Category: Mohonasen

Girls lacrosse: Bethlehem hangs on to defeat Shenendehowa

Bethlehem took a 4-2 halftime lead and held on for an 8-7 victory over Shenendehowa Tuesday, May 7, in a battle of two of the top Suburban Council girls lacrosse teams.

Lauren Riker struck for four goals to lead the Lady Eagles, who moved into sole possession of second place in the league standings. Lindsey Ayres and Paige Halliday each contributed a pair of goals, and goaltender Amanda Koch stopped seven shots.

McKenzie Ballard, Grace Palowodzinski and Kira Tucker all tallied twice for Shen, which dropped to third place in the standings. Goalie Aislinn Sweeney made 12 saves. Continue reading “Girls lacrosse: Bethlehem hangs on to defeat Shenendehowa”

Advertisements

Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays

COLONIE – The Colonie boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams won their respective divisions at the Colonie Relays Saturday, May 4, at Colonie Central High School.

Fueled by its sprinters, the Garnet Raiders took the boys team title with 101 points, while Shen placed second with 88 points. Shen’s girls team claimed the title with 119 points, 28 points ahead of runner-up Niskayuna. Continue reading “Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Scenes from Niskayuna Warrior Classic track and field meet

NISKAYUNA – The Schenectady boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams took first place at the Niskayuna Warrior Classic Saturday, April 13.

Schenectady edged Columbia 65-63 to take the boys team title, while Shen cruised to the girls team championship with 114 points – more than 17 points ahead of runner-up New Rochelle (Section 1).

Adrian Sanders led Schenectady with victories in the boys shot put and discus. Colonie’s Michael Hermance took first place in the 100-meter dash and joined Cristian Hubbard, Josiah Kemp and Shai Young on the Garnet Raiders’ winning 400-meter relay team.

Shen’s Chidalu and Chidera Anameze took the top two places in the girls shot put and discus, with each winning an event. Amsterdam’s Lauren Santiago had victories in the 200- and 400-meter dashes. Continue reading “Scenes from Niskayuna Warrior Classic track and field meet”

Section 2 football: A first glance at Class A

We will be taking a look at the alignments and schedules for all five football classes in Section 2 this week. To read about Class D, click here. To read about Class C, click here. To read about Class B, click here.

Very little changed for Class A when Section 2 revealed its alignments and schedules for the 2019 football season. Troy, Ballston Spa, LaSalle and Columbia remain in Class A for another season after dropping down from Class AA in 2018.

The lone addition is Albany, a Class AA team that is electing to play a Class A schedule. Albany has made this move before in an attempt to be more competitive during the regular season. Because they are playing in a different class than where they would otherwise compete, the Falcons are not eligible for the playoffs. Continue reading “Section 2 football: A first glance at Class A”

Colonial Council baseball: Kellen Chowenhill’s no-hitter helps Voorheesville defeat Watervliet

Pitcher Kellen Chowenhill fired a no-hitter to lead Voorheesville to a 13-0 victory over Watervliet Thursday, April 11, in a Colonial Council baseball game.

Chowenhill struck out 11 batters over five innings of work to shut down the Cannoneers (0-2 league, 1-3 overall). Alex Sapienza, Joey Saia and Alex Hoenig all had a pair of hits and drove in a run for the Blackbirds, who broke the game open with a nine-run third inning. Continue reading “Colonial Council baseball: Kellen Chowenhill’s no-hitter helps Voorheesville defeat Watervliet”

Scenes from Colonial Council softball: Mohonasen surges past Ichabod Crane

ROTTERDAM – Mohonasen scored two runs in the bottom of the fourth and fifth innings to pull away for a 5-1 victory over Ichabod Crane Wednesday, April 10, in a Colonial Council softball game.

The Mighty Warriors grabbed a 1-0 lead on Michaela Arcate’s RBI single in the bottom of the first inning. A Mohonasen error in the top of the fourth helped Ichabod Crane tie the score at 1-1, but two Rider miscues in the bottom half of the inning allowed the Mighty Warriors to take the lead for good. Continue reading “Scenes from Colonial Council softball: Mohonasen surges past Ichabod Crane”

Suburban Council girls lacrosse: Shenendehowa edges Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in high-scoring contest

Six Shenendehowa players recorded multi-goal games in an 18-17 victory over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Tuesday, April 9, in a Suburban Council girls lacrosse game in Clifton Park.

Grace Palowodzinski notched five goals and three assists to lead the Plainsmen’s attack. McKenzie Ballard had a three-goal, five-assist afternoon, while Olivia Howard and Payton Kisling each added hat tricks. Abby Danson and Kira Tucker each scored a pair of goals.

Sydney Fitzgerald led Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake with six goals. MK Lescault had a four-goal performance, and Ella Blesi contributed a hat trick and three assists.

Shen hosts Niskayuna Thursday, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake faces Colonie at home. Continue reading “Suburban Council girls lacrosse: Shenendehowa edges Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in high-scoring contest”

Track and field: Greenwich dominates Early Season Wasaren Invite

The Greenwich girls track and field team showed the rest of the Wasaren League what it is capable of by dominating the league’s early season invitational Saturday, April 6, at Hoosic Valley High School in Schaghticoke.

The Witches took two of the top three places in three races and added a pair of relay victories in the non-scoring meet. Hoosic Valley swept the top three places in the high jump and earned two relay victories .

Brynne Wright led Greenwich with wins in the 3,000-meter race and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles. Tayler Cristaldi, Quinn Collins, Brooke Wright and Ciarrah Hebert added individual victories for the Witches.

On the boys’ side, Granville’s David Regimbald took first place in the triple jump, the shot put and the discus. Greenwich’s Peyton Howard finished first in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races. Continue reading “Track and field: Greenwich dominates Early Season Wasaren Invite”

Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa eases past Colonie in league opener

A nine-goal second quarter propelled Shenendehowa to a 17-1 victory over Colonie in its Suburban Council season opener Tuesday, April 2.

Senior attackman Eric Makhatadze led the Plainsmen with a seven-goal effort. Four more players – sophomore midfielder Kyle Acker, junior midfielder Billy Beach, senior attackman Matt Newhall and junior midfielder Ryan Shanahan – contributed two goals apiece.

Shane Rossi had the lone goal for Colonie, and goaltender Justin Loudis stopped 13 shots.

Elsewhere in the Suburban Council, Christian Brothers Academy eased past Troy 20-8. The Brothers put the game out of the Flying Horses’ reach with an 11-goal second quarter. Continue reading “Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa eases past Colonie in league opener”