Tag: James Cocca

Section 2 wins several titles at state track meet

MIDDLETOWN – It was a good weekend for Section 2 athletes at the New York State High School Track and Field Championships at Middletown High School.

Colonie and Schenectady’s 400-meter boys relay teams highlighted the weekend by taking the top two places in Saturday’s Federation championship race. Fresh off winning the public school Division 1 championship Friday, Colonie’s team of Josiah Kemp, Shai Young, Cristian Hubbard and Michael Hermance claimed the Federation title with a time of 41.39 seconds. Schenectady – which placed fourth in the Division 1 race – took second place with a time of 41.75 seconds,

Section 2 also demonstrated its strength in the boys pole vault. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Shane Racey cleared the bar at 16 feet to win the Division 2 and Federation titles, while Albany Academy’s Donald Jones finished second by clearing 15 feet, 6 inches. Continue reading “Section 2 wins several titles at state track meet”

Advertisements

State track meet primer: Ama Boham, Allie Ryder and Donald Jones lead list of Section 2 contenders

Three Section 2 athletes enter this weekend’s New York State High School Track and Field Championships with the top performances in their individual events.

Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham posted the top time among Division 2 (small school) athletes in the girls 100-meter high hurdles this season (14.40). No other girl in the Division 2 field posted a time close to Boham’s mark, and it is the second-fastest overall in New York State this season. Only Chibugo Obichere of Division 1’s Valley Stream South (Section 8) posted a faster overall time (13.80).

New Lebanon’s Allie Ryder enters the state meet with the top distance among Division 2 throwers in the girls discus. Ryder’s best throw this season is 122 feet, 5 inches, 2 inches ahead of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill’s LeeAnne Lowery. Continue reading “State track meet primer: Ama Boham, Allie Ryder and Donald Jones lead list of Section 2 contenders”

Track and Field: Female athletes have big day at Eddy Meet

Female athletes took center stage at this year’s Eddy Meet Saturday, May 18, at Schenectady High School.

Jada Kenner, a seventh grader at Buffalo’s Tapestry Charter School, tied the world record for the girls 200-meter dash and set the meet record in the 100-meter dash. Saratoga Springs’ Kelsey Chmiel won her fourth consecutive 3,000-meter championship at the Eddy Meet, while Shenendehowa claimed the team title by a commanding 20-point margin over runner-up Uniondale (Section 8). Continue reading “Track and Field: Female athletes have big day at Eddy Meet”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

State indoor track and field qualifiers: Josiah Kemp, Ella Kurto among Section 2 athletes who won two events

ALBANY – Section 2 held its state indoor track and field qualifier Sunday, Feb. 24, at the University at Albany.

Colonie’s Josiah Kemp and Averill Park’s James Cocca each won two individual boys events. Kemp took first place in the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.57 seconds, and he finished first in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.52 seconds. Cocca swept the throwing events, winning the shot put and the weight throw.

On the girls’ side, Saratoga Springs’ Ella Kurto won the 1,500-meter race with a time of 4:49.15 and the 3,000-meter race with a time of 10:04.13. Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno finished first in the long jump and the triple jump, while Shenendehowa’s Chidera Anameze earned victories in the shot put and weight throw.

The top two finishers in each event automatically qualified for the New York State Indoor Track and Field Championships, which take place Saturday, March 2, at the Ocean Breeze Track and Field Facility on Staten Island. Third-place finishers qualified if they met the state meet standard. Continue reading “State indoor track and field qualifiers: Josiah Kemp, Ella Kurto among Section 2 athletes who won two events”