Category: Queensbury

Section 2 wins several titles at state track meet

MIDDLETOWN – It was a good weekend for Section 2 athletes at the New York State High School Track and Field Championships at Middletown High School.

Colonie and Schenectady’s 400-meter boys relay teams highlighted the weekend by taking the top two places in Saturday’s Federation championship race. Fresh off winning the public school Division 1 championship Friday, Colonie’s team of Josiah Kemp, Shai Young, Cristian Hubbard and Michael Hermance claimed the Federation title with a time of 41.39 seconds. Schenectady – which placed fourth in the Division 1 race – took second place with a time of 41.75 seconds,

Section 2 also demonstrated its strength in the boys pole vault. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Shane Racey cleared the bar at 16 feet to win the Division 2 and Federation titles, while Albany Academy’s Donald Jones finished second by clearing 15 feet, 6 inches. Continue reading “Section 2 wins several titles at state track meet”

Advertisements

State track meet primer: Ama Boham, Allie Ryder and Donald Jones lead list of Section 2 contenders

Three Section 2 athletes enter this weekend’s New York State High School Track and Field Championships with the top performances in their individual events.

Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham posted the top time among Division 2 (small school) athletes in the girls 100-meter high hurdles this season (14.40). No other girl in the Division 2 field posted a time close to Boham’s mark, and it is the second-fastest overall in New York State this season. Only Chibugo Obichere of Division 1’s Valley Stream South (Section 8) posted a faster overall time (13.80).

New Lebanon’s Allie Ryder enters the state meet with the top distance among Division 2 throwers in the girls discus. Ryder’s best throw this season is 122 feet, 5 inches, 2 inches ahead of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill’s LeeAnne Lowery. Continue reading “State track meet primer: Ama Boham, Allie Ryder and Donald Jones lead list of Section 2 contenders”

Section 2 girls lacrosse: Queensbury takes two days to defeat Niskayuna in Class B final

ROTTERDAM – After a Thursday evening storm suspended action in the second half, Queensbury finished off a 16-12 victory over Niskayuna in the Section 2 Class B girls lacrosse final Friday, May 24, at Mohonasen High School.

The Spartans led 12-8 at halftime and held the advantage when lightning forced the game to be suspended less than 10 minutes into the second half. Queensbury remained in front after play resumed Friday to secure the Class B championship. Continue reading “Section 2 girls lacrosse: Queensbury takes two days to defeat Niskayuna in Class B final”

Section 2 announces playoff seedings, match-ups

The Section 2 baseball committee unveiled its seedings and match-ups for the playoffs Wednesday, May 22.

Niskayuna (Class AA), Ballston Spa (A), Coxsackie-Athens (B), Chatham (C) and Whitehall (D) received No. 1 seeds for their respective classes. Whitehall and No. 2 Germantown each received byes into the semifinal round, as Class D had only six teams qualify for the playoffs.

Opening round games are scheduled for Thursday, May 23, weather permitting. The finals take place at Joseph Bruno Stadium at Hudson Valley Community College May 31 through June 3.

Here are the playoff brackets for the Section 2 baseball playoffs.

Class AA
Preliminary round (May 23)
No. 9 Columbia at No. 8 Bethlehem

Quarterfinals (May 25)
Columbia-Bethlehem winner at No. 1 Niskayuna
No. 5 Colonie at No. 4 Guilderland
No. 6 Christian Brothers Academy at No. 3 Saratoga Springs
No. 7 LaSalle at No. 2 Shenendehowa

Semifinals – May 30 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Finals – June 3 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy Continue reading “Section 2 announces playoff seedings, match-ups”

Three Cambridge players named to Class C All-State girls basketball team

State tournament MVP Sophie Phillips of Cambridge and Lake George’s leading scorer, Graceann Bennett, were named first-team Class C All-State girls basketball players by the New York State Sportswriters Association when the list was revealed Tuesday, May 21.

Phillips guided the Indians to their first state title in 2019, while Bennett was the leading scorer in the Adirondack League with an average of 22 points per game. Phillips averaged 17.5 points per game for Cambridge.

Sophie’s twin sister, Lilly Phillips, was a third team selection, while Fiona Mooney was named to the eighth team – giving Cambridge three All-State players. Continue reading “Three Cambridge players named to Class C All-State girls basketball team”

Baseball: Niskayuna walks off against Colonie in Suburban Council battle

Jacob Hand’s RBI single capped a three-run seventh inning rally for Niskayuna in a 4-3 victory over Colonie Saturday, May 18, in Niskayuna.

Colonie scored two runs in the top of the seventh to take a 3-1 lead, only to see Niskayuna tie the score on Aaron Whitely’s triple. Hand then singled in Whitley to give the Silver Warriors their 11th Suburban Council victory of the season.

Sam Morra earned the complete-game victory for Niskayuna, scattering seven hits and striking out 10 batters. Patrick Reilly suffered the loss for Colonie, pitching 6.2 innings and allowing nine hits against six strikeouts. Continue reading “Baseball: Niskayuna walks off against Colonie in Suburban Council battle”

Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs

The state’s top-ranked Class A public school boys lacrosse team received the top seed for the Section 2 playoffs Friday, May 17.

Undefeated Niskayuna (15-0) will face No. 8 Colonie in Saturday’s quarterfinal round. The winner of that game meets either No. 4 Saratoga Springs or No. 5 Shaker in the semifinals Tuesday, May 21. Continue reading “Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs”

Track and field: Saratoga Springs, Guilderland claim team titles at Queensbury Invitational

Guilderland edged Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake by half a point to win the girls team title at the Queensbury Invitational track and field meet Saturday, May 11. Guilderland finished with 93.5 points, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake placed second with 93 points.

The Lady Dutch thrived in the relay events, as they won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter events and placed second in the 400-meter relay. Kate Scanlan and Tyler Howard ran on both of Guilderland’s winning relays. Makiya Donnelly added an individual victory in the high jump. Continue reading “Track and field: Saratoga Springs, Guilderland claim team titles at Queensbury Invitational”

Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA

A five-goal third quarter propelled Shenendehowa past Christian Brothers Academy 11-8 Thursday, May 2, in a Suburban Council boys lacrosse game.

Eric Makhatadze had four goals and two assists to lead the Plainsmen, who trailed 6-5 at halftime before taking control of the game. Billy Beach recorded a hat trick, and goaltender Jacob Aragones made nine saves.

Anthony Pizzola tallied four times for the Brothers, and goalie Max Tedesco stopped 14 shots. Continue reading “Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5