Category: Albany Academy for Girls

State track meet primer: Ama Boham, Allie Ryder and Donald Jones lead list of Section 2 contenders

Three Section 2 athletes enter this weekend’s New York State High School Track and Field Championships with the top performances in their individual events.

Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham posted the top time among Division 2 (small school) athletes in the girls 100-meter high hurdles this season (14.40). No other girl in the Division 2 field posted a time close to Boham’s mark, and it is the second-fastest overall in New York State this season. Only Chibugo Obichere of Division 1’s Valley Stream South (Section 8) posted a faster overall time (13.80).

New Lebanon’s Allie Ryder enters the state meet with the top distance among Division 2 throwers in the girls discus. Ryder’s best throw this season is 122 feet, 5 inches, 2 inches ahead of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill’s LeeAnne Lowery. Continue reading “State track meet primer: Ama Boham, Allie Ryder and Donald Jones lead list of Section 2 contenders”

Advertisements

Girls lacrosse: Averill Park ends brief skid with victory over Colonie

Following consecutive losses to Columbia and Ballston Spa, Averill Park picked up a 21-10 victory over Colonie Monday, May 6, in a Suburban Council girls lacrosse game.

Julia Foster and Mia Tessitore each struck for five goals, and Anita Reitano contributed four goals and three assists for the Warriors. Julia Gelder added a hat trick and two assists.

Sophia Thompson tallied three times, and goalie Abigail Wagner stopped 16 shots for Colonie. Wagner also contributed a goal and two assists, and Rachel Roemer netted a pair of goals. Continue reading “Girls lacrosse: Averill Park ends brief skid with victory over Colonie”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5

Track and field: Maple Hill sweeps team titles at its own invitational

SCHODACK – Maple Hill won the boys and girls team titles at its invitational meet Saturday, April 13.

The boys team finished with 138 points, 13 points ahead of runner-up New Paltz. The girls team breezed to the title with 107 points – more than 40 points ahead of its nearest competitor, Broadalbin-Perth.

Maple Hill’s boys team was particularly strong in the 110-meter hurdles, where it swept the top three places. Bryan Jacobs led the way with a winning time of 15.86 seconds, less than four-tenths of a second ahead of Seth Roberts. Thacher Deyoe completed the 1-2-3 Wildcat sweep with a time of 16.31 seconds.

Roberts contributed a victory in the 200-meter dash for Maple Hill, and he teamed up with Evan Kulpa, Jack Pomykaj and Eric Steffeck to win the 400-meter relay. Kulpa had an individual victory in the long jump.

Emma Pearsall led the Maple Hill girls’ team with victories in the 400-meter race and the high jump. She also ran the anchor leg on the Wildcats’ winning 1,600-meter relay team. Other athletes with two individual titles include Ichabod Crane’s Monique Benn (100- and 200-meter dash) and Ama Boham (100- and 400-meter hurdles), as well as Duanesburg’s Elaine Atanasova (1,500- and 3,000-meter races) and New Lebanon-Berlin’s Allie Ryder (shot put and discus). Continue reading “Track and field: Maple Hill sweeps team titles at its own invitational”

Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany

One day. Four league championship meets. One location.

The Colonial Council, the Wasaren League, the Foothills Council and the Independent League held their league meets together Sunday, Feb. 10, at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena.

The Colonial Council meet was a lopsided affair, as the Mohonasen girls and Albany Academy for Boys track teams dominated the competition. Mohonasen won the girls team title with 174 points, well ahead of runner-up Academy of the Holy Names, while Albany Academy finished 50 points ahead of Mohonasen in the boys team standings, 138-88.

Emma Sinisgalli (1,000-meter race), Kate Sherman (1,500) and Anna Sherman (3,000) won the distance events for Mohonasen. The Mighty Warriors swept the top three places in the 1,500 and the top two places in the 3,000, for added measure. Mohonasen also won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter relays, and Emily Racana took first place in the pole vault, with teammate Lena Calkins placing second.

Ahmad Praileau led Albany Academy with victories in the 55-meter dash, the 55-meter hurdles and the long jump. Jack Campito contributed a win in the triple jump, while Nick Graziano (1,600) and Vishal Hada (3,200) added victories in the distance races for the Cadets. Donald Jones won the pole vault. Continue reading “Indoor track: Four leagues host championship meets at University at Albany”

Section 2 girls basketball playoffs: Shenendehowa, Averill Park, Tamarac, Cambridge and Fort Edward receive top seeds

SARATOGA SPRINGS – Section 2 announced its brackets for this year’s girls basketball tournament Wednesday, Feb. 13.

Shenendehowa (Class AA), Averill Park (Class A), Tamarac (Class B), Cambridge (Class C) and Fort Edward (Class D) are the No. 1 seeds in their respective brackets. Shen, Averill Park and Fort Edward received byes into the quarterfinals.

Preliminary round games in Class B and C are scheduled for Thursday, Feb. 14. Opening round games in Class AA, Class A and Class D take place Friday, Feb. 15. Continue reading “Section 2 girls basketball playoffs: Shenendehowa, Averill Park, Tamarac, Cambridge and Fort Edward receive top seeds”

Non-league girls basketball: Whitehall eases past Crown Point

Whitehall limited Crown Point (Section 7) to nine points in the first half on its way to a 48-35 victory Monday, Feb. 4, in a non-league girls basketball game.

Zoe Eggleston had 17 points for the Railroaders, who built a 21-9 lead at halftime and increased their advantage to 19 points in the third quarter. Kyrie Smith contributed 11 points, and Jessica Moore added nine points and 10 rebounds.

Shawna McIntosh scored 16 points, and Hannah Palmer chipped in with 14 points for Crown Point. Continue reading “Non-league girls basketball: Whitehall eases past Crown Point”

Colonial Council girls basketball: Cohoes rallies to defeat Cobleskill-Richmondville in overtime

Cohoes outscored Cobleskill-Richmondville 9-3 in overtime to pull out a 54-48 victory in a Colonial Council girls basketball game Friday, Feb. 1.

Trailing 23-19 at halftime, Cohoes pulled even by outscoring Cobleskill-Richmondville 26-22 in the second half. Olivia Huneau led the Tigers’ charge with 18 points, while Maggie Saunders contributed 12 points.

In other Colonial Council action. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk cruised past Albany Academy for Girls 58-31 behind Lauren Sanderson’s 19 points. Aaliyah Juste scored nine points for Albany Academy. Continue reading “Colonial Council girls basketball: Cohoes rallies to defeat Cobleskill-Richmondville in overtime”

Colonial Council girls basketball: A strong start and a strong finish propel Albany Academy past Watervliet

Albany Academy for Girls used an 11-3 run in the first quarter and a 12-2 run in the fourth quarter to defeat Watervliet 39-31 Friday, Jan. 25, in a Colonial Council basketball game.

Mianna Jackson and Meleena Ottati each scored 11 points for the Bears. Amia Maldonado led the Cannoneers with nine points.

In other Colonial Council action, Voorheesville posted a 52-47 victory over Cobleskill-Richmondville. Lily Zanello had 13 points, and Olivia Barringer contributed 12 points for the Blackbirds. Sabrina Pressley paced the Bulldogs with 27 points. Continue reading “Colonial Council girls basketball: A strong start and a strong finish propel Albany Academy past Watervliet”

Section 2 girls basketball: Juliana Paddock’s three-pointer lifts Loudonville Christian past Northville

Juliana Paddock hit a three-pointer at the buzzer to give Loudonville Christian a 51-50 victory over Northville in a non-league girls basketball game Tuesday, Jan. 22, in Loudonville.

The Eagles built a 28-15 halftime lead, but the Falcons stormed back with a 23-9 run in the third quarter to grab a 38-37 advantage. The fourth quarter was a back-and-forth battle before Paddock’s three-pointer gave Loudonville Christian the victory.

Paddock finished with eight points, while Genevieve Swanson netted 16 points for the Eagles. Victoria Ralston contributed 11 points, and Abbey Woods added 10 points.

Kerrigan Groff had 19 points, and Jessica Miller chipped in with 14 points for Northvillle. Continue reading “Section 2 girls basketball: Juliana Paddock’s three-pointer lifts Loudonville Christian past Northville”