Category: Volleyball

Patroon Conference boys volleyball preview: Greenville Spartans

Team: Greenville

Head coach: Glenn Evans

Last year’s record: 7-12

Playoff result: Lost to Germantown in first round

Returning players: Travis Wilson (senior outside hitter), Jared Revell (senior outside hitter), Chaystin Peters (senior outside hitter), Garrett DeLong (senior outside hitter), Ryan Blair (junior setter), Walter Sutton (junior outside hitter)

Graduated: Nick Bucci (back line defense), Will Connolly (setter), Ryan Burke (right side hitter)

Newcomers: Darren Reese (junior setter), Jude Kappel (senior outside hitter), Ben Gorneau (sophomore), DJ Gardner (sophomore), Matthew Hagan (sophomore), Swarajjit Debnath (sophomore)

Coach’s comments: “With many returning players from last year’s varsity and the modified volleyball teams, I am looking forward to an exciting, well-played season.”

Advertisements

2018-19 State Tournament Primer

By ROB JONAS

It may be early August, but it’s never too early to think about attending a New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship. Here is where you need to go if your school’s team (or one of its athletes) qualifies for a state tournament during the 2018-19 school year.

Fall sports
Girls tennis: Tri-City Tennis Club, Latham – October 27-29
Cross Country: Sunken Meadow State Park, Smithtown (Long Island) – November 10
Boys soccer: Middletown High School, Middletown – November 10 and 11
Girls soccer: SUNY Cortland, Homer High School and Cortland High School – November 10 and 11
Field hockey: Williamsville North High School, Williamsville (outside Buffalo) – November 10 and 11
Girls swimming and diving: Ithaca College, Ithaca – November 16 and 17
Football
East semifinals: Middletown High School, Middletown – November 16 and 17
Finals: Carrier Dome, Syracuse University – November 23 and 24
Boys volleyball: Capital Center, Albany – November 17
Girls volleyball: Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls – November 17 and 18
Golf (Note: Regular season is played in fall, but state tournament is held in the spring)
Girls tournament: Deerfield Country Club, Rochester – May 31 through June 2
Boys tournament: Robert Trent Jones Golf Course at Cornell University, Ithaca – June 1 through 3

Winter sports
Wrestling
Dual Meet Tournament: SRC Arena, Onondaga Community College, Syracuse – January 26
Individual championships: Times Union Center, Albany – February 22 and 23
Skiing: Gore Mountain, North Creek – February 25 and 26
Boys swimming and diving: Nassau Aquatic Center, East Meadow (Long Island) – March 1 and 2
Gymnastics: Cold Spring Harbor High School, Cold Spring Harbor (Long Island) – March 2
Competitive cheerleading: Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester – March 2
Indoor track and field: Ocean Breeze Track and Field Athletic Complex, Staten Island – March 2
Bowling – AMF Strike-N-Spare Lanes, Syracuse – March 8 through 10
Ice hockey: Harborcenter, Buffalo – March 9 and 10
Boys basketball: Floyd L. Maines Veterans Memorial Arena, Binghamton – March 15 through 17
Girls basketball: Hudson Valley Community College, Troy – March 15 through 17

Spring sports
Boys tennis: Site to be announced – May 30 through June 1
Boys lacrosse
East semifinals: University at Albany, Albany and Adelphi University, Garden City (Long Island) – June 5
Finals: St. John Fisher College, Pittsford (outside Rochester) – June 8
Girls lacrosse: SUNY Cortland – June 7 and 8
Track and field: Middletown High School, Middletown – June 7 and 8
Baseball: Various sites around Binghamton – June 14 and 15
Softball: Moreau Park, South Glens Falls – June 15

For more information about NYSPHSAA championships, visit nysphsaa.org.