Tag: Lillian Bushway

Shenendehowa, Queensbury win team titles at Section 2 Girls Swimming and Diving Championships

CLIFTON PARK – Shenendehowa (Division 1) and Queensbury (Division 2) eased to the team titles at the Section 2 Girls Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday, Nov. 3, at the Shenendehowa Aquatic Center.

Shen dethroned defending Division 1 champion Niskayuna with a commanding total of 441 points. Niskayuna placed second with 407 points, and Bethlehem finished third with 254 points.

Mohonasen-Schalmont’s Mary Kate Conway and Bethlehem’s Sydney Sorbello each won a pair of individual events at the Division 1 meet. Conway claimed first place in the 200-yard freestyle and the 100-yard butterfly, while Sorbello finished first in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard freestyle.

Niskayuna’s Lillian Bushway (500-yard freestyle) and Yunfan Dong (100-yard backstroke) also won individual events Saturday, as did Albany Academy’s Claire Gerdeman (50-yard freestyle), and Guilderville’s Kasey Keaney (100-yard breaststroke). Continue reading “Shenendehowa, Queensbury win team titles at Section 2 Girls Swimming and Diving Championships”

Advertisements

A look at the Section 2 girls swimming leaderboard heading into championship weekend

With the Section 2 Girls Swimming and Diving Championships beginning today, Nov. 1, here is a look at the Sectional leaderboard, as well as area individuals and relay teams who have hit the qualifying standard for this year’s state meet.

Division 1
Girls 200-yard medley relay
Bethlehem 1:49.53 NYS
Shenendehowa 1:50.29 NYS
Ballston Spa 1:50.64 NYS
Guilderville 1:51.91 NYS
Albany Academy for Girls 1:52.12 NYS

Girls 200-yard freestyle
Mary Kate Conway (Mohonasen-Schalmont) 1:53.23 NYS
Alice Han (Shenendehowa) 1:55.31 NYS

Girls 200-yard individual medley
Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem) 2:10.68 NYS
Kasey Keaney (Guilderville) 2:11.01 NYS
Isabel Bushway (Niskayuna) 2:11.15 NYS
Shauna Killane (Shenendehowa) 2:12.38 NYS Continue reading “A look at the Section 2 girls swimming leaderboard heading into championship weekend”

Section 2 girls swimming midseason leaderboard report

As the Section 2 girls swimming season nears the midway point, here is a look at some of the early contenders and state meet qualifiers throughout the section.

200 Medley Relay
Division 1
Shenendehowa: 1:51.99 (qualified for states)
Ballston Spa: 1:52.16 (qualified for states)
Bethlehem: 1:53.41

Division 2
Albany Academy for Girls: 1:54.47 Continue reading “Section 2 girls swimming midseason leaderboard report”