Category: Schenectady

Hudson Mohawk Road Runners Club announces scholarship winners

ALBANY – The Mohawk Hudson Road Runners Club awarded its Bill Shrader Sr. Memorial scholarships to six area high school seniors on May 30.

Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Rory Graham (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Annabel Gregg (Greenwich), Nick Hunziker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Isaac Menis (Schenectady) and Kathryn Tenney (Colonie) each received a $3,000 scholarship from the runners’ club. HMRRC annually awards scholarships to three male and three female runners planning to attend college on a full-time basis. Continue reading “Hudson Mohawk Road Runners Club announces scholarship winners”

Advertisements

Section 2 wins several titles at state track meet

MIDDLETOWN – It was a good weekend for Section 2 athletes at the New York State High School Track and Field Championships at Middletown High School.

Colonie and Schenectady’s 400-meter boys relay teams highlighted the weekend by taking the top two places in Saturday’s Federation championship race. Fresh off winning the public school Division 1 championship Friday, Colonie’s team of Josiah Kemp, Shai Young, Cristian Hubbard and Michael Hermance claimed the Federation title with a time of 41.39 seconds. Schenectady – which placed fourth in the Division 1 race – took second place with a time of 41.75 seconds,

Section 2 also demonstrated its strength in the boys pole vault. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Shane Racey cleared the bar at 16 feet to win the Division 2 and Federation titles, while Albany Academy’s Donald Jones finished second by clearing 15 feet, 6 inches. Continue reading “Section 2 wins several titles at state track meet”

State track meet primer: Ama Boham, Allie Ryder and Donald Jones lead list of Section 2 contenders

Three Section 2 athletes enter this weekend’s New York State High School Track and Field Championships with the top performances in their individual events.

Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham posted the top time among Division 2 (small school) athletes in the girls 100-meter high hurdles this season (14.40). No other girl in the Division 2 field posted a time close to Boham’s mark, and it is the second-fastest overall in New York State this season. Only Chibugo Obichere of Division 1’s Valley Stream South (Section 8) posted a faster overall time (13.80).

New Lebanon’s Allie Ryder enters the state meet with the top distance among Division 2 throwers in the girls discus. Ryder’s best throw this season is 122 feet, 5 inches, 2 inches ahead of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill’s LeeAnne Lowery. Continue reading “State track meet primer: Ama Boham, Allie Ryder and Donald Jones lead list of Section 2 contenders”

Girls lacrosse: Bethlehem hangs on to defeat Shenendehowa

Bethlehem took a 4-2 halftime lead and held on for an 8-7 victory over Shenendehowa Tuesday, May 7, in a battle of two of the top Suburban Council girls lacrosse teams.

Lauren Riker struck for four goals to lead the Lady Eagles, who moved into sole possession of second place in the league standings. Lindsey Ayres and Paige Halliday each contributed a pair of goals, and goaltender Amanda Koch stopped seven shots.

McKenzie Ballard, Grace Palowodzinski and Kira Tucker all tallied twice for Shen, which dropped to third place in the standings. Goalie Aislinn Sweeney made 12 saves. Continue reading “Girls lacrosse: Bethlehem hangs on to defeat Shenendehowa”

Suburban Council baseball: Jake Reinisch’s RBI double lifts Shenendehowa past Columbia

Jake Reinisch hit an RBI double in the bottom of the ninth inning to give Shenendehowa a 4-3 victory over Columbia Monday, May 6, in a Suburban Council baseball game.

The Plainsmen took a 1-0 lead on Ben Lavery’s RBI single in the bottom of the third inning, but the Blue Devils plated three runs in the top of the fifth to pull ahead 3-1. Ryan Strevell plated the go-ahead run for Columbia with an RBI single.

Lavery hit a leadoff home run in the bottom of the sixth inning to pull Shen within one run, and Thomas Krill tied the game with a bases-loaded sacrifice fly in the bottom of the seventh inning. Continue reading “Suburban Council baseball: Jake Reinisch’s RBI double lifts Shenendehowa past Columbia”

Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays

COLONIE – The Colonie boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams won their respective divisions at the Colonie Relays Saturday, May 4, at Colonie Central High School.

Fueled by its sprinters, the Garnet Raiders took the boys team title with 101 points, while Shen placed second with 88 points. Shen’s girls team claimed the title with 119 points, 28 points ahead of runner-up Niskayuna. Continue reading “Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays”

Scenes from Suburban Council baseball: Shenendehowa powers past Schenectady

SCHENECTADY – Shenendehowa broke open the game with a four-run sixth inning on its way to an 11-2 victory over Schenectady Tuesday, April 23, at Central Park.

Thomas Krill and Nick Lemire hit back-to-back RBI singles to get Shen’s rally going. Sam Law scored on a double play, and Evan Bean singled in Krill to give the Plainsmen a 9-2 advantage. Law and Stephen Smith added RBI singles in the top of the seventh inning to put the game out of reach. Continue reading “Scenes from Suburban Council baseball: Shenendehowa powers past Schenectady”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Suburban Council baseball: Niskayuna remains undefeated in league play with victory over Schenectady

Niskayuna scored 10 runs in the bottom of the fourth inning to pull away for an 11-4 victory over Schenectady Wednesday, April 17, in a Suburban Council baseball game.

Aaron Whitley belted a three-run homer to highlight the Silver Warriors’ scoring spurt. Chris Erickson doubled, tripled and drove in three runs, while James Murphy, Tim Schaffer and Jack Murray all contributed a pair of hits.

The victory improved Niskayuna’s league record to 6-0. Continue reading “Suburban Council baseball: Niskayuna remains undefeated in league play with victory over Schenectady”

Scenes from Niskayuna Warrior Classic track and field meet

NISKAYUNA – The Schenectady boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams took first place at the Niskayuna Warrior Classic Saturday, April 13.

Schenectady edged Columbia 65-63 to take the boys team title, while Shen cruised to the girls team championship with 114 points – more than 17 points ahead of runner-up New Rochelle (Section 1).

Adrian Sanders led Schenectady with victories in the boys shot put and discus. Colonie’s Michael Hermance took first place in the 100-meter dash and joined Cristian Hubbard, Josiah Kemp and Shai Young on the Garnet Raiders’ winning 400-meter relay team.

Shen’s Chidalu and Chidera Anameze took the top two places in the girls shot put and discus, with each winning an event. Amsterdam’s Lauren Santiago had victories in the 200- and 400-meter dashes. Continue reading “Scenes from Niskayuna Warrior Classic track and field meet”