Category: Emma Willard

Girls lacrosse: Catholic Central edges Emma Willard in overtime

Claudia Fountain’s hat trick helped Catholic Central edge Emma Willard 8-7 Thursday, May 2, in a Colonial Council girls lacrosse game.

Lia Casale and Hope Wilk each contributed a pair of goals, and Kolby Doemel added three assists for the Crusaders. With the loss, Emma Willard’s record dropped to 2-5 on the season. Continue reading “Girls lacrosse: Catholic Central edges Emma Willard in overtime”

Advertisements

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany

One day. Four league championship meets. One location.

The Colonial Council, the Wasaren League, the Foothills Council and the Independent League held their league meets together Sunday, Feb. 10, at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena.

The Colonial Council meet was a lopsided affair, as the Mohonasen girls and Albany Academy for Boys track teams dominated the competition. Mohonasen won the girls team title with 174 points, well ahead of runner-up Academy of the Holy Names, while Albany Academy finished 50 points ahead of Mohonasen in the boys team standings, 138-88.

Emma Sinisgalli (1,000-meter race), Kate Sherman (1,500) and Anna Sherman (3,000) won the distance events for Mohonasen. The Mighty Warriors swept the top three places in the 1,500 and the top two places in the 3,000, for added measure. Mohonasen also won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter relays, and Emily Racana took first place in the pole vault, with teammate Lena Calkins placing second.

Ahmad Praileau led Albany Academy with victories in the 55-meter dash, the 55-meter hurdles and the long jump. Jack Campito contributed a win in the triple jump, while Nick Graziano (1,600) and Vishal Hada (3,200) added victories in the distance races for the Cadets. Donald Jones won the pole vault. Continue reading “Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany”

Section 2 girls basketball playoffs: Shenendehowa, Averill Park, Tamarac, Cambridge and Fort Edward receive top seeds

SARATOGA SPRINGS – Section 2 announced its brackets for this year’s girls basketball tournament Wednesday, Feb. 13.

Shenendehowa (Class AA), Averill Park (Class A), Tamarac (Class B), Cambridge (Class C) and Fort Edward (Class D) are the No. 1 seeds in their respective brackets. Shen, Averill Park and Fort Edward received byes into the quarterfinals.

Preliminary round games in Class B and C are scheduled for Thursday, Feb. 14. Opening round games in Class AA, Class A and Class D take place Friday, Feb. 15. Continue reading “Section 2 girls basketball playoffs: Shenendehowa, Averill Park, Tamarac, Cambridge and Fort Edward receive top seeds”

Shenendehowa, Saratoga Springs win Section 2 Alpine skiing team championships

Shenendehowa claimed the girls team title, and Saratoga Springs won the boys team championship at the Section 2 Alpine Skiing Championships Monday, Feb. 11, at Gore Mountain.

Shen had two of the top three finishers in the girls giant slalom and two of the top four finishers in the girls slalom to cruise to the team title with 37 points. Johnstown was second with 63 points, and Queensbury placed third with 68 points.

Schuylerville-Greenwich’s Hannah Klingebiel swept both individual titles on the girls’ side. Klingebiel won the giant slalom with a time of 1:11.73, nearly a half-second ahead of Shen’s Melissa Taggert. Then in the slalom, Klingebiel completed the course with a time of 31.81 seconds, nearly a full second ahead of runner-up Maddie Montgomery of Queensbury. Continue reading “Shenendehowa, Saratoga Springs win Section 2 Alpine skiing team championships”

Non-league girls basketball: Whitehall eases past Crown Point

Whitehall limited Crown Point (Section 7) to nine points in the first half on its way to a 48-35 victory Monday, Feb. 4, in a non-league girls basketball game.

Zoe Eggleston had 17 points for the Railroaders, who built a 21-9 lead at halftime and increased their advantage to 19 points in the third quarter. Kyrie Smith contributed 11 points, and Jessica Moore added nine points and 10 rebounds.

Shawna McIntosh scored 16 points, and Hannah Palmer chipped in with 14 points for Crown Point. Continue reading “Non-league girls basketball: Whitehall eases past Crown Point”

Weekend indoor track round-up: Nino Seidou-Bakari wins at Ocean Breeze High School Invitational

Colonie’s Nino Seidou-Bakari took first place in the boys Red Division weight throw at the Ocean Breeze High School Invitational indoor track and field meet Saturday, Jan. 26, on Staten Island.

Seidou-Bakari posted a distance of 61 feet, 9 inches to win his division at the regional meet. Josiah Kemp contributed a third-place finish in the Red Division 55-meter hurdles (7.58 seconds) and a fifth-place finish in the Red Division 55-meter dash (6.62 seconds) for the Garnet Raiders, and the Colonie boys 1,600-meter relay team placed fifth. Nathanial LaSorba added a third-place finish in the boys White Division 800-meter race with a time of 2:03.01.

Shenendehowa twin sisters Chidera and Chidalu Anameze had top-10 finishes in field events at Ocean Breeze. Chidera took second place in the girls Red Division weight throw with a distance of 46 feet, 3 inches, while Chidalu placed third with a throw of 44 feet, 2.75 inches. In the Red Division shot put, Chidera finished sixth with a throw of 37 feet, 6.25 inches, and Chidalu was eighth with a throw of 37 feet, 2 inches. Continue reading “Weekend indoor track round-up: Nino Seidou-Bakari wins at Ocean Breeze High School Invitational”

Section 2 girls basketball: Juliana Paddock’s three-pointer lifts Loudonville Christian past Northville

Juliana Paddock hit a three-pointer at the buzzer to give Loudonville Christian a 51-50 victory over Northville in a non-league girls basketball game Tuesday, Jan. 22, in Loudonville.

The Eagles built a 28-15 halftime lead, but the Falcons stormed back with a 23-9 run in the third quarter to grab a 38-37 advantage. The fourth quarter was a back-and-forth battle before Paddock’s three-pointer gave Loudonville Christian the victory.

Paddock finished with eight points, while Genevieve Swanson netted 16 points for the Eagles. Victoria Ralston contributed 11 points, and Abbey Woods added 10 points.

Kerrigan Groff had 19 points, and Jessica Miller chipped in with 14 points for Northvillle. Continue reading “Section 2 girls basketball: Juliana Paddock’s three-pointer lifts Loudonville Christian past Northville”

A look back at the Section 2 Cross Country Championships

By ROB JONAS

SARATOGA SPRINGS – One race lived up to its pre-event billing, while another showdown never materialized at Friday’s Section 2 Cross Country Championships at a soggy Saratoga Spa State Park.

The Class A boys race turned into a battle royale between Shenendehowa and Saratoga Springs, with the Plainsmen pulling out a three-point victory over the Blue Streaks, 60-63. Saratoga had two of the top four runners in the race, but Shen’s pack mentality proved to be the deciding factor.

“Our sixth and seventh runners beat Saratoga’s fifth runner. That was the game right there,” said Shen boys head coach Lance Jordan. Continue reading “A look back at the Section 2 Cross Country Championships”

A look at the Section 2 girls swimming leaderboard heading into championship weekend

With the Section 2 Girls Swimming and Diving Championships beginning today, Nov. 1, here is a look at the Sectional leaderboard, as well as area individuals and relay teams who have hit the qualifying standard for this year’s state meet.

Division 1
Girls 200-yard medley relay
Bethlehem 1:49.53 NYS
Shenendehowa 1:50.29 NYS
Ballston Spa 1:50.64 NYS
Guilderville 1:51.91 NYS
Albany Academy for Girls 1:52.12 NYS

Girls 200-yard freestyle
Mary Kate Conway (Mohonasen-Schalmont) 1:53.23 NYS
Alice Han (Shenendehowa) 1:55.31 NYS

Girls 200-yard individual medley
Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem) 2:10.68 NYS
Kasey Keaney (Guilderville) 2:11.01 NYS
Isabel Bushway (Niskayuna) 2:11.15 NYS
Shauna Killane (Shenendehowa) 2:12.38 NYS Continue reading “A look at the Section 2 girls swimming leaderboard heading into championship weekend”