Section 2 wins several titles at state track meet

MIDDLETOWN – It was a good weekend for Section 2 athletes at the New York State High School Track and Field Championships at Middletown High School.

Colonie and Schenectady’s 400-meter boys relay teams highlighted the weekend by taking the top two places in Saturday’s Federation championship race. Fresh off winning the public school Division 1 championship Friday, Colonie’s team of Josiah Kemp, Shai Young, Cristian Hubbard and Michael Hermance claimed the Federation title with a time of 41.39 seconds. Schenectady – which placed fourth in the Division 1 race – took second place with a time of 41.75 seconds,

Section 2 also demonstrated its strength in the boys pole vault. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Shane Racey cleared the bar at 16 feet to win the Division 2 and Federation titles, while Albany Academy’s Donald Jones finished second by clearing 15 feet, 6 inches.

[smartslider3 slider=3]

Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham earned a public school title by winning the Division 2 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 14.96 seconds. Boham then turned in a time of 14.60 seconds in Saturday’s Federation final to place second. Greenwich’s Quinn Collins was the fastest Division 2 runner in the Federation 800-meter race with a time of 2:14.84.

Schalmont’s Mia D’Ambrosio could not get past Tapestry Charter’s Jada Kenner at the state meet. D’Ambrosio placed second to Kenner in the Division 2 100- and 200-meter dashes, as well as in the Federation 200-meter dash. D’Ambrosio also placed third in the Federation 100-meter dash final.

Saratoga Springs’ Shea Weilbaker placed second in the Federation boys 3,200-meter race with a time of 9:01.57. Tyler Berg was third in the 3,200 and the 3,000-meter steeplechase.

Here is a look at all of the top-10 performances turned in by Section 2 athletes at the state meet.

Boys
Division 1
100-meter dash
Michael Hermance (Colonie) – third place, 11.01 seconds

110-meter high hurdles
Josiah Kemp (Colonie) – sixth place, 14.49 seconds
Corey Anderson (Schenectady) – eighth place, 14.53 seconds

Triple jump
AJ Weinstein (Columbia) – fifth place, 46-4.25

Shot put
James Cocca (Averill Park) – fifth place, 55-4.75

Discus
James Cocca (Averill Park) – fourth place, 159-0

400-meter relay
Colonie – first place, 41.52 seconds – team of Josiah Kemp, Shai Young, Cristian Hubbard and Michael Hermance
Schenectady – fourth place, 41.96 seconds – team of Corey Anderson, Jeremiah Davis, Malakai Myers and Trebor Davis

1,600-meter relay
Guilderland – seventh place, 3:19.79 – team of Life Nieves, Brad Igweike, Nicholas Soldevere and Noah Tindale

Division 2
100-meter dash
Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) – seventh place, 11.32 seconds

400-meter dash
Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville) – third place, 48.97 seconds

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Marcus Johnson (Canajoharie) – ninth place, 57.34 seconds

Long jump
Ahmad Praileau (Albany Academy) – fourth place, 21-11.25

Triple jump
Sean Meher (Broadalbin-Perth) – fifth place, 45-7.75

Shot put
John Coddington (Broadalbin-Perth) – sixth place, 51-3.5
Thomas Cahill (Glens Falls) – ninth place, 48-8.25

Federation
800-meter race
Evan Ensslin (Voorheesville) – eighth place, 1:54.26 (fourth among Division 2 runners)

1,600-meter race
Matt Cavaliere (Bethlehem) – fifth place, 4:14.27 (fourth among Division 1 runners)
Ben Guerin (Ballston Spa) – 10th place, 4:18.81 (eighth among Division 1 runners)

3,200-meter race
Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga Springs) – second place, 9:01.57
Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) – third place, 9:02.66

110-meter hurdles
Josiah Kemp (Colonie) – fourth place, 14.23 seconds

3,000-meter steeplechase
Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) – third place, 9:17.20 (second among Division 1 runners)
Marty Dolan (Niskayuna) – fourth place, 9:21.65 (third among Division 1 runners)
Ezra Ruggles (Saratoga Springs) – eighth place, 9:32.37 (sixth among Division 1 runners)
Henry Goca (Rensselaer/Doane Stuart) – third among Division 2 runners, 9:42.70

Pentathlon
Thatcher Deyoe (Maple Hill) – sixth among Division 2 athletes, 3,015 points

Triple jump
AJ Weinstein (Columbia) – sixth place, 44-11.75

Discus
James Cocca (Averill Park) – fifth place, 159-3

High jump
Elijah Harris (Mohonasen) – tied for eighth place, 6-5 (tied for fifth among Division 1 athletes)

Pole vault
Shane Racey (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) – first place, 16-0
Donald Jones (Albany Academy) – second place, 15-6

400-meter relay
Colonie – first place, 41.39 seconds – team of Josiah Kemp, Shai Young, Cristian Hubbard and Michael Hermance
Schenectady – second place, 41.75 seconds – team of Corey Anderson, Jeremiah Davis, Malakai Myers and Trebor Davis

3,200-meter relay
Guilderland – fourth place, 7:48.25 (third among Division 1 teams) – team of Noah Tindale, Nicholas Soldevere, Will Cusato and Micah Tindale
Shenendehowa – fifth place, 7:51.61 (fourth among Division 1 teams) – team of Alex Hislop, Nolan Hickey, Odin Schaepkens and Aidan Hickey

Girls
Division 1
400-meter dash
Lauren Santiago (Amsterdam) – eighth place, 57.27 seconds

100-meter high hurdles
Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam) – fifth place, 15.00 seconds

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam) – sixth place, 1:05.91

Long jump
Kristina Koes (Niskayuna) – tied for 10th place, 17-0.5

Triple jump
Julissa Forde (Shaker) – seventh place, 38-2.75

Shot put
Chidera Anameze (Shenendehowa) – fifth place, 40-3.5
Madeleine Duchaussee (Saratoga Springs) – eighth place, 38-7

Discus
Chidera Anameze (Shenendehowa) – sixth place, 125-8

400-meter relay
Niskayuna – seventh place, 48.57 seconds – team of Julia Doriski, Marissa Wise, Lindsey Matthews and Kaleigh West

1,600-meter relay
Niskayuna – fourth place, 3:55.01 – team of Lindsey Matthews, Zoe Harris, Marissa Wise and Kristina Koes
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake – ninth place, 3:57.47 – team of Jamisen Vendetti, Ali Wisniewski, Rory Graham and Hannah Lewis

Division 2
100-meter dash
Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) – second place, 12.09 seconds

200-meter dash
Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) – second place, 24.60 seconds

400-meter dash
Amelia Canetto (Taconic Hills) – third place, 57.69 seconds

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (Ichabod Crane) – first place , 14.96 seconds
Lucia D’Acchille (Greenwich) – third place, 15.30 seconds
Jaleina Jones (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) – fourth place, 15.69 seconds

Long jump
Olivia Chamberlain (Cobleskill-Richmondville) – sixth place, 17-3.5
Jaleina Jones (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) – 10th place, 16-7

Triple jump
Kelly Moran (Stillwater) – sixth place, 36-2.5
Samantha Paul (Holy Names) – ninth place, 34-11

Shot put
Emma Haag (Cobleskill-Richmondville) – ninth place, 32-7.75

Discus
Allie Ryder (New Lebanon) – third place, 119-9

400-meter relay
Hudson Falls – sixth place, 50.50 – team of Hayley Girard, Ashleigh Lacy, Emily Sherman and Kaleigh Lacy

1,600-meter relay
Holy Names – ninth place, 4:11.56 – team of Megan Bell, Elizabeth Harris, Claudia Vogel and Isabel Vogel

Federation
100-meter dash
Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) – third place, 12.13 seconds

200-meter dash
Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont) – second place, 24.31 seconds

800-meter race
Jade Dennis (Shenendehowa) – ninth place, 2:12.69
Quinn Collins (Greenwich) – first among Division 2 runners, 2:14.84

1,500-meter race
Rory Graham (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) – sixth place, 4:36.19 (third among Division 1 public school runners)
Madison Relyea (Mayfield) – fifth among Division 2 runners, 4:43.33

3,000-meter race
Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs) – second place, 9:36.94
Ella Kurto (Saratoga Springs) – third place, 9:40.77

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (Ichabod Crane) – second place, 14.60 seconds
Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam) – sixth place, 15.08 seconds

2,000-meter steeplechase
Faith DeMars (Ballston Spa) – sixth place, 6:54.63 (fifth among Division 1 runners)

Pentathlon
Hailey Ballard (Queensbury) – seventh place, 2,987 points (fifth among Division 1 athletes)
Zoe Eggleston (Whitehall) – 10th place, 2,699 points (fourth among Division 2 athletes)

Shot put
Chidera Anameze (Shenendehowa) – seventh place, 38-5

Discus
Chidera Anameze (Shenendehowa) – fourth place, 128-5

High jump
Anna Evans (Saratoga Springs) – fifth place, 5-5 (third among Division 1 athletes)

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohonasen) – ninth place, 11-0 (sixth among Division 1 athletes)
Paige Brinsko (Stillwater) – tied for fifth among Division 2 athletes, 10-0

400-meter relay
Niskayuna – seventh place, 49.36 seconds – team of Julia Dorinski, Marissa Wise, Lindsey Matthews and Kaleigh West

1,600-meter relay
Niskayuna – sixth place, 3:57.31 – team of Lindsey Matthews, Zoe Harris, Marissa Wise and Kristina Koes

3,200-meter relay
Shenendehowa – second place, 9:05.54 – team of Hannah Belleville, Jada Dennis, Jade Dennis and Karen Sinnott
Saratoga Springs – fourth place, 9:09.81 – team of Kelsey Chmiel, Ella Kurto, Ciara Knott and Catherine Mongan
Greenwich – fifth among Division 2 teams, 9:34.83 – team of Quinn Collins, Nina Sgambelluri, Emily Skiff and Brooke Wright

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s