Category: LaSalle

Section 2 baseball quarterfinals: Niskayuna, Shen advance in Class AA

Top-seeded Niskayuna scored five runs in the bottom of the second inning on its way to a 10-4 victory over No. 8 Bethlehem in the Section 2 Class AA baseball quarterfinals Saturday, May 25.

Aaron Whitley and Chris Erickson each homered to lead Niskayuna’s 12-hit attack. Whitley finished with three hits, while Erickson went 2-for-4 with two RBI. Starting pitcher Cole Hedden helped his own cause with two doubles and three RBI.

Kyle Turoski singled twice and doubled for Bethlehem, and Jerry Jennings added a two-run homer. Continue reading “Section 2 baseball quarterfinals: Niskayuna, Shen advance in Class AA”

Advertisements

Section 2 boys lacrosse: LaSalle rallies past Glens Falls for Class C title

LaSalle outscored Glens Falls 7-1 in the fourth quarter to pull out a 16-12 victory in the Section 2 Class C boys lacrosse final Friday, May 24, at Schuylerville High School.

Glens Falls jumped out to a 4-2 lead in the first quarter, but LaSalle kept the score close until it had the opportunity to pull in front over the final 12 minutes. Continue reading “Section 2 boys lacrosse: LaSalle rallies past Glens Falls for Class C title”

Section 2 announces playoff seedings, match-ups

The Section 2 baseball committee unveiled its seedings and match-ups for the playoffs Wednesday, May 22.

Niskayuna (Class AA), Ballston Spa (A), Coxsackie-Athens (B), Chatham (C) and Whitehall (D) received No. 1 seeds for their respective classes. Whitehall and No. 2 Germantown each received byes into the semifinal round, as Class D had only six teams qualify for the playoffs.

Opening round games are scheduled for Thursday, May 23, weather permitting. The finals take place at Joseph Bruno Stadium at Hudson Valley Community College May 31 through June 3.

Here are the playoff brackets for the Section 2 baseball playoffs.

Class AA
Preliminary round (May 23)
No. 9 Columbia at No. 8 Bethlehem

Quarterfinals (May 25)
Columbia-Bethlehem winner at No. 1 Niskayuna
No. 5 Colonie at No. 4 Guilderland
No. 6 Christian Brothers Academy at No. 3 Saratoga Springs
No. 7 LaSalle at No. 2 Shenendehowa

Semifinals – May 30 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Finals – June 3 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy Continue reading “Section 2 announces playoff seedings, match-ups”

Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs

The state’s top-ranked Class A public school boys lacrosse team received the top seed for the Section 2 playoffs Friday, May 17.

Undefeated Niskayuna (15-0) will face No. 8 Colonie in Saturday’s quarterfinal round. The winner of that game meets either No. 4 Saratoga Springs or No. 5 Shaker in the semifinals Tuesday, May 21. Continue reading “Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs”

Colonial Council track and field: Holy Names, LaSalle sweep tri-meet with Cohoes and Catholic Central

Academy of the Holy Names and LaSalle swept their opponents at a Colonial Council track and field tri-meet Tuesday, April 30, at Cohoes High School.

Holy Names defeated Cohoes 92-46 and Catholic Central 90-43 in girls track. Cohoes edged Catholic Central 63-61 to earn a split. LaSalle defeated the Cohoes boys track team 88-54 and Catholic Central 114-26. Cohoes earned a 67-54 victory over Catholic Central. Continue reading “Colonial Council track and field: Holy Names, LaSalle sweep tri-meet with Cohoes and Catholic Central”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Section 2 football: A first glance at Class A

We will be taking a look at the alignments and schedules for all five football classes in Section 2 this week. To read about Class D, click here. To read about Class C, click here. To read about Class B, click here.

Very little changed for Class A when Section 2 revealed its alignments and schedules for the 2019 football season. Troy, Ballston Spa, LaSalle and Columbia remain in Class A for another season after dropping down from Class AA in 2018.

The lone addition is Albany, a Class AA team that is electing to play a Class A schedule. Albany has made this move before in an attempt to be more competitive during the regular season. Because they are playing in a different class than where they would otherwise compete, the Falcons are not eligible for the playoffs. Continue reading “Section 2 football: A first glance at Class A”

Section 2 indoor track: Shenendehowa sweeps Division 1 team titles for fourth consecutive year

Shenendehowa swept the boys and girls team titles for the fourth consecutive year at the Section 2 Division 1 Indoor Track and Field Championships Sunday, Feb. 17, at the University at Albany.

Shen topped Saratoga Springs 130-100 in the boys team standings, while the girls had a comfortable 181-106 margin over the Blue Streaks.

Colonie’s Josiah Kemp took home two individual Section 2 titles in the 55-meter dash and the 55-meter hurdles. Saratoga’s Shea Weilbaker earned victories in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races.

Rachel Sterle led Shen’s girls team with victories in the 55- and 300-meter dashes. Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno won the long and triple jumps, and she placed second to Saratoga’s Anna Evans.

Continue reading “Section 2 indoor track: Shenendehowa sweeps Division 1 team titles for fourth consecutive year”

Section 2 Class AA boys basketball playoffs: Higher seeds sweep opening round games

The higher-seeded teams won in the opening round of the Section 2 Class AA boys basketball playoffs Wednesday, Feb. 20.

No. 8 LaSalle pulled away from No. 9 Schenectady in the fourth quarter to prevail 66-54 and advance to Saturday’s quarterfinal game against top-seeded Bethlehem at Hudson Valley Community College. Connor Cepiel had 15 points, while Sean Desharnais and Gabe Lucarelli each added 12 points for the Cadets. Jonon White netted 19 points for the Patriots.

No. 7 Colonie moved on with a 62-36 victory over No. 10 Albany. Aaron Satin scored 18 points for the Garnet Raiders, who used a 21-7 run in the third quarter to take control. Brendan Coyle contributed 13 points, and Donovan Canty chipped in with 10 points. Tye-Rell Monroe had seven points for Albany. Colonie faces No. 2 Saratoga Springs in Saturday’s quarterfinals. Continue reading “Section 2 Class AA boys basketball playoffs: Higher seeds sweep opening round games”

Section 2 hockey: Oliver Mathison’s goal propels Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa past Saratoga in 3OT

Oliver Mathison scored in the third overtime to lift No. 6 Burnt Hills/Ballston spa to a 4-3 victory over No. 3 Saratoga Springs Wednesday, Feb. 20, in the Section 2 Division 1 hockey quarterfinals at Weibel Avenue Rink.

Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa took a 2-0 lead in the first period, but Saratoga Springs rallied in the second period to pull even at 2-2. The two teams traded goals in the third period and then played through two scoreless overtimes before Mathison tallied the game winner.

Joe Amodio, Xavier Clarke and Will Detora scored goals for Saratoga Springs in the loss. Continue reading “Section 2 hockey: Oliver Mathison’s goal propels Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa past Saratoga in 3OT”