Category: Track and field

Track and field: Saratoga Springs, Guilderland claim team titles at Queensbury Invitational

Guilderland edged Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake by half a point to win the girls team title at the Queensbury Invitational track and field meet Saturday, May 11. Guilderland finished with 93.5 points, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake placed second with 93 points.

The Lady Dutch thrived in the relay events, as they won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter events and placed second in the 400-meter relay. Kate Scanlan and Tyler Howard ran on both of Guilderland’s winning relays. Makiya Donnelly added an individual victory in the high jump. Continue reading “Track and field: Saratoga Springs, Guilderland claim team titles at Queensbury Invitational”

Advertisements

Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays

COLONIE – The Colonie boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams won their respective divisions at the Colonie Relays Saturday, May 4, at Colonie Central High School.

Fueled by its sprinters, the Garnet Raiders took the boys team title with 101 points, while Shen placed second with 88 points. Shen’s girls team claimed the title with 119 points, 28 points ahead of runner-up Niskayuna. Continue reading “Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays”

Colonial Council track and field: Holy Names, LaSalle sweep tri-meet with Cohoes and Catholic Central

Academy of the Holy Names and LaSalle swept their opponents at a Colonial Council track and field tri-meet Tuesday, April 30, at Cohoes High School.

Holy Names defeated Cohoes 92-46 and Catholic Central 90-43 in girls track. Cohoes edged Catholic Central 63-61 to earn a split. LaSalle defeated the Cohoes boys track team 88-54 and Catholic Central 114-26. Cohoes earned a 67-54 victory over Catholic Central. Continue reading “Colonial Council track and field: Holy Names, LaSalle sweep tri-meet with Cohoes and Catholic Central”

Broadalbin-Perth boys track places second at Luciano Invitational

HUDSON FALLS – Broadalbin-Perth was the top Section 2 boys track team at Saturday’s Anthony Luciano Invitational at Hudson Falls High School.

Led by a strong performance from its field athletes, Broadalbin-Perth finished second overall with 55 points. Saranac (Section 7) claimed the boys team title with 82 points.

“Our field events continue to be our strong suit and keep us competitive,” said Broadalbin-Perth head coach Jeff Richards. “Our throwers seem to feed off each other and consequently are getting better and better.” Continue reading “Broadalbin-Perth boys track places second at Luciano Invitational”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Scenes from Niskayuna Warrior Classic track and field meet

NISKAYUNA – The Schenectady boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams took first place at the Niskayuna Warrior Classic Saturday, April 13.

Schenectady edged Columbia 65-63 to take the boys team title, while Shen cruised to the girls team championship with 114 points – more than 17 points ahead of runner-up New Rochelle (Section 1).

Adrian Sanders led Schenectady with victories in the boys shot put and discus. Colonie’s Michael Hermance took first place in the 100-meter dash and joined Cristian Hubbard, Josiah Kemp and Shai Young on the Garnet Raiders’ winning 400-meter relay team.

Shen’s Chidalu and Chidera Anameze took the top two places in the girls shot put and discus, with each winning an event. Amsterdam’s Lauren Santiago had victories in the 200- and 400-meter dashes. Continue reading “Scenes from Niskayuna Warrior Classic track and field meet”

Track and field: Maple Hill sweeps team titles at its own invitational

SCHODACK – Maple Hill won the boys and girls team titles at its invitational meet Saturday, April 13.

The boys team finished with 138 points, 13 points ahead of runner-up New Paltz. The girls team breezed to the title with 107 points – more than 40 points ahead of its nearest competitor, Broadalbin-Perth.

Maple Hill’s boys team was particularly strong in the 110-meter hurdles, where it swept the top three places. Bryan Jacobs led the way with a winning time of 15.86 seconds, less than four-tenths of a second ahead of Seth Roberts. Thacher Deyoe completed the 1-2-3 Wildcat sweep with a time of 16.31 seconds.

Roberts contributed a victory in the 200-meter dash for Maple Hill, and he teamed up with Evan Kulpa, Jack Pomykaj and Eric Steffeck to win the 400-meter relay. Kulpa had an individual victory in the long jump.

Emma Pearsall led the Maple Hill girls’ team with victories in the 400-meter race and the high jump. She also ran the anchor leg on the Wildcats’ winning 1,600-meter relay team. Other athletes with two individual titles include Ichabod Crane’s Monique Benn (100- and 200-meter dash) and Ama Boham (100- and 400-meter hurdles), as well as Duanesburg’s Elaine Atanasova (1,500- and 3,000-meter races) and New Lebanon-Berlin’s Allie Ryder (shot put and discus). Continue reading “Track and field: Maple Hill sweeps team titles at its own invitational”

Colonial Council track and field: Cohoes girls, Lansingburgh boys sweep tri-meet

COHOES – The Cohoes girls and Lansingburgh boys finished with 2-0 records at a Colonial Council tri-meet with Watervliet Friday, April 12, at Cohoes High School.

The two head-to-head matches between Cohoes and Lansingburgh were very close. The Cohoes girls edged Lansingburgh 66-64, while the Lansingburgh boys pulled out a 62-61 victory over Cohoes. Cohoes defeated Watervliet 82-23 on the girls’ side and 77-28 on the boys’ side. Lansingburgh also swept Watervliet by scores of 99-25 (girls) and 71-26 (boys). Continue reading “Colonial Council track and field: Cohoes girls, Lansingburgh boys sweep tri-meet”

Track and field: Greenwich dominates Early Season Wasaren Invite

The Greenwich girls track and field team showed the rest of the Wasaren League what it is capable of by dominating the league’s early season invitational Saturday, April 6, at Hoosic Valley High School in Schaghticoke.

The Witches took two of the top three places in three races and added a pair of relay victories in the non-scoring meet. Hoosic Valley swept the top three places in the high jump and earned two relay victories .

Brynne Wright led Greenwich with wins in the 3,000-meter race and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles. Tayler Cristaldi, Quinn Collins, Brooke Wright and Ciarrah Hebert added individual victories for the Witches.

On the boys’ side, Granville’s David Regimbald took first place in the triple jump, the shot put and the discus. Greenwich’s Peyton Howard finished first in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races. Continue reading “Track and field: Greenwich dominates Early Season Wasaren Invite”

Foothills Council track and field: Broadalbin-Perth tunes up for Bi-County Meet with impressive performance

The Broadalbin-Perth track and field team readied itself for Saturday’s Bi-County Meet in Johnstown by storming past Gloversville in a Foothills Council dual meet Thursday, April 4. The boys team defeated Gloversille 135-6, while the girls team downed the Huskies 115-20. Continue reading “Foothills Council track and field: Broadalbin-Perth tunes up for Bi-County Meet with impressive performance”