Category: Ichabod Crane

Track and field: Saratoga Springs, Guilderland claim team titles at Queensbury Invitational

Guilderland edged Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake by half a point to win the girls team title at the Queensbury Invitational track and field meet Saturday, May 11. Guilderland finished with 93.5 points, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake placed second with 93 points.

The Lady Dutch thrived in the relay events, as they won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter events and placed second in the 400-meter relay. Kate Scanlan and Tyler Howard ran on both of Guilderland’s winning relays. Makiya Donnelly added an individual victory in the high jump. Continue reading “Track and field: Saratoga Springs, Guilderland claim team titles at Queensbury Invitational”

Advertisements

Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA

A five-goal third quarter propelled Shenendehowa past Christian Brothers Academy 11-8 Thursday, May 2, in a Suburban Council boys lacrosse game.

Eric Makhatadze had four goals and two assists to lead the Plainsmen, who trailed 6-5 at halftime before taking control of the game. Billy Beach recorded a hat trick, and goaltender Jacob Aragones made nine saves.

Anthony Pizzola tallied four times for the Brothers, and goalie Max Tedesco stopped 14 shots. Continue reading “Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Track and field: Maple Hill sweeps team titles at its own invitational

SCHODACK – Maple Hill won the boys and girls team titles at its invitational meet Saturday, April 13.

The boys team finished with 138 points, 13 points ahead of runner-up New Paltz. The girls team breezed to the title with 107 points – more than 40 points ahead of its nearest competitor, Broadalbin-Perth.

Maple Hill’s boys team was particularly strong in the 110-meter hurdles, where it swept the top three places. Bryan Jacobs led the way with a winning time of 15.86 seconds, less than four-tenths of a second ahead of Seth Roberts. Thacher Deyoe completed the 1-2-3 Wildcat sweep with a time of 16.31 seconds.

Roberts contributed a victory in the 200-meter dash for Maple Hill, and he teamed up with Evan Kulpa, Jack Pomykaj and Eric Steffeck to win the 400-meter relay. Kulpa had an individual victory in the long jump.

Emma Pearsall led the Maple Hill girls’ team with victories in the 400-meter race and the high jump. She also ran the anchor leg on the Wildcats’ winning 1,600-meter relay team. Other athletes with two individual titles include Ichabod Crane’s Monique Benn (100- and 200-meter dash) and Ama Boham (100- and 400-meter hurdles), as well as Duanesburg’s Elaine Atanasova (1,500- and 3,000-meter races) and New Lebanon-Berlin’s Allie Ryder (shot put and discus). Continue reading “Track and field: Maple Hill sweeps team titles at its own invitational”

Section 2 football: A first look at Class B

We will be taking a look at the alignments and schedules for all five football classes in Section 2 this week. To read about Class D, click here. To read about Class C, click here.

Very little has changed in the Class B football ranks for 2019. The lone addition is Holy Trinity, which moved up from Class C after adding players from Bishop Maginn to its fold. Holy Trinity will play in the Reinfurt Division.

No Class B teams from 2018 moved up or down a level, which means the divisions are virtually unchanged.

North Division – Broadalbin-Perth, Glens Falls, Hudson Falls, Johnstown, Lansingburgh and Schuylerville

Reinfurt Division – Cobleskill-Richmondville, Holy Trinity, Hudson, Ichabod Crane, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk and Schalmont Continue reading “Section 2 football: A first look at Class B”

Scenes from Colonial Council softball: Mohonasen surges past Ichabod Crane

ROTTERDAM – Mohonasen scored two runs in the bottom of the fourth and fifth innings to pull away for a 5-1 victory over Ichabod Crane Wednesday, April 10, in a Colonial Council softball game.

The Mighty Warriors grabbed a 1-0 lead on Michaela Arcate’s RBI single in the bottom of the first inning. A Mohonasen error in the top of the fourth helped Ichabod Crane tie the score at 1-1, but two Rider miscues in the bottom half of the inning allowed the Mighty Warriors to take the lead for good. Continue reading “Scenes from Colonial Council softball: Mohonasen surges past Ichabod Crane”

State wrestling championships: Stevo Poulin, Zack Lawrence take home titles

ALBANY – Shenendehowa’s Stevo Poulin and Duanesburg’s Zack Lawrence won their weight classes at last weekend’s New York State High School Wrestling Championships at the Times Union Center.

Poulin claimed his second straight state title by defeating Minisink Valley’s Zack Ryder 4-3 in the Division 1 (large school) 106-pound weight class final. Poulin recorded technical falls in the first two rounds and added a 16-4 majority decision over Hilton’s Rocco Camilacci in the semifinals on his way to the title and a 48-0 record for the 2018-19 season.

Lawrence led a strong Section 2 Division 2 (small school) contingent by winning the 152-pound title with a 3-2 victory over Norwich’s Mike Squires in the finals. Lawrence posted wins by decision in all of his bouts to claim the title. Continue reading “State wrestling championships: Stevo Poulin, Zack Lawrence take home titles”

Section 2 Class B girls basketball playoffs: Fonda-Fultonville continues its run with victory over Schalmont

No. 13 Fonda-Fultonville’s playoff ride will carry into the Section 2 Class B girls basketball semifinals following a 55-39 quarterfinal victory over No. 5 Schalmont Wednesday, Feb. 20, at Tamarac High School.

After clinging to a two-point halftime lead, the Braves gradually pulled away from the Sabres to advance into Tuesday’s semifinal against top-seeded Tamarac, which fended off Hudson 52-47.

Abigail Lombardoni made four three-pointers and finished with 27 points for Fonda-Fultonville, while Lyndsay Lombardoni contributed 10 points. Payton Graber netted 26 points for Schalmont.

The Tamarac-Hudson quarterfinal game was billed as a battle between two of Class B’s top players – Tamarac’s Emily Erickson and Hudson’s Deja Beauford. However, it was Tamarac’s supporting cast that made the difference, as the Bengals had nine players enter the scoring column to Hudson’s seven players. Continue reading “Section 2 Class B girls basketball playoffs: Fonda-Fultonville continues its run with victory over Schalmont”

Three Section 2 wrestlers receive No. 1 seeds for state tournament

Shenendehowa’s Stevo Poulin, Maple Hill’s Trent Svingala and Duanesburg’s Zack Lawrence received No. 1 seeds for this weekend’s New York State Wrestling Championships at Albany’s Times Union Center.

Poulin was the lone Division I (large school) wrestler to gain the top seed for his weight class. The 106-pounder enters states with a 40-0 record for the Plainsmen. Svingala takes a 42-0 record into the Division II (small school) 132-pound division bracket, while Lawrence boasts a 46-0 mark as he enters the 152-pound weight bracket.

Ballston Spa’s Jake Stangle received the No. 2 seed in the Division I 285-pound weight class, while Duanesburg’s Charlie Grygas was seeded second in the Division II 160-pound bracket. Warrensburg’s Nolan McNeill gained the No. 3 seed in the Division II 195-pound weight class, despite losing to No. 4 seed Devon Shader of Coxsackie-Athens at Sectionals on an injury default Feb. 9.

There are three instances where Section 2 wrestlers could compete against each other in the quarterfinals. No. 5 seed Drew Bogdan of Albany Academy could meet Shen’s Colden Dorfman if both 160-pound wrestlers win their opening round matches, though Dorfman has to get past No. 4 seed Steven Gazzillo of Cornwall (Section 9). No. 5 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) and No. 4 Joey Scheeren (Galway) could be on a collision course in the Division II 113-pound weight class, as could No. 5 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) and Rich Forbes (Catskill) at 170 pounds.

Here is a look at all of the opening round matches featuring Section 2 wrestlers at the state tournament, which begins Friday, Feb. 22, at the Times Union Center. Continue reading “Three Section 2 wrestlers receive No. 1 seeds for state tournament”

Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany

One day. Four league championship meets. One location.

The Colonial Council, the Wasaren League, the Foothills Council and the Independent League held their league meets together Sunday, Feb. 10, at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena.

The Colonial Council meet was a lopsided affair, as the Mohonasen girls and Albany Academy for Boys track teams dominated the competition. Mohonasen won the girls team title with 174 points, well ahead of runner-up Academy of the Holy Names, while Albany Academy finished 50 points ahead of Mohonasen in the boys team standings, 138-88.

Emma Sinisgalli (1,000-meter race), Kate Sherman (1,500) and Anna Sherman (3,000) won the distance events for Mohonasen. The Mighty Warriors swept the top three places in the 1,500 and the top two places in the 3,000, for added measure. Mohonasen also won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter relays, and Emily Racana took first place in the pole vault, with teammate Lena Calkins placing second.

Ahmad Praileau led Albany Academy with victories in the 55-meter dash, the 55-meter hurdles and the long jump. Jack Campito contributed a win in the triple jump, while Nick Graziano (1,600) and Vishal Hada (3,200) added victories in the distance races for the Cadets. Donald Jones won the pole vault. Continue reading “Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany”