Category: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Advertisements

Section 2 football: A first look at Class B

We will be taking a look at the alignments and schedules for all five football classes in Section 2 this week. To read about Class D, click here. To read about Class C, click here.

Very little has changed in the Class B football ranks for 2019. The lone addition is Holy Trinity, which moved up from Class C after adding players from Bishop Maginn to its fold. Holy Trinity will play in the Reinfurt Division.

No Class B teams from 2018 moved up or down a level, which means the divisions are virtually unchanged.

North Division – Broadalbin-Perth, Glens Falls, Hudson Falls, Johnstown, Lansingburgh and Schuylerville

Reinfurt Division – Cobleskill-Richmondville, Holy Trinity, Hudson, Ichabod Crane, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk and Schalmont Continue reading “Section 2 football: A first look at Class B”

Shea Weilbaker, Donald Jones win titles at state indoor track championships

Saratoga Springs’ Shea Weilbaker and Albany Academy’s Donald Jones earned individual titles at the New York State Indoor Track and Field Championships Saturday, March 2, at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex on Staten Island.

Weilbaker was one of three Section 2 runners to place in the top 10 of the boys 3,200-meter run. Weilbaker finished first with a time of 9:04.62, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Tyler Berg placed third with a time of 9:09.16. Berg’s teammate, Aidan Gillooley, finished ninth with a time of 9:24.53.

Jones cleared the bar at 15 feet, 3 inches in fewer attempts than Gates-Chili’s Dustin Meyer to win the boys pole vault. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Shane Racey took third place after he cleared the bar at 15 feet.

Saratoga and Shen each turned in sub 8-minute times in the boys 3,200-meter relay. Saratoga’s team of Noah Flanders, Peter Moller, Ryan Postlethwait and Ezra Ruggles claimed the state title with a time of 7:56.60, while Shen’s Odin Schaepkens, Aidan Hickey, Nolan Hickey and Alex Hislop finished third with a time of 7:58.70.

Section 2 added a victory in the boys intersectional distance medley relay. The team of Evan Brennan (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Anthony Cozzy (Columbia), Isaac Menis (Schenectady) and William Wallace (Colonie) finished with a time of 8:55.07.

On the girls’ side, Shen’s Chidera Anameze had the top individual performance for Section 2 with a second-place finish in the shot put. Anameze’s top throw was 41 feet, 6 inches. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Rory Graham took third place in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:52.98.

In the girls’ relays, Shen’s team of Jade Dennis, Madeleine Festin, Hannah Belleville and Jada Dennis was second in the 3,200-meter event with a time of 9:17.38. Section 2’s team of Lily Dingman (Shen), Leonni Griffin (Shaker), Kaiden Ring (Columbia) and Gillian Roeder (Bethlehem) finished third in the girls intersectional distance medley relay with a time of 10:23.53. Continue reading “Shea Weilbaker, Donald Jones win titles at state indoor track championships”

State indoor track and field qualifiers: Josiah Kemp, Ella Kurto among Section 2 athletes who won two events

ALBANY – Section 2 held its state indoor track and field qualifier Sunday, Feb. 24, at the University at Albany.

Colonie’s Josiah Kemp and Averill Park’s James Cocca each won two individual boys events. Kemp took first place in the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.57 seconds, and he finished first in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.52 seconds. Cocca swept the throwing events, winning the shot put and the weight throw.

On the girls’ side, Saratoga Springs’ Ella Kurto won the 1,500-meter race with a time of 4:49.15 and the 3,000-meter race with a time of 10:04.13. Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno finished first in the long jump and the triple jump, while Shenendehowa’s Chidera Anameze earned victories in the shot put and weight throw.

The top two finishers in each event automatically qualified for the New York State Indoor Track and Field Championships, which take place Saturday, March 2, at the Ocean Breeze Track and Field Facility on Staten Island. Third-place finishers qualified if they met the state meet standard. Continue reading “State indoor track and field qualifiers: Josiah Kemp, Ella Kurto among Section 2 athletes who won two events”

State wrestling championships: Stevo Poulin, Zack Lawrence take home titles

ALBANY – Shenendehowa’s Stevo Poulin and Duanesburg’s Zack Lawrence won their weight classes at last weekend’s New York State High School Wrestling Championships at the Times Union Center.

Poulin claimed his second straight state title by defeating Minisink Valley’s Zack Ryder 4-3 in the Division 1 (large school) 106-pound weight class final. Poulin recorded technical falls in the first two rounds and added a 16-4 majority decision over Hilton’s Rocco Camilacci in the semifinals on his way to the title and a 48-0 record for the 2018-19 season.

Lawrence led a strong Section 2 Division 2 (small school) contingent by winning the 152-pound title with a 3-2 victory over Norwich’s Mike Squires in the finals. Lawrence posted wins by decision in all of his bouts to claim the title. Continue reading “State wrestling championships: Stevo Poulin, Zack Lawrence take home titles”

Three Section 2 wrestlers receive No. 1 seeds for state tournament

Shenendehowa’s Stevo Poulin, Maple Hill’s Trent Svingala and Duanesburg’s Zack Lawrence received No. 1 seeds for this weekend’s New York State Wrestling Championships at Albany’s Times Union Center.

Poulin was the lone Division I (large school) wrestler to gain the top seed for his weight class. The 106-pounder enters states with a 40-0 record for the Plainsmen. Svingala takes a 42-0 record into the Division II (small school) 132-pound division bracket, while Lawrence boasts a 46-0 mark as he enters the 152-pound weight bracket.

Ballston Spa’s Jake Stangle received the No. 2 seed in the Division I 285-pound weight class, while Duanesburg’s Charlie Grygas was seeded second in the Division II 160-pound bracket. Warrensburg’s Nolan McNeill gained the No. 3 seed in the Division II 195-pound weight class, despite losing to No. 4 seed Devon Shader of Coxsackie-Athens at Sectionals on an injury default Feb. 9.

There are three instances where Section 2 wrestlers could compete against each other in the quarterfinals. No. 5 seed Drew Bogdan of Albany Academy could meet Shen’s Colden Dorfman if both 160-pound wrestlers win their opening round matches, though Dorfman has to get past No. 4 seed Steven Gazzillo of Cornwall (Section 9). No. 5 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) and No. 4 Joey Scheeren (Galway) could be on a collision course in the Division II 113-pound weight class, as could No. 5 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) and Rich Forbes (Catskill) at 170 pounds.

Here is a look at all of the opening round matches featuring Section 2 wrestlers at the state tournament, which begins Friday, Feb. 22, at the Times Union Center. Continue reading “Three Section 2 wrestlers receive No. 1 seeds for state tournament”

Scenes from Section 2 boys swimming: Albany Academy hangs on to win Division 2 title; Shen cruises to Division 1 crown

By ROB JONAS

CLIFTON PARK – Albany Academy had the elite swimmers. Glens Falls had the determined swimmers. In the end, the elite swimmers did enough to fend off the determined swimmers.

The Cadets built a big lead midway through Saturday’s Section 2 Division 2 Boys Swimming and Diving Championships and then held off a furious rally by the Indians to take the team title by 3.5 points. Albany Academy finished with 399 points, while Glens Falls finished second with 395.5 points.

“We knew it was going to be a battle,” said Albany Academy coach Scott Young. “I have great respect for Glens Falls. They have a great group of kids.”

“We weren’t supposed to [challenge], so we’re pretty psyched about how close we came,” said Glens Falls coach Kevin Crossman. Continue reading “Scenes from Section 2 boys swimming: Albany Academy hangs on to win Division 2 title; Shen cruises to Division 1 crown”

Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany

One day. Four league championship meets. One location.

The Colonial Council, the Wasaren League, the Foothills Council and the Independent League held their league meets together Sunday, Feb. 10, at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena.

The Colonial Council meet was a lopsided affair, as the Mohonasen girls and Albany Academy for Boys track teams dominated the competition. Mohonasen won the girls team title with 174 points, well ahead of runner-up Academy of the Holy Names, while Albany Academy finished 50 points ahead of Mohonasen in the boys team standings, 138-88.

Emma Sinisgalli (1,000-meter race), Kate Sherman (1,500) and Anna Sherman (3,000) won the distance events for Mohonasen. The Mighty Warriors swept the top three places in the 1,500 and the top two places in the 3,000, for added measure. Mohonasen also won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter relays, and Emily Racana took first place in the pole vault, with teammate Lena Calkins placing second.

Ahmad Praileau led Albany Academy with victories in the 55-meter dash, the 55-meter hurdles and the long jump. Jack Campito contributed a win in the triple jump, while Nick Graziano (1,600) and Vishal Hada (3,200) added victories in the distance races for the Cadets. Donald Jones won the pole vault. Continue reading “Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany”

Section 2 girls basketball playoffs: Shenendehowa, Averill Park, Tamarac, Cambridge and Fort Edward receive top seeds

SARATOGA SPRINGS – Section 2 announced its brackets for this year’s girls basketball tournament Wednesday, Feb. 13.

Shenendehowa (Class AA), Averill Park (Class A), Tamarac (Class B), Cambridge (Class C) and Fort Edward (Class D) are the No. 1 seeds in their respective brackets. Shen, Averill Park and Fort Edward received byes into the quarterfinals.

Preliminary round games in Class B and C are scheduled for Thursday, Feb. 14. Opening round games in Class AA, Class A and Class D take place Friday, Feb. 15. Continue reading “Section 2 girls basketball playoffs: Shenendehowa, Averill Park, Tamarac, Cambridge and Fort Edward receive top seeds”

Brother vs. brother championship match highlights Section 2 Wrestling Championships

There was an unusual sight at this year’s Section 2 Wrestling Championships Saturday, Feb. 9, at the Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls.

Twin brothers Dylan and Ryan Sleezer of Queensbury met in the finals of the Division 1 (large school) 113-pound bracket. Ryan had defeated Dylan at two other tournaments, including the Section 2 Class B championships one week earlier, but Dylan edged Ryan 6-5 Saturday to win the title and earn an automatic berth to the state wrestling championships Feb. 22 and 23 in Albany.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Niskayuna, Shenendehowa and Averill Park each had a pair of wrestlers win titles in Division 1. The closest championship match was at 138 pounds, as Niskayuna’s Willie Thacker edged LaSalle’s Nick Pino on criteria after wrestling to a 12-12 tie. Continue reading “Brother vs. brother championship match highlights Section 2 Wrestling Championships”