Category: Girls tennis

Girls tennis: Mohonasen’s Loren Cuomo repeats as Section 2 singles champion; Guilderland duo wins doubles title

Mohonasen’s Loren Cuomo took home the singles title for the second year in a row, and the Guilderland duo of Katrina Setchenkov and Aasiyah Virjee won the doubles championship at the Section 2 girls tennis tournament Tuesday, Oct. 23, at the Sportime indoor tennis facility in Rotterdam.

Cuomo rallied to defeat Shaker’s Haejin Lee 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in the singles final. Setchenkov and Virjee swept Saratoga Springs’ Katia Kelly and Ellie Siebeneck 7-6, 6-2 for the doubles title.

In the third place matches, Shaker’s Taylor Crain defeated Niskayuna’s Christine Lee 6-4, 6-1, and the Bethlehem doubles team of Zoe Davis and Letti Donovan edged Guilderland’s Meghana Bhupati and Lavanya Prabhakar 6-3, 7-5. The top three singles and doubles players all qualify for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championships, which take place Oct. 27-29 at Tri-City Tennis Center in Latham.

Advertisements

Section 2 Tennis Tournament: Shaker advances to final against Niskayuna

Shaker edged Saratoga Springs 5-4 in the semifinals Section 2 Class AA girls tennis tournament semifinals Wednesday, Oct. 10.

Rachel Gee, Olivia Zhou, May Le and Faith Maio won their singles matches in straight sets to guide the Blue Bison back to the Sectional finals, where they will face Niskayuna. The doubles team of Alyana Leandry and Roya Lewis also earned a straight-set victory.

Ellie Siebeneck and Katya Kelly earned singles victories for Saratoga Springs. Emily and Hanna Pecora earned a straight-set victory in doubles, as did Reilly Hogan and Emma Eldrid.

2018-19 State Tournament Primer

By ROB JONAS

It may be early August, but it’s never too early to think about attending a New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship. Here is where you need to go if your school’s team (or one of its athletes) qualifies for a state tournament during the 2018-19 school year.

Fall sports
Girls tennis: Tri-City Tennis Club, Latham – October 27-29
Cross Country: Sunken Meadow State Park, Smithtown (Long Island) – November 10
Boys soccer: Middletown High School, Middletown – November 10 and 11
Girls soccer: SUNY Cortland, Homer High School and Cortland High School – November 10 and 11
Field hockey: Williamsville North High School, Williamsville (outside Buffalo) – November 10 and 11
Girls swimming and diving: Ithaca College, Ithaca – November 16 and 17
Football
East semifinals: Middletown High School, Middletown – November 16 and 17
Finals: Carrier Dome, Syracuse University – November 23 and 24
Boys volleyball: Capital Center, Albany – November 17
Girls volleyball: Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls – November 17 and 18
Golf (Note: Regular season is played in fall, but state tournament is held in the spring)
Girls tournament: Deerfield Country Club, Rochester – May 31 through June 2
Boys tournament: Robert Trent Jones Golf Course at Cornell University, Ithaca – June 1 through 3

Winter sports
Wrestling
Dual Meet Tournament: SRC Arena, Onondaga Community College, Syracuse – January 26
Individual championships: Times Union Center, Albany – February 22 and 23
Skiing: Gore Mountain, North Creek – February 25 and 26
Boys swimming and diving: Nassau Aquatic Center, East Meadow (Long Island) – March 1 and 2
Gymnastics: Cold Spring Harbor High School, Cold Spring Harbor (Long Island) – March 2
Competitive cheerleading: Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester – March 2
Indoor track and field: Ocean Breeze Track and Field Athletic Complex, Staten Island – March 2
Bowling – AMF Strike-N-Spare Lanes, Syracuse – March 8 through 10
Ice hockey: Harborcenter, Buffalo – March 9 and 10
Boys basketball: Floyd L. Maines Veterans Memorial Arena, Binghamton – March 15 through 17
Girls basketball: Hudson Valley Community College, Troy – March 15 through 17

Spring sports
Boys tennis: Site to be announced – May 30 through June 1
Boys lacrosse
East semifinals: University at Albany, Albany and Adelphi University, Garden City (Long Island) – June 5
Finals: St. John Fisher College, Pittsford (outside Rochester) – June 8
Girls lacrosse: SUNY Cortland – June 7 and 8
Track and field: Middletown High School, Middletown – June 7 and 8
Baseball: Various sites around Binghamton – June 14 and 15
Softball: Moreau Park, South Glens Falls – June 15

For more information about NYSPHSAA championships, visit nysphsaa.org.