Category: Foothills Council

Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs

The state’s top-ranked Class A public school boys lacrosse team received the top seed for the Section 2 playoffs Friday, May 17.

Undefeated Niskayuna (15-0) will face No. 8 Colonie in Saturday’s quarterfinal round. The winner of that game meets either No. 4 Saratoga Springs or No. 5 Shaker in the semifinals Tuesday, May 21. Continue reading “Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs”

Advertisements

Track and field: Saratoga Springs, Guilderland claim team titles at Queensbury Invitational

Guilderland edged Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake by half a point to win the girls team title at the Queensbury Invitational track and field meet Saturday, May 11. Guilderland finished with 93.5 points, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake placed second with 93 points.

The Lady Dutch thrived in the relay events, as they won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter events and placed second in the 400-meter relay. Kate Scanlan and Tyler Howard ran on both of Guilderland’s winning relays. Makiya Donnelly added an individual victory in the high jump. Continue reading “Track and field: Saratoga Springs, Guilderland claim team titles at Queensbury Invitational”

Girls lacrosse: Bethlehem hangs on to defeat Shenendehowa

Bethlehem took a 4-2 halftime lead and held on for an 8-7 victory over Shenendehowa Tuesday, May 7, in a battle of two of the top Suburban Council girls lacrosse teams.

Lauren Riker struck for four goals to lead the Lady Eagles, who moved into sole possession of second place in the league standings. Lindsey Ayres and Paige Halliday each contributed a pair of goals, and goaltender Amanda Koch stopped seven shots.

McKenzie Ballard, Grace Palowodzinski and Kira Tucker all tallied twice for Shen, which dropped to third place in the standings. Goalie Aislinn Sweeney made 12 saves. Continue reading “Girls lacrosse: Bethlehem hangs on to defeat Shenendehowa”

Girls lacrosse: Averill Park ends brief skid with victory over Colonie

Following consecutive losses to Columbia and Ballston Spa, Averill Park picked up a 21-10 victory over Colonie Monday, May 6, in a Suburban Council girls lacrosse game.

Julia Foster and Mia Tessitore each struck for five goals, and Anita Reitano contributed four goals and three assists for the Warriors. Julia Gelder added a hat trick and two assists.

Sophia Thompson tallied three times, and goalie Abigail Wagner stopped 16 shots for Colonie. Wagner also contributed a goal and two assists, and Rachel Roemer netted a pair of goals. Continue reading “Girls lacrosse: Averill Park ends brief skid with victory over Colonie”

Boys lacrosse: Niskayuna pulls away late to defeat Shaker

In its biggest challenge of the Suburban Council season, the Niskayuna boys lacrosse team scored four times in the fourth quarter to defeat Shaker 8-4 Saturday, May 4.

The Silver Warriors grabbed a 3-1 lead in the first quarter, only to see Shaker pull even by halftime. After the teams traded goals in the third quarter, Niskayuna took control to remain undefeated in the league. Continue reading “Boys lacrosse: Niskayuna pulls away late to defeat Shaker”

Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA

A five-goal third quarter propelled Shenendehowa past Christian Brothers Academy 11-8 Thursday, May 2, in a Suburban Council boys lacrosse game.

Eric Makhatadze had four goals and two assists to lead the Plainsmen, who trailed 6-5 at halftime before taking control of the game. Billy Beach recorded a hat trick, and goaltender Jacob Aragones made nine saves.

Anthony Pizzola tallied four times for the Brothers, and goalie Max Tedesco stopped 14 shots. Continue reading “Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA”

Broadalbin-Perth boys track places second at Luciano Invitational

HUDSON FALLS – Broadalbin-Perth was the top Section 2 boys track team at Saturday’s Anthony Luciano Invitational at Hudson Falls High School.

Led by a strong performance from its field athletes, Broadalbin-Perth finished second overall with 55 points. Saranac (Section 7) claimed the boys team title with 82 points.

“Our field events continue to be our strong suit and keep us competitive,” said Broadalbin-Perth head coach Jeff Richards. “Our throwers seem to feed off each other and consequently are getting better and better.” Continue reading “Broadalbin-Perth boys track places second at Luciano Invitational”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Joseph Girard III tops All-State basketball list in Class B

Glens Falls superstar Joseph Girard III was named the Class B Player of the Year when the New York State Sportswriters Association revealed its boys basketball all-state teams in Class B, Class C and Class D this week.

The Syracuse University-bound senior guard capped his record-breaking career by averaging 48.7 points per game and guiding the Indians to the state and Federation championships. Girard scored more than 4,000 points in his career, easily eclipsing the previous state record by more than 1,300 points.

Twenty-eight Section 2 players received All-State team honors. They are as follows:

Class B
Second team – Shane O’Dell (Schalmont)
10th team – Justice Brantley (Catskill)
12th team – Trent Girard (Glens Falls)
13th team – Messiah Mallory (Watervliet)
14th team – Jackson Atty (Fonda-Fultonville)
16th team – LJ Randle (Schalmont)

Honorable mention – Matthew Boyle (Johnstown), Nick Budesheim (Schuylerville) and Lavon Fernandez (Hudson)

Class C
First team – Mason Flatley (Lake George)
Second team – Chris Becker (Lake George)
Fifth team – Jon Kempf (Hoosick Falls)
Sixth team – Garrett Delaney (Mayfield)
Seventh team – Nate Mannion (Maple Hill)
Ninth team – Trevon Gifford (Mayfield)

Honorable mention – Danny McMahon (Hadley-Luzerne), Zeke Pulliam (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), Luke VanSlyke (Canajoharie). Tristan Williams (Hoosick Falls) and Jarrett Williams (Granville)

Class D
First team – Tyler Leon (OESJ)
Third team – Jack Brundage (OESJ)
Fourth team – Peyton Lufkin (Argyle)

Honorable mention – Bryan Bathrick (Germantown), Gavin Darfler (Hartford), Anthony Girard (North Warren), Luke Loso (Fort Ann) and Nate Reidell (Northville)

The Class AA and A all-state teams will be revealed next week.

Scenes from Niskayuna Warrior Classic track and field meet

NISKAYUNA – The Schenectady boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams took first place at the Niskayuna Warrior Classic Saturday, April 13.

Schenectady edged Columbia 65-63 to take the boys team title, while Shen cruised to the girls team championship with 114 points – more than 17 points ahead of runner-up New Rochelle (Section 1).

Adrian Sanders led Schenectady with victories in the boys shot put and discus. Colonie’s Michael Hermance took first place in the 100-meter dash and joined Cristian Hubbard, Josiah Kemp and Shai Young on the Garnet Raiders’ winning 400-meter relay team.

Shen’s Chidalu and Chidera Anameze took the top two places in the girls shot put and discus, with each winning an event. Amsterdam’s Lauren Santiago had victories in the 200- and 400-meter dashes. Continue reading “Scenes from Niskayuna Warrior Classic track and field meet”