Category: Albany Academy for Boys

A look back at the Section 2 Cross Country Championships

By ROB JONAS

SARATOGA SPRINGS – One race lived up to its pre-event billing, while another showdown never materialized at Friday’s Section 2 Cross Country Championships at a soggy Saratoga Spa State Park.

The Class A boys race turned into a battle royale between Shenendehowa and Saratoga Springs, with the Plainsmen pulling out a three-point victory over the Blue Streaks, 60-63. Saratoga had two of the top four runners in the race, but Shen’s pack mentality proved to be the deciding factor.

“Our sixth and seventh runners beat Saratoga’s fifth runner. That was the game right there,” said Shen boys head coach Lance Jordan. Continue reading “A look back at the Section 2 Cross Country Championships”

Advertisements

Queensbury, Ballston Spa advance to the Section 2 Class A boys soccer finals

COLONIE – No. 6 seed Ballston Spa will look for one more upset when it takes on top-seeded Queensbury in Saturday’s Section 2 Class A boys soccer final.

Ballston Spa advanced with a 1-0 semifinal victory over No. 2 Albany Academy Wednesday, Oct. 24, at Colonie Central High School, while Queensbury sailed past No. 4 South Glens Falls 3-0 in the other semifinal. Continue reading “Queensbury, Ballston Spa advance to the Section 2 Class A boys soccer finals”

Section 2 Class A boys soccer: Queensbury gets past stubborn Scotia-Glenville; Ballston Spa edges Averill Park

Top-seeded Queensbury (16-1-0) pulled out a 3-0 victory over No. 8 Scotia-Glenville in the Section 2 Class B boys soccer quarterfinals Friday, Oct. 19.

The Tartans (10-8-0) pressured Queensbury’s defense several times in the first half,  but could not get anything into the goal. The Spartans got on the scoreboard less than one minute before halftime when Aidan Jordi-Donnelly fed a through ball to Teddy Borgos, who promptly kicked it into the goal for a 1-0 lead. Continue reading “Section 2 Class A boys soccer: Queensbury gets past stubborn Scotia-Glenville; Ballston Spa edges Averill Park”

Section 2 boys soccer playoff seedings are set

By ROB JONAS

Christian Brothers Academy (Class AA), Queensbury (A), Schalmont (B), Lake George (C) and Fort Ann (D) are the No. 1 seeds in this year’s Section 2 boys soccer playoffs.

CBA earned the No. 1 seed after posting the best record in the Suburban Council (12-1-1 league, 13-1-1 overall). The Brothers – along with No. 2 Albany (11-2-1, 12-2-1), No. 3 Bethlehem (10-3-1, 12-3-1) and No. 4 Shenendehowa (10-3-1, 10-3-1) – received byes through the first round.

Queensbury (15-1-0), No. 2 Albany Academy (11-5-0), No. 3 Averill Park (6-8-2), No. 4 South Glens Falls (10-6-0) and No. 5 Mohonasen (9-5-2) all received byes in Class A.

Here are all of the match-ups for the first two rounds of Sectionals: Continue reading “Section 2 boys soccer playoff seedings are set”

Colonial Council boys soccer: Schalmont needs overtime to edge Albany Academy

ROTTERDAM – After playing more than 180 minutes of scoreless soccer, Schalmont found the back of the net to edge Albany Academy 1-0 in overtime Monday, Oct. 1, in a Colonial Council boys soccer game.

Ryan Edwards gathered in Jordan Bush’s long lead pass, created some space between himself and the Albany Academy defender and launched a low shot into the far corner eight minutes into the first overtime period for his league-leading 14th goal of the season.

Both teams had scoring chances throughout regulation. Albany Academy had the best opportunity of the afternoon when Connor Smith was clipped in the penalty box in the second half and was awarded a penalty kick. Schalmont goalkeeper Ryan Taylor made a diving save on the ensuing shot to keep the game scoreless.

Taylor finished with five saves to earn the shutout, while Albany Academy goalie Ethan Duda stopped three shots.

Golf: Albany Academy runs away with Colonial Council tournament title

RAVENA – Albany Academy for Boys eased to the Colonial Council Golf Championships team title Friday, Sept. 21, at Sycamore Country Club.

The Cadets finished the 18-hole tournament with a team score of 307. Ichabod Crane was second with a score of 346, while Catholic Central and LaSalle Institute tied for third place with a score of 357. Continue reading “Golf: Albany Academy runs away with Colonial Council tournament title”

Schalmont boys soccer bounces back with shutout over Albany Academy

Schalmont logoALBANY – After losing its season opener against LaSalle Institute, the Schalmont boys soccer team responded with a 2-0 Colonial Council victory over Albany Academy Friday, Aug. 31.

Ryan Edwards scored on a free kick seven minutes into the first half, and Hamza Noor tallied off a Matt Horwedel assist with seven minutes left in the stanza to give the Sabres (1-1) their two-goal lead.

Goalkeeper Ryan Taylor stopped six shots to pick up the shutout for Schalmont. Albany Academy goalie Christopher Hanchar had nine saves.

Albany Academy loaded for another run at the Colonial Council golf title

Albany Academy for Boys

Head coach: Jak Bestle

Last year’s record: 13-2; won Colonial Council title

Playoff results: Placed seventh at Section 2 Class A Tournament

Returning starters: Ryan Warnick (senior), Sam Gerdeman (senior), Connor Momrow (senior), Aidan Fitzgerald (junior), Will Lasch (junior), Thomas Tyrrell (junior), Nick Lyons (sophomore), Chris Huban (sophomore), Timmy Carlson (sophomore)

Graduated: none

Newcomers: none

Outlook for season: With its full roster back from 2017, Bestle said Albany Academy looks to continue its Colonial Council success and make a push for a higher finish at Sectionals.

Capital Region Track, Field and Cross Country Hall of Fame announces inaugural class

Eighteen athletes, coaches and officials comprise the inaugural class of the Capital Region Track, Field and Cross Country Hall of Fame.

The list of inductees includes six Olympic athletes, one Olympic official, four NCAA champions and a slew of Section 2 record holders.

The inaugural class features:

  • Andy Bloom (Niskayuna/Wake Forest) – A 1996 NCAA champion in the shot put, Bloom placed fourth in the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia
  • Tracy Baskin (Albany/Seton Hall) – A 1987 NCAA champion in the 800-meter race, Baskin was ranked fourth in the world in 1988 and participated in the Olympics in Seoul, South Korea
  • Tim Lewis (Shenendehowa/University of Colorado) – Competed in the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul as a racewalker; won the national 20-kilometer racewalk title several times from 1987 to 1995
  • Diana Richburg (Lansingburgh/University at Albany) – Competed in the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles; won the 1985 national title in the women’s 1,500-meter race; held the United States indoor record for the women’s 1,000-meter race
  • Rudy Winkler (Averill Park/Cornell University/Rutgers University) – Won the 2016 NCAA and USATF championships in the hammer throw; competed in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Aliann Pompey (Cohoes/Manhattan College) – Represented Guyana in the 2000, 2004, 2008 and 2012 Olympics; won an NCAA indoor track and field championship in the women’s 200-meter race
  • Arthur Allen (Mont Pleasant/Northeastern University) – Two-time New York State high school champion in the boys’ 300-meter race (indoors) and the boys’ 200-meter race (outdoors)
  • Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs/University of Oregon) – Two-time Millrose Games champion in the high school mile race; won state and national high school titles in the girls’ mile and two mile races
  • Shelly Choppa (Glens Falls/Arizona State) – A four-time state high school champion in the high jump; was ranked No. 1 in the nation in 1988 by Track and Field News
  • Cheri Goddard Kenah (Saratoga Springs/Villanova University) – Won the state and Federation titles in cross country; was part of Villanova’s world record-breaking 4×1500 meter relay team; competed internationally
  • Miles Irish (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Georgetown University) – A two-time state indoor track champion; set national indoor records in the 600-meter and 1,000-meter races; was part of a world record distance medley relay team at Georgetown
  • Dan Olson (Albany Academy/Wheaton College) – Won three NCAA Division III outdoor high jump championships and two indoor titles; won Penn Relays scholastic high jump in 2001
  • Kyle Plante (Colonie) – Won a national title in indoor track (2010) and was a runner-up at outdoor nationals (2012); won two state indoor track titles and three state outdoor track titles while in high school
  • Rhonda Phillips Scott (Mont Pleasant/LSU) – Established seven Section 2 records in high school; placed sixth in the women’s heptathlon at the 1988 NCAA championships
  • Deshaya Williams (Saratoga Springs/Penn State) – Won discus title at the Pan American Games and the NCAA championships; won state high school indoor and outdoor track titles in shot put, as well as an outdoor title in discus
  • Linda and Art Kranick (coaches) – National and New York State coaches of the year in cross country; have coached more than 100 All-Americans in cross country and track while at Saratoga Springs High School; their teams have won numerous Sectional titles, including a run of 17 consecutive girls Class A cross country team titles (2000-16)
  • Barbara Palma (official) – Officiated track and field competitions at the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta, plus three U.S. Olympic team trials and numerous NCAA and collegiate conference championship meets; inducted into the USATF National Officials’ Committee Hall of Fame in its inaugural class; developed and taught officiating curriculum at University at Albany

The Capital Region Track, Field and Cross Country Hall of Fame will hold its inaugural induction ceremony Saturday, Oct. 6, at the Red Lion Inn on Wolf Road in Colonie. Earlier that day, a meet and greet will be held as part of the annual Grout Run in Schenectady’s Central Park.