Category: Christian Brothers Academy

Niskayuna doubles team reaches state tennis tournament quarterfinals

The Niskayuna doubles team of Ricky Dartawan and Jarod Rackliffe reached the quarterfinals at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Boys Tennis Championships last weekend at the National Tennis Center in Queens.

Dartawan and Rackliffe won their first two matches before losing in straight sets to Dean and Ben Vlassis from Christian Brothers Academy in Syracuse. The Vlassis brothers went on to place third in the doubles competition.

Dartawan and Rackliffe, who placed second at the Section 2 championships, opened the state tournament with a 6-3, 6-2 victory over Susquehanna Valley’s Cody Jacobs and Mason Spottek. In the round of 16, Dartawan and Rackliffe pulled out a 7-5, 4-6, 7-5 victory over Logan Fligel and Stephan Gershfeld from Hewlett (Section 8) to reach the quarterfinals. Continue reading “Niskayuna doubles team reaches state tennis tournament quarterfinals”

Advertisements

Section 2 announces playoff seedings, match-ups

The Section 2 baseball committee unveiled its seedings and match-ups for the playoffs Wednesday, May 22.

Niskayuna (Class AA), Ballston Spa (A), Coxsackie-Athens (B), Chatham (C) and Whitehall (D) received No. 1 seeds for their respective classes. Whitehall and No. 2 Germantown each received byes into the semifinal round, as Class D had only six teams qualify for the playoffs.

Opening round games are scheduled for Thursday, May 23, weather permitting. The finals take place at Joseph Bruno Stadium at Hudson Valley Community College May 31 through June 3.

Here are the playoff brackets for the Section 2 baseball playoffs.

Class AA
Preliminary round (May 23)
No. 9 Columbia at No. 8 Bethlehem

Quarterfinals (May 25)
Columbia-Bethlehem winner at No. 1 Niskayuna
No. 5 Colonie at No. 4 Guilderland
No. 6 Christian Brothers Academy at No. 3 Saratoga Springs
No. 7 LaSalle at No. 2 Shenendehowa

Semifinals – May 30 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Finals – June 3 at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy Continue reading “Section 2 announces playoff seedings, match-ups”

Suburban Council baseball: Niskayuna edges CBA in eight innings

Tommy Stewart’s RBI single in the bottom of the eighth inning gave Niskayuna a 7-6 victory over Christian Brothers Academy Monday, May 20, in a Suburban Council baseball game.

Peter O’Toole’s three-run homer highlighted CBA’s four-run seventh inning rally that tied the score at 6-6. But, Niskayuna got the winning run across to close out its regular season with a 12-4 league record and an overall record of 13-5.

Aaron Whitley posted a four-hit afternoon for Niskayuna, including a two-run homer and a two-run triple. Cole Hedden added a double and two singles, and he allowed two runs in six innings of work on the pitcher’s mound. Continue reading “Suburban Council baseball: Niskayuna edges CBA in eight innings”

Section 2 boys lacrosse playoffs: Voorheesville edges Cambridge in overtime

No. 4 Voorheesville outlasted No. 5 Cambridge 10-9 in the Section 2 Class D boys lacrosse quarterfinals Saturday, May 18.

Ian Owens had a six-point day for the Blackbirds, recording three goals and adding three assists. Jake Palmer also notched a hat trick, while John Hanlon contributed a pair of goals.

Gabriel Sgambettera tallied four times for Cambridge, and goaltender Daniel Blanchfield made 16 saves. Jamie Olvera chipped in with three goals and three assists.

Voorheesville meet top-seeded Schuylerville Tuesday, May 21, in one of two Class D semifinal games. The other contest pits No. 2 Johnstown against No. 3 Greenwich at Knox Field. Continue reading “Section 2 boys lacrosse playoffs: Voorheesville edges Cambridge in overtime”

Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs

The state’s top-ranked Class A public school boys lacrosse team received the top seed for the Section 2 playoffs Friday, May 17.

Undefeated Niskayuna (15-0) will face No. 8 Colonie in Saturday’s quarterfinal round. The winner of that game meets either No. 4 Saratoga Springs or No. 5 Shaker in the semifinals Tuesday, May 21. Continue reading “Niskayuna receives No. 1 seed for Section 2 Class A boys lacrosse playoffs”

Local teams shine at New York State High School Rowing Championships

SARATOGA SPRINGS – Christian Brothers Academy’s Connor Toomey and Bethlehem’s Christian Sauer were among a group of Section 2 rowers who excelled at the New York State High School Championships May 11 and 12 on Fish Creek.

Competing for Saratoga Rowing Association, Toomey and Sauer defended their state title in the Varsity Men’s Pair with a winning time of 5:13.4 and helped SRA take first place in the Varsity Men’s Four with a time of 5:02.4. In the process, Toomey and Sauer qualified for the national championships, which take place June 7-9 in Sarasota, Fla. Continue reading “Local teams shine at New York State High School Rowing Championships”

Suburban Council baseball: Jake Reinisch’s RBI double lifts Shenendehowa past Columbia

Jake Reinisch hit an RBI double in the bottom of the ninth inning to give Shenendehowa a 4-3 victory over Columbia Monday, May 6, in a Suburban Council baseball game.

The Plainsmen took a 1-0 lead on Ben Lavery’s RBI single in the bottom of the third inning, but the Blue Devils plated three runs in the top of the fifth to pull ahead 3-1. Ryan Strevell plated the go-ahead run for Columbia with an RBI single.

Lavery hit a leadoff home run in the bottom of the sixth inning to pull Shen within one run, and Thomas Krill tied the game with a bases-loaded sacrifice fly in the bottom of the seventh inning. Continue reading “Suburban Council baseball: Jake Reinisch’s RBI double lifts Shenendehowa past Columbia”

Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays

COLONIE – The Colonie boys and Shenendehowa girls track and field teams won their respective divisions at the Colonie Relays Saturday, May 4, at Colonie Central High School.

Fueled by its sprinters, the Garnet Raiders took the boys team title with 101 points, while Shen placed second with 88 points. Shen’s girls team claimed the title with 119 points, 28 points ahead of runner-up Niskayuna. Continue reading “Scenes from the 2019 Colonie Relays”

Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA

A five-goal third quarter propelled Shenendehowa past Christian Brothers Academy 11-8 Thursday, May 2, in a Suburban Council boys lacrosse game.

Eric Makhatadze had four goals and two assists to lead the Plainsmen, who trailed 6-5 at halftime before taking control of the game. Billy Beach recorded a hat trick, and goaltender Jacob Aragones made nine saves.

Anthony Pizzola tallied four times for the Brothers, and goalie Max Tedesco stopped 14 shots. Continue reading “Boys lacrosse: Shenendehowa rallies past CBA”

Weekend track and field wrap-up: Guilderland, Ichabod Crane win team titles at Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational

Guilderland was the top large school team, and Ichabod Crane claimed the small school division title at Saturday’s Fleet Feet Lady Eagles Invitational at Bethlehem Central High School.

Guilderland finished with 312 points in the large school division, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem. Ichabod Crane took first place in the small school division with 148 points, 35 points ahead of Emma Willard.

Guilderland’s Isabella Bruno claimed the large school division high jump, long jump and triple jump titles, while Ichabod Crane’s Ama Boham won the 100-meter dash and the 100-meter hurdles. Averill Park’s Lydia Ware finished first among large school division runners in the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Team scores
Large school division: Guilderland 312, Bethlehem 193, Mohonasen 190, Colonie 148, Averill Park 147, Queensbury 93, Ballston Spa 50

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 12.77
Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohon) 13.26
Kiya Brown (Guild) 13.58

200-meter dash
Sophia Morone (AP) 26.29
Kate Koutsourades (BC) 26.94
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 27.10

400-meter dash
Lydia Ware (AP) 59.82
Sophia Morone (AP) 1:01.07
Tyler Howard (Guild) 1:01.70

800-meter race
Emma Sinisgalli (Mohon) 2:22.53
Maia Dawson (BC) 2:26.18
Kelly Maney (BC) 2:27.81

1,500-meter race
Faith DeMars (BSPA) 4:47.34
Gillian Roeder (BC) 4:48.05
Jocelyn Countryman (Mohon) 5:17.70

3,000-meter race
Rachel Hodge (BC) 10:54.08
Rylee Davis (BC) 11:03.66
Emily Smith (BC) 11:04.59

100-meter high hurdles
Frankie Morone (AP) 17.90
Shea Bisney-Boulay (Mohon) 17.99
Merideth Diegel (Colonie) 18.76

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Natalia Sawyer (Mohon) 47.69
Kate Scanlan (Guild) 49.09
Emily Racana (Mohon) 51.22

2,000-meter steeplechase
Alexis Anagnostopulos (Guild) 7:53.50
Olivia Skylstad (BSPA) 7:57.08
Nicole Czaban (Guild) 8:23.04

800-meter relay
Averill Park 1:48.36
Mohonasen 1:49.56
Guilderland 1:52.56

1,600-meter sprint medley
Mohonasen 4:21.25
Ballston Spa 4:30.11
Bethlehem 4:39.27

Distance medley relay
Colonie 14:58.96
Bethlehem 15:40.38

High jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 5-0
Makiya Donnelly (Guild) 4-10
Chloe Liles (Queen) 4-10

Pole vault
Lena Calkins (Mohon) 10-0
Emily Racana (Mohon) 9-6
Fiona Carroll (AP) 8-6

Long jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 16-11.25
Sophia Morone (AP) 16-0.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 15-9.75

Triple jump
Isabella Bruno (Guild) 37-0.5
Matlyn Gross (Guild) 34-6.75
Andraya Warner-Davis (Queen) 34-3.5

Shot put
Moriah Byrd (BSPA) 31-8.25
Morgan Willis (Queen) 30-3.75
Kassidy McDermott (Queen) 29-2

Discus
Alana Holmes (Guild) 107-9
Bailey DeCocco (Mohon) 95-5
Caterina Reish (Guild) 91-0

1,500-meter race walk
Melody Yu (Guild) 9:13.02
Sophie Gerchikov (Guild) 9:17.18
Helen Scott (Colonie) 9:24.46

Small school division: Ichabod Crane 148, Emma Willard 113, Albany Academy for Girls 111, Plattsburgh (Section 7) 97, Academy of the Holy Names 80, Fair Haven 37, Saranac (Section 7) 23

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Ama Boham (IC) 12.68
Monique Benn (IC) 12.79
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 13.67

200-meter dash
Khairat Raji (EW) 27.89
Monique Benn (IC) 27.92
Maris Seabury (IC) 29.03

400-meter dash
Megan Bell (AHN) 1:00.01
Abby Dolge (IC) 1:04.48
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 1:05.58

800-meter race
Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:36.43
Katelyn Regan (AHN) 2:37.67
Morgan Sears (AAG) 2:42.15

1,500-meter race
Morgan Sears (AAG) 5:23.82
Latasha Diedrick (AAG) 5:57.92
Analisa Martino (IC) 6:06.46

3,000-meter race
Skylar Dailey (EW) 10:59.19
Cate Tomson (AAG) 11:23.30
Olivia Oligny-Leggett (IC) 11:35.22

100-meter high hurdles
Ama Boham (IC) 15.63
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 17.49
Molly Clickman (IC) 20.33

300-meter intermediate hurdles
Mia Farley (AHN) 54.59
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 56.10
Mia Galasso (AAG) 57.16

2,000-meter steeplechase
Rachael Woodruff (Saranac) 7:10.45
Elise Lepage (Saranac) 7:30.48
Emily Wall (IC) 8:06.04

800-meter relay
Emma Willard 2:01.44
Albany Academy for Girls 2:03.58
Fair Haven 2:20.68

1,600-meter sprint medley
Ichabod Crane 4:46.98

Distance medley relay
Emma Willard 14:33.57
Ichabod Crane 14:52.40

High jump
Julia Zacher (AAG) 4-10
Guialem Bonsa (EW) 4-8
Grace Giombetti (AHN) 4-8

Long jump
Abi Batu-Tiako (Platts) 15-0
Ciena Lentz (IC) 14-0.25
Janelle Kitchin (FH) 13-10.5

Triple jump
Samantha Paul (AHN) 34-11
Angelina Lyons (Platts) 34-4
Khairat Raji (EW) 32-0

Shot put
Saniyya Adams (AHN) 33-7
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 29-5.5
Jules Naclerio (AAG) 24-6.5

Discus
Jasmine Piper (Platts) 110-9
Emma Ezzo (FH) 60-4
Sarah Holston (EW) 60-2

Albright Invitational

At the Albright Invitational Saturday, host school Albany Academy for Boys cruised past the field to win the team title. The Cadets finished with 132 points, followed by New Hartford (Section 3) with 71 points and Averill Park with 65 points.

Cam Fearn led Albany Academy with victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Averill Park’s James Cocca swept the shot put and discus.

Team scores: Albany Academy for Boys 132, New Hartford (Section 3) 71, Averill Park 65, Ballston Spa 63, Schenectady 59, Christian Brothers Academy 52, Monument Mountain 39, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, LaSalle 8

Top three finishers
100-meter dash
Cam Fearrn (AAB) 11.6
Deron Davis (Schen) 12.0
Avery Covington (CBA) 12.1

200-meter dash
Cam Fearn (AAB) 24.2
Andrew Kardelky (AP) 24.9
Brennan Fletcher (BSPA) 25.0

400-meter dash
Ahmad Praileau (AAB) 53.7
Avery Covington (CBA) 54.5
Cam Fearn (AAB) 54.6

800-meter race
Aiden Santos (MM) 2:03.4
Chris West (CBA) 2:07.5
Tom McAvoy (CBA) 2:10.3

1,600-meter race
Ben Guerin (BSPA) 4:40.1
Josh Farmer (NH) 4:49.2
Nick Graziano (AAB) 4:50.5

3,200-meter race
Josh Farmer (NH) 9:58.7
Nick Graziano (AAB) 10:20.4
Vishal Hada (AAB) 10:45.5

110-meter high hurdles
Donald Jones (AAB) 15.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 16.0
Kevin Wellington (AAB) 18.3

400-meter intermediate hurdles
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 57.9
Nate Oczkowski (NH) 58.4
Connor Johnson (NH) 1:05.5

400-meter relay
Albany Academy for Boys 47.3
Schenectady 47.4
Monument Mountain 49.1

1,600-meter relay
Ballston Spa 3:40.1
New Hartford 3:40.7
Schenectady 3:47.9

3,200-meter relay
Ballston Spa 9:13.6
Albany Academy for Boys 9:24.6
Averill Park 9:37.5

High jump
Ethan Foster (CBA) 6-0
Kieran Santos (MM) 5-10
Jack Campito (AAB) 5-10

Pole vault
Shane Racey (RCS) 11-0
Coleman Cunningham (AAB) 10-0
Seth Smith (AP) 9-6

Long jump
Marco Rivera (Schen) 18-11.5
Zamir Robinson (Schen) 18-9
Haki Lumpkin (Schen) 18-7.5

Triple jump
Nelson Ruoff (RCS) 39-1.25
Peter Hansen (BSPA) 38-11
Jack Campito (AAB) 38-7.5

Shot put
James Cocca (AP) 48-6
Martin Bond (AP) 43-9.5
Hunter Wade (BPSA) 38-9

Discus
James Cocca (AP) 151-0
Martin Bond (AP) 118-3
Chris Salvio (RCS) 102-5