Leaders heading into Section 2 Boys Swimming and Diving Championships

By ROB JONAS

With the Section 2 Boys Swimming and Diving Championships beginning Thursday, Feb. 13, at the Shenendehowa Aquatic Center in Clifton Park, here is a look at the top six individuals and top three relay teams in each event.

Division 1
200-yard medley relay
1. Bethlehem 1:39.56
2. Shenendehowa 1:40.38
3. Christian Brothers Academy/Troy 1:43.35

200-yard freestyle
1. Joey Chiarella (Bethlehem) 1:47.04
2. Mark Lipkin (Niskayuna) 1:47.49
3. Ethan Rogowski (Shen) 1:49.30
4. Xavier Silaika (Shen) 1:51.29
5. Mark Gregory (Saratoga Springs) 1:51.36
6. Nathan Greene (CBA/Troy) 1:52.07

200-yard individual medley
1. Max Kaback (Bethlehem) 2:01.37
2. Zack Lassetter (Shen) 2:02.11
3. Nick Marron (Saratoga Springs) 2:02.61
4. Jaden Homan (Shen) 2:05.28
5. Connor Hart (CBA/Troy) 2:05.54
6. Eric Ryan (Guilderville) 2:05.95

50-yard freestyle
1. Alexander Fabris (Shen) 22.04
2. Jason Wu (Bethlehem) 22.26
3. Venn Engstrom (Albany) 22.95
4. Joseph Battibulli (Schenectady/Colonie) 23.43
5. Jinwook Lee (Shen) 23.55
6. Keith Winne (Bethlehem) 23.76

100-yard butterfly
1. Joey Chiarella (Bethlehem) 52.79
2. John Janeski (Bethlehem) 53.10
3. Nick Marron (Saratoga Springs) 54.63
4. Jack Vincelette (Bethlehem) 56.38
5. Eric Ryan (Guilderville) 57.18
6. Lucas Bogdanowicz-Wilson (Schenectady/Colonie) 57.45

100-yard freestyle
1. Alexander Fabris (Shen) 48.55
2. Jason Wu (Bethlehem) 49.47
3. Venn Engstrom (Albany) 50.75
4. Cameron Goodspeed (Niskayuna) 51.29
5. Xavier Silaika (Shen) 51.60
6. Anders Baum (Bethlehem) 51.73

500-yard freestyle
1. Mark Lipkin (Niskayuna) 4:$5.45
2. Mark Gregory (Saratoga Springs) 4:49,37
3. Ethan Rogowski (Shen) 4:49.60
4. Samuel Eckman (Niskayuna) 4:55.34
5. Phil Blanco (CBA/Troy) 4:55.97
6. Nathan Greene (CBA/Troy) 5:00.57

200-yard freestyle relay
1. Bethlehem 1:27.75
2. Shen 1:30.09
3. Niskayuna 1:32.97

100-yard backstroke
1. Max Kaback (Bethlehem) 52.54
2. Zack Lassetter (Shen) 53.73
3. John Janeski (Bethlehem) 53.86
4. Ethan Rosenblum (Bethlehem) 56.87
5. Eric Scott (Shen) 57.01
6. Jason Zheng (Saratoga Springs) 57.08

100-yard breaststroke
1. Cameron Goodspeed (Niskayuna) 1:01.36
2. Colin Fitzgerald (Shen) 1:02.06
3. David Berin (Bethlehem) 1:02.90
4. Jinwook Lee (Shen) 1:03.48
5. Keith Winne (Bethlehem) 1:04.06
6. Devon Herbinger (CBA/Troy) 1:04.09

400-yard freestyle relay
1. Bethlehem 3:16.32
2. Shen 3:21.02
3. Niskayuna 3:28.95

Diving (11-dive scores)
1. Conor Compton (Niskayuna) 499.90
2. Ryan Genter (Saratoga Springs) 469.85
3. Ron Karafanda (Niskayuna) 430.15
4. Evan Fecko (Shaker) 414.00
5. Sean Leslie (Bethlehem) 413.35
6. Ryan Campbell (Bethlehem) 372.25

Division 2
200-yard medley relay
1. Albany Academy 1:38.73
2. Queensbury 1:40.65
3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 1:47.28

200-yard freestyle
1. Keegan Stafford (BH-BL) 1:46.48
2. Bryce Henkel (Albany Acad) 1:47.08
3. Lucas Gannon (Mohonasen/Schalmont) 1:55.34
4. Will Center (Glens Falls) 1:58.22
5. Noah Loucks (BH-BL) 2:01.28
6. Carter Moore (BH-BL) 2:01.55

200-yard individual medley
1. Brayden Henkel (Albany Acad) 2:03.54
2. Benedetto Fusco (Mohon/Schalmont) 2:06.17
3. Ryan Karaca (BH-BL) 2:08.76
4. Liam Marshall (BH-BL) 2:09.27
5. Jack Slote (Albany Acad) 2:16.64
6. Neil Hogan (Glens Falls) 2:16.81

50-yard freestyle
1. TJ Bearor (Queensbury) 21.29
2. Dylan Anselment (Glens Falls) 23.30
3. Ross Caimano (Queensbury) 23.31
4. Silas Strich (Albany Acad) 23.77
5. Nolan Towers (Glens Falls) 23.80
6. Ben Smouse (Gloversville/Mayfield) 24.05

100-yard butterfly
1. Dane Dillenback (Glov/Mayfield) 53.40
2. Ivan Young (Albany Acad) 55.59
3. Nick Brown (Queensbury) 55.93
4. Aidan Ford (Queensbury) 56.47
5. Logan Jones (BH-BL) 58.45
6. Neil Hogan (Glens Falls) 1:00.51

100-yard freestyle
1. TJ  Bearor (Queensbury) 47.55
2. Ross Caimano (Queensbury) 51.32
3. Tim Jordan (Mohon/Schalmont) 52.43
4. Nolan Towers (Glens Falls) 52.97
5. Dylan Anselment (Glens Falls) 53.05
6. Noah Loucks (BH-BL) 53.36

500-yard freestyle
1. Keegan Stafford (BH-BL) 4:54.57
2. Bryce Henkel (Albany Acad) 4:55.16
3. Lucas Gannon (Mohon/Schalmont) 5:07.95
4. Eli Willett (BH-BL) 5:23.31
5. Alex Payne (Glov/Mayfield) 5:23.34
6. Carson Rath (Glens Falls) 5:27.47

200-yard freestyle relay
1. Albany Academy 1:30.09
2. Queensbury 1:31.68
3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 1:35.92

100-yard backstroke
1. Dane Dillenback (Glov/Mayfield) 56.04
2. Nick Brown (Queensbury) 58.10
3. Will Center (Glens Falls) 58.53
4. Carson Rath (Glens Falls) 59.86
5. Ian Young (Albany Acad) 1:00.46
6. Tim Jordan (Mohon/Schalmont) 1:01.09

100-yard breaststroke
1. Brayden Henkel (Albany Acad) 1:00.78
2. Benedetto Fusco (Mohon/Schalmont) 1:02.50
3. Aidan Ford (Queensbury) 1:04.67
4. Liam Marshall (BH-BL) 1:05.33
5. Jacob Sweeney (Glov/Mayfield) 1:07.88
6. Michael Jurgelon (Mohon/Schalmont) 1:07.91

400-yard freestyle relay
1. Albany Academy 3:22.37
2. Queensbury 3:30.06
3. Burnt Hills/Ballston Lake 3:32.67

Diving (11-dive scores)
1. Jared Lamson (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 496.15
2. Ian Collins (Glens Falls) 391.10
3. Andrew Cataldo (Albany Acad ) 354.85
4. Yxlphrm Burke (Glov/Mayfield) 325.50
5. Max Barker (Glov/Mayfield) 242.90
6. Blake Komorny (Glens Falls) 241.25

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s