Category: Academy of the Holy Names

Girls lacrosse: Bethlehem hangs on to defeat Shenendehowa

Bethlehem took a 4-2 halftime lead and held on for an 8-7 victory over Shenendehowa Tuesday, May 7, in a battle of two of the top Suburban Council girls lacrosse teams.

Lauren Riker struck for four goals to lead the Lady Eagles, who moved into sole possession of second place in the league standings. Lindsey Ayres and Paige Halliday each contributed a pair of goals, and goaltender Amanda Koch stopped seven shots.

McKenzie Ballard, Grace Palowodzinski and Kira Tucker all tallied twice for Shen, which dropped to third place in the standings. Goalie Aislinn Sweeney made 12 saves. Continue reading “Girls lacrosse: Bethlehem hangs on to defeat Shenendehowa”

Advertisements

Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays

COLONIE – The Colonie boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams won their respective divisions at the Colonie Relays Saturday, May 4, at Colonie Central High School.

Fueled by its sprinters, the Garnet Raiders took the boys team title with 101 points, while Shen placed second with 88 points. Shen’s girls team claimed the title with 119 points, 28 points ahead of runner-up Niskayuna. Continue reading “Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays”

Girls lacrosse: Catholic Central edges Emma Willard in overtime

Claudia Fountain’s hat trick helped Catholic Central edge Emma Willard 8-7 Thursday, May 2, in a Colonial Council girls lacrosse game.

Lia Casale and Hope Wilk each contributed a pair of goals, and Kolby Doemel added three assists for the Crusaders. With the loss, Emma Willard’s record dropped to 2-5 on the season. Continue reading “Girls lacrosse: Catholic Central edges Emma Willard in overtime”

Colonial Council track and field: Holy Names, LaSalle sweep tri-meet with Cohoes and Catholic Central

Academy of the Holy Names and LaSalle swept their opponents at a Colonial Council track and field tri-meet Tuesday, April 30, at Cohoes High School.

Holy Names defeated Cohoes 92-46 and Catholic Central 90-43 in girls track. Cohoes edged Catholic Central 63-61 to earn a split. LaSalle defeated the Cohoes boys track team 88-54 and Catholic Central 114-26. Cohoes earned a 67-54 victory over Catholic Central. Continue reading “Colonial Council track and field: Holy Names, LaSalle sweep tri-meet with Cohoes and Catholic Central”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Section 2 Class A girls basketball playoffs: Amsterdam wins 2OT thriller against Troy

Jackie Stanavich scored 32 points to lead No. 3 Amsterdam to a 70-64 double overtime victory over No. 6 Troy in the Section 2 Class A girls basketball playoffs Thursday, Feb. 21, at Queensbury High School.

The Flying Horses rallied from a 12-point deficit in the third quarter to take a four-point lead late in the fourth quarter before the Running Rams tied the score at 52-52. The lead changed hands several times in the first overtime period before ending with the score knotted at 60-60, but Amsterdam outscored Troy 10-4 in the second extra stanza to pull out the win.

Andi Gannon contributed 16 points for Amsterdam, which advanced to Wednesday’s semifinal against No. 2 Queensbury at Hudson Valley Community College. Alaina Holmes netted 24 points for Troy.

Queensbury handled No. 10 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 75-33 in Thursday’s quarterfinal round. Queensbury pulled away with a 20-6 run in the second quarter and sealed the victory by outscoring BH-BL 25-7 in the third period. Continue reading “Section 2 Class A girls basketball playoffs: Amsterdam wins 2OT thriller against Troy”

Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany

One day. Four league championship meets. One location.

The Colonial Council, the Wasaren League, the Foothills Council and the Independent League held their league meets together Sunday, Feb. 10, at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena.

The Colonial Council meet was a lopsided affair, as the Mohonasen girls and Albany Academy for Boys track teams dominated the competition. Mohonasen won the girls team title with 174 points, well ahead of runner-up Academy of the Holy Names, while Albany Academy finished 50 points ahead of Mohonasen in the boys team standings, 138-88.

Emma Sinisgalli (1,000-meter race), Kate Sherman (1,500) and Anna Sherman (3,000) won the distance events for Mohonasen. The Mighty Warriors swept the top three places in the 1,500 and the top two places in the 3,000, for added measure. Mohonasen also won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter relays, and Emily Racana took first place in the pole vault, with teammate Lena Calkins placing second.

Ahmad Praileau led Albany Academy with victories in the 55-meter dash, the 55-meter hurdles and the long jump. Jack Campito contributed a win in the triple jump, while Nick Graziano (1,600) and Vishal Hada (3,200) added victories in the distance races for the Cadets. Donald Jones won the pole vault. Continue reading “Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany”

Section 2 girls basketball playoffs: Shenendehowa, Averill Park, Tamarac, Cambridge and Fort Edward receive top seeds

SARATOGA SPRINGS – Section 2 announced its brackets for this year’s girls basketball tournament Wednesday, Feb. 13.

Shenendehowa (Class AA), Averill Park (Class A), Tamarac (Class B), Cambridge (Class C) and Fort Edward (Class D) are the No. 1 seeds in their respective brackets. Shen, Averill Park and Fort Edward received byes into the quarterfinals.

Preliminary round games in Class B and C are scheduled for Thursday, Feb. 14. Opening round games in Class AA, Class A and Class D take place Friday, Feb. 15. Continue reading “Section 2 girls basketball playoffs: Shenendehowa, Averill Park, Tamarac, Cambridge and Fort Edward receive top seeds”

Colonial Council girls basketball: Mohonasen fends off Catholic Central

Mohonasen built an eight-point halftime lead and held on for a 48-42 victory over Catholic Central Friday, Feb. 8, in a Colonial Council girls basketball game.

Shiya Hunter and Breanna Lott each scored 17 points to lead the Mighty Warriors, who went into the locker room with a 28-20 halftime advantage. Sarah Mattefield led the Crusaders with 21 points, and Riqiya Harris added 13 points.

Cohoes rallied from an eight-point deficit to knock off Voorheesville 53-48. The Tigers outscored the Blackbirds 32-19 in the second half to earn the victory.

Shawna Ferris netted 14 points, while Madison Huneau and Maddy Johnson each chipped in with 11 points for Cohoes. Olivia Barringer poured in 23 points for Voorheesville. Continue reading “Colonial Council girls basketball: Mohonasen fends off Catholic Central”

Colonial Council girls basketball: A strong start and a strong finish propel Albany Academy past Watervliet

Albany Academy for Girls used an 11-3 run in the first quarter and a 12-2 run in the fourth quarter to defeat Watervliet 39-31 Friday, Jan. 25, in a Colonial Council basketball game.

Mianna Jackson and Meleena Ottati each scored 11 points for the Bears. Amia Maldonado led the Cannoneers with nine points.

In other Colonial Council action, Voorheesville posted a 52-47 victory over Cobleskill-Richmondville. Lily Zanello had 13 points, and Olivia Barringer contributed 12 points for the Blackbirds. Sabrina Pressley paced the Bulldogs with 27 points. Continue reading “Colonial Council girls basketball: A strong start and a strong finish propel Albany Academy past Watervliet”