Category: Ballston Spa

Track and Field: Female athletes have big day at Eddy Meet

Female athletes took center stage at this year’s Eddy Meet Saturday, May 18, at Schenectady High School.

Jada Kenner, a seventh grader at Buffalo’s Tapestry Charter School, tied the world record for the girls 200-meter dash and set the meet record in the 100-meter dash. Saratoga Springs’ Kelsey Chmiel won her fourth consecutive 3,000-meter championship at the Eddy Meet, while Shenendehowa claimed the team title by a commanding 20-point margin over runner-up Uniondale (Section 8). Continue reading “Track and Field: Female athletes have big day at Eddy Meet”

Advertisements

Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs

The state’s top-ranked Class A public school boys lacrosse team received the top seed for the Section 2 playoffs Friday, May 17.

Undefeated Niskayuna (15-0) will face No. 8 Colonie in Saturday’s quarterfinal round. The winner of that game meets either No. 4 Saratoga Springs or No. 5 Shaker in the semifinals Tuesday, May 21. Continue reading “Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs”

Suburban Council baseball: Jake Reinisch’s RBI double lifts Shenendehowa past Columbia

Jake Reinisch hit an RBI double in the bottom of the ninth inning to give Shenendehowa a 4-3 victory over Columbia Monday, May 6, in a Suburban Council baseball game.

The Plainsmen took a 1-0 lead on Ben Lavery’s RBI single in the bottom of the third inning, but the Blue Devils plated three runs in the top of the fifth to pull ahead 3-1. Ryan Strevell plated the go-ahead run for Columbia with an RBI single.

Lavery hit a leadoff home run in the bottom of the sixth inning to pull Shen within one run, and Thomas Krill tied the game with a bases-loaded sacrifice fly in the bottom of the seventh inning. Continue reading “Suburban Council baseball: Jake Reinisch’s RBI double lifts Shenendehowa past Columbia”

Girls lacrosse: Ballston Spa wins Route 50 battle with Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Ballston Spa jumped out to an 11-5 halftime lead on its way to a 15-8 victory over Route 50 rival Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Saturday, May 4, in a Suburban Council girls lacrosse game.

Maddy Barnum led the Scotties with six goals, and goaltender Gia Burdick made 14 saves. Jordyn Ostrander and Sarah Rule both contributed hat tricks, and Sam DeVito chipped in with two goals and two assists.

Izzy Adams, Sydney Fitzgerald and MK Lescault all had two-goal games for the Spartans. Continue reading “Girls lacrosse: Ballston Spa wins Route 50 battle with Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake”

Boys lacrosse: Niskayuna pulls away late to defeat Shaker

In its biggest challenge of the Suburban Council season, the Niskayuna boys lacrosse team scored four times in the fourth quarter to defeat Shaker 8-4 Saturday, May 4.

The Silver Warriors grabbed a 3-1 lead in the first quarter, only to see Shaker pull even by halftime. After the teams traded goals in the third quarter, Niskayuna took control to remain undefeated in the league. Continue reading “Boys lacrosse: Niskayuna pulls away late to defeat Shaker”

Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays

COLONIE – The Colonie boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams won their respective divisions at the Colonie Relays Saturday, May 4, at Colonie Central High School.

Fueled by its sprinters, the Garnet Raiders took the boys team title with 101 points, while Shen placed second with 88 points. Shen’s girls team claimed the title with 119 points, 28 points ahead of runner-up Niskayuna. Continue reading “Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays”

Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA

A five-goal third quarter propelled Shenendehowa past Christian Brothers Academy 11-8 Thursday, May 2, in a Suburban Council boys lacrosse game.

Eric Makhatadze had four goals and two assists to lead the Plainsmen, who trailed 6-5 at halftime before taking control of the game. Billy Beach recorded a hat trick, and goaltender Jacob Aragones made nine saves.

Anthony Pizzola tallied four times for the Brothers, and goalie Max Tedesco stopped 14 shots. Continue reading “Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Section 2 football: A first glance at Class A

We will be taking a look at the alignments and schedules for all five football classes in Section 2 this week. To read about Class D, click here. To read about Class C, click here. To read about Class B, click here.

Very little changed for Class A when Section 2 revealed its alignments and schedules for the 2019 football season. Troy, Ballston Spa, LaSalle and Columbia remain in Class A for another season after dropping down from Class AA in 2018.

The lone addition is Albany, a Class AA team that is electing to play a Class A schedule. Albany has made this move before in an attempt to be more competitive during the regular season. Because they are playing in a different class than where they would otherwise compete, the Falcons are not eligible for the playoffs. Continue reading “Section 2 football: A first glance at Class A”

Suburban Council boys lacrosse: Shaker silences Columbia

Shaker limited Columbia to eight shots on goal on its way to posting an 8-1 victory Thursday, April 11, in a Suburban Council boys lacrosse game.

Sean McLean and Zach Mein each notched a pair of goals for the Blue Bison, who took control of the game with a five-goal second quarter. Logan Souza contributed a goal and two assists, and goalie Ryan Mazzariello stopped seven shots.

Collin Dougherty made eight saves, and Benjamin Cook recorded his team’s lone goal for Columbia. Continue reading “Suburban Council boys lacrosse: Shaker silences Columbia”