girls) and Emma Pearsall (Maple Hill)
Pole vault: Lena Calkins (Mohonasen), Emily Schaeffer (Duanesburg) and Paige Brinsko (Stillwater)
3,200-meter relay: Shenendehowa, Saratoga Springs and Greenwich

Advertisements

Leave a Reply