Category: Albany Academy for Boys

Non-league baseball: Niskayuna edges Albany Academy in extra innings

Cole Hedden’s RBI double in the bottom of the ninth inning propelled Niskayuna to an 8-7 victory over Albany Academy Saturday, May 11, in a non-league baseball game at Schenectady’s Central Park. Continue reading “Non-league baseball: Niskayuna edges Albany Academy in extra innings”

Advertisements

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Scenes from Colonial Council baseball: Albany Academy powers past Schalmont in league opener

ROTTERDAM – A four-run second inning propelled Albany Academy to a 15-4 victory over Schalmont in its Colonial Council baseball opener Thursday, April 4.

Schalmont took a 2-1 lead in the bottom of the first inning on an RBI single by Nick Mesley and a wild pitch that plated Ryan Brown from third base. Dan Moshier erased the deficit with a two-run single in the top of the second inning, and Derek Bender took advantage of the strong winds blowing to left field with a two-run homer to make the score 5-2.

Moshier struck again in the top of the third inning with a two-out, bases-loaded single that plated two more Albany Academy runs. Schalmont got one run back in the bottom of the third on Mesley’s second RBI single, but Albany Academy continued to pile up runs to pull away.

Bender finished with two home runs and five RBI for the Cadets. Jackson Defayette had a pair of hits for Schalmont, including a solo home run. Continue reading “Scenes from Colonial Council baseball: Albany Academy powers past Schalmont in league opener”

Federation basketball tournament recap: Glens Falls, Albany Academy finish on top

GLENS FALLS – Two Section 2 boys basketball teams closed out their seasons as New York State Federation champions.

Glens Falls defeated Cardinal O’Hara 88-79 in the Class B final Sunday, March 24, at the Cool Insuring Arena, while Albany Academy eased past Frederick Douglas Academy 75-49 for the Class A title.

Joseph Girard III propelled Glens Falls to the Class B title with a 43-point performance in the final. JG3 struggled to hit his three-pointers, as he made four of his 19 attempts. However, the Syracuse University-bound guard sank all 19 of his free throws to guide the Indians.

Trent Girard contributed 21 points for Glens Falls, which jumped out to a 44-29 halftime lead. Justin Hemphill netted 26 points, and Haakim Siner added 20 points for Cardinal O’Hara. Continue reading “Federation basketball tournament recap: Glens Falls, Albany Academy finish on top”

Shea Weilbaker, Donald Jones win titles at state indoor track championships

Saratoga Springs’ Shea Weilbaker and Albany Academy’s Donald Jones earned individual titles at the New York State Indoor Track and Field Championships Saturday, March 2, at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex on Staten Island.

Weilbaker was one of three Section 2 runners to place in the top 10 of the boys 3,200-meter run. Weilbaker finished first with a time of 9:04.62, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Tyler Berg placed third with a time of 9:09.16. Berg’s teammate, Aidan Gillooley, finished ninth with a time of 9:24.53.

Jones cleared the bar at 15 feet, 3 inches in fewer attempts than Gates-Chili’s Dustin Meyer to win the boys pole vault. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Shane Racey took third place after he cleared the bar at 15 feet.

Saratoga and Shen each turned in sub 8-minute times in the boys 3,200-meter relay. Saratoga’s team of Noah Flanders, Peter Moller, Ryan Postlethwait and Ezra Ruggles claimed the state title with a time of 7:56.60, while Shen’s Odin Schaepkens, Aidan Hickey, Nolan Hickey and Alex Hislop finished third with a time of 7:58.70.

Section 2 added a victory in the boys intersectional distance medley relay. The team of Evan Brennan (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Anthony Cozzy (Columbia), Isaac Menis (Schenectady) and William Wallace (Colonie) finished with a time of 8:55.07.

On the girls’ side, Shen’s Chidera Anameze had the top individual performance for Section 2 with a second-place finish in the shot put. Anameze’s top throw was 41 feet, 6 inches. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Rory Graham took third place in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:52.98.

In the girls’ relays, Shen’s team of Jade Dennis, Madeleine Festin, Hannah Belleville and Jada Dennis was second in the 3,200-meter event with a time of 9:17.38. Section 2’s team of Lily Dingman (Shen), Leonni Griffin (Shaker), Kaiden Ring (Columbia) and Gillian Roeder (Bethlehem) finished third in the girls intersectional distance medley relay with a time of 10:23.53. Continue reading “Shea Weilbaker, Donald Jones win titles at state indoor track championships”

Niskayuna wins team title at state boys swimming and diving championships

Niskayuna’s relay teams propelled the Silver Warriors to the team title at last weekend’s New York State Boys Swimming and Diving Championships on Long Island.

Niskayuna won one relay, placed second in two other relays and had three individuals place in the top 10 of their events to finish with 189 points. Great Neck South was second with 183 points, while Pittsford placed third with 168 points. Shenendehowa took fourth place with 163 points.

Niskayuna’s Victor Shingo, Mark Lipkin, Scott Ward and Bryan Liu won the 200-yard freestyle relay with an All-American consideration time of 1:25.86 and placed second to Shen in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:09.16. Shen’s Kaleb Hotaling, Alexander Fabris, James Jordan and Jackson Homan claimed the state title in the 400-yard freestyle relay with an All-American consideration time of 3:08.93.

Liu, Lipkin and Ward began Saturday’s championship round by teaming up with Cameron Goodspeed to place second in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:35.71. Niskayuna was one of four Section 2 teams that qualified for the championship finals in the 200-yard medley relay, as Shen placed fourth, Albany Academy finished sixth and Bethlehem took ninth place.

Liu and Ward also had top-10 performances in individual events. Liu was fourth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 51.97 seconds, while Ward finished eighth in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:43.36. Matthew Chao added a fifth-place finish in the 1-meter diving competition for Niskayuna with a score of 493.50 points.

Hotaling had the top performance for a Section 2 swimmer in an individual event. He placed third in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 1:53.46 – one-hundredth of a second ahead of Queensbury’s David Walton, who had a pair of top-10 performances at states. Continue reading “Niskayuna wins team title at state boys swimming and diving championships”

State indoor track and field qualifiers: Josiah Kemp, Ella Kurto among Section 2 athletes who won two events

ALBANY – Section 2 held its state indoor track and field qualifier Sunday, Feb. 24, at the University at Albany.

Colonie’s Josiah Kemp and Averill Park’s James Cocca each won two individual boys events. Kemp took first place in the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.57 seconds, and he finished first in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.52 seconds. Cocca swept the throwing events, winning the shot put and the weight throw.

On the girls’ side, Saratoga Springs’ Ella Kurto won the 1,500-meter race with a time of 4:49.15 and the 3,000-meter race with a time of 10:04.13. Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno finished first in the long jump and the triple jump, while Shenendehowa’s Chidera Anameze earned victories in the shot put and weight throw.

The top two finishers in each event automatically qualified for the New York State Indoor Track and Field Championships, which take place Saturday, March 2, at the Ocean Breeze Track and Field Facility on Staten Island. Third-place finishers qualified if they met the state meet standard. Continue reading “State indoor track and field qualifiers: Josiah Kemp, Ella Kurto among Section 2 athletes who won two events”

State wrestling championships: Stevo Poulin, Zack Lawrence take home titles

ALBANY – Shenendehowa’s Stevo Poulin and Duanesburg’s Zack Lawrence won their weight classes at last weekend’s New York State High School Wrestling Championships at the Times Union Center.

Poulin claimed his second straight state title by defeating Minisink Valley’s Zack Ryder 4-3 in the Division 1 (large school) 106-pound weight class final. Poulin recorded technical falls in the first two rounds and added a 16-4 majority decision over Hilton’s Rocco Camilacci in the semifinals on his way to the title and a 48-0 record for the 2018-19 season.

Lawrence led a strong Section 2 Division 2 (small school) contingent by winning the 152-pound title with a 3-2 victory over Norwich’s Mike Squires in the finals. Lawrence posted wins by decision in all of his bouts to claim the title. Continue reading “State wrestling championships: Stevo Poulin, Zack Lawrence take home titles”

Section 2 indoor track: Shenendehowa sweeps Division 1 team titles for fourth consecutive year

Shenendehowa swept the boys and girls team titles for the fourth consecutive year at the Section 2 Division 1 Indoor Track and Field Championships Sunday, Feb. 17, at the University at Albany.

Shen topped Saratoga Springs 130-100 in the boys team standings, while the girls had a comfortable 181-106 margin over the Blue Streaks.

Colonie’s Josiah Kemp took home two individual Section 2 titles in the 55-meter dash and the 55-meter hurdles. Saratoga’s Shea Weilbaker earned victories in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races.

Rachel Sterle led Shen’s girls team with victories in the 55- and 300-meter dashes. Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno won the long and triple jumps, and she placed second to Saratoga’s Anna Evans.

Continue reading “Section 2 indoor track: Shenendehowa sweeps Division 1 team titles for fourth consecutive year”

Section 2 hockey: Oliver Mathison’s goal propels Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa past Saratoga in 3OT

Oliver Mathison scored in the third overtime to lift No. 6 Burnt Hills/Ballston spa to a 4-3 victory over No. 3 Saratoga Springs Wednesday, Feb. 20, in the Section 2 Division 1 hockey quarterfinals at Weibel Avenue Rink.

Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa took a 2-0 lead in the first period, but Saratoga Springs rallied in the second period to pull even at 2-2. The two teams traded goals in the third period and then played through two scoreless overtimes before Mathison tallied the game winner.

Joe Amodio, Xavier Clarke and Will Detora scored goals for Saratoga Springs in the loss. Continue reading “Section 2 hockey: Oliver Mathison’s goal propels Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa past Saratoga in 3OT”